Table of Contents Next Page >>

Name Index to Shchuchin Yizkor Book

Page numbers to left of / are Ostrin version of yizkor. Page numbers to the right of / are Shchuchin version.

Prepared and donated by Ellen Sadove Renck

A-G   H-L   M-S   T-Z

Surname First Name Page Comments
Abelov Aron 309/41, 329/61  
Abelov Nekha 329/61  
Abny Yosef  115/201, 118/204, 155/241, 170/256 (Boyarsky)
Abramowitz Dina 242/328  
Abramsky Yakob 75/161, 84/171  
Abravelsky Archik 327/59  
Aharon family 134/220  
Aharonovich Yosef 40/126  
Akinovsky Itzak 319/407 Gmina Street, teacher from Grodno
Alexandrovich   13  
Aluf Ester (Luniansky) 439

 

Alpert Abraham, Dr. 117/203, 118/204, 115/201, 177/263, 261/347, 262/348,  272/358, 273/359  
Alpert Chaim, Dr. 119/205  
Alpert Chaya 118/204, 173/259, 262/348  
Alpert Dr. and family 261/347  
Alpert see Kravitz, Chaya    
Alterman N. 55/141  
Altman Sh. R.A. Shimon ben Aleksander 340/72  
Amdursky   19 Petach-Tikva
Amstibovsky Asher 345/77  
Amstibovsky Berl 312/400

 

Amstibovsky Geshka 322/410

 

Amstibovsky Itzak 319/407

 

Amstibovsky Itzy 311/399 Rebitzen
Amstibovsky Moshe 311/399

 

Amstibovsky Peshke 318/406, 322/410

 

Anish see Berezovsky, Feige    
Arkin Batya 61/147  
Arkin David 65/151  
Arkovitz Tzipora 115/201  
Auschwitz Meir the miller's son 362/94  
Avial see Arkovitz, Tzipora    
Avial see Boyarsky, Tzipora    
Avial see Shlomo Berkowitz    
Avial Shlomo  172/258  
Bakalsky Moshe ben Ekutial 52/138  
Baksht Aharon 50/136 rabbi
Bakst the shtetl 70/156  
Baradach Tzvi 20  
Bardon Chaim 441  
Bardon Israel-Yankel 40/126  
Bas Abraham-Itzak 37/123  
Bas Itzak 54/140  
Bas Mordechai 159/245  
Bas Moshe 235/321  
Bas Motel 205/291 suglar
Baum Yehoshy 311/399, 319/407  321/409, Vasilishker Street, the rabbi's son
Beilski Simon 13  
Ben-Avigdor   20 also known as Avraham-Leib Shalkovich (1867-1921)
Ben-Eliezer M. 55/141  
Benkin Leiby 255/341  
Ben-Porat Menasha 17  
Berechansky (Goren)  

 

Berechansky Abraham-Leib the Feldsher 327/415

 

Berechansky Ahuva 312/400

 

Berechansky Berchik the carpenter 305/391

 

Berechansky Betzalel 311/399

 

Berechansky Chaya-Bluma 333/421 in Zaludok
Berechansky Hirshel 322/410

 

Berechansky Idel 323/411

 

Berechansky Iser 311/399, 322/410

 

Berechansky Itzak-Leib 311/399

 

Berechansky Meir  311/399

 

Berechansky Meir-Aharon 322/410

 

Berechansky Mendel ben Abraham-Leib 327/415

 

Berechansky Mirium bat Yehuda 320/408

 

Berechansky Raky Shmuel the Tzigelniks 322/420

 

Berechansky Shlomo 318/406

 

Berechansky Yehuda 320/408, 331/419 soldier and "sadovnik" [gardner?]
Berechansky Yosef 313/401, 317/403, came from Kovno in 1925
Berechansky Yosef ben Mendel 327/415

 

Berechansky

 

305/391 craftsman
Berechansky? Mendel ben Abraham-Leib 327/415

 

Berezovsky Asher 43/129, 75/161  
Berezovsky Asher-Aharon 44/130 baker
Berezovsky Eliahu 323/411  
Berezovsky Ester 44/130  
Berezovsky Feige (Anish) 65/151  
Berezovsky Feigl 82/168  
Berezovsky Malka 65/151  
Berezovsky Moshe 309/41  
Berezovsky Moshe'ka 366/99  
Berezovsky Sara-Ester bat R' Meir Farber (Volozhin) 44/130 baker
Berezovsky Shmuel 82/168  
Berezovsky Teiby 65/151  
Berezovsky Yakob-Izrael 44/130 cantor
Beriansky Itzak 52/138  
Berkovitz Y.D. 55/141  
Berkowitz Gedeliah 344/76  
Berkowitz Nachum 237/323  
Berkowitz see Avial    
Berkowitz see Zlotnik    
Berkowitz Sheina-Etel 192/278  
Berkowitz Shlomo (Avial) 116/202, 172/258  
Berkowitz Yakob ben Yankel Tzalel 129/215, 130/216  
Berkuker Devora 118/204  
Berlin Naftali Tzvi 135/221  
Bernshtein Leizer-Ichy 194/280  
Bernshtein Moshe-David 194/280  
Berstovitzki Leib 82/168  
Berzetz Esther-Khel 302/389  
Berzetz Mikal the Melamed 302/389

 

Berzetz Sara-Lieba 302/389 wife of Mikal Berzetz
Beshansky Yankel 243/329  
Bet Yosef

 

439 Yeshiva of Bialystok
Bezovik Meir 27/113  
Bezrotz'ka Ezreal 433, 437, 444, 445

 

Bezrotz'ka Family 443

 

Bezrotz'ka see Veinshtein  

 

Bialik C.N. 55/141  
Bialystoker Liza 78/165  
Bieganin   197/283 teacher
Binah Shifra 438 wife of Yoel Bina
Binah Yoel, 438, 439 wife Shifra
Binder I 64/150  
Bines Abraham ben Yakob 52/138  
Blaker Efraim 340/72  
Blazer Itzak 50/136 rabbi
Bliker Ul. 329/61  
Blok Ekutial 87/174  
Blok Tzvia 82/168  
Blushtein Rivka 444

 

Bodohan Y.L. 18  
Bornshtein Leizer-Ichy 232/318  
Bornshtein Yosef 240/326  
Borokovitz Akiba 297/29  
Borokovitz Gedeliah ben Kivy 350/82, 366/99  
Borukh Hertz-Leib 44/130  
Boyar Sara 115/201  
Boyar Tamara (Ziknovitzky) 441  
Boyar Yosef 118/204  
Boyar   171/257  
Boyar see Boyarsky, Sara-Gitl    
Boyar Yosef  163/249  
Boyarsky Abraham 133/219, 206/292, 207/293, 208/294, 209/295  
Boyarsky Abraham ben Borukh Bendet 54/140  
Boyarsky Aharon 181/267  
Boyarsky Aizik 241/327, 242/328  
Boyarsky Alta 204/290  
Boyarsky Alta 65/151  
Boyarsky Borukh Ruben 332/420

 

Boyarsky Chaim  181/267, 441  
Boyarsky Cherna 205/291  
Boyarsky Devora'la 252/338  
Boyarsky Dov 52/138  
Boyarsky Eliahu 213/299, 300/214  
Boyarsky Fradel 204/290  
Boyarsky Friedka 144/230  
Boyarsky Henya 439

 

Boyarsky Lipa 130/216, 131/217  
Boyarsky Margolit 185/271  
Boyarsky Moshe 260/346  
Boyarsky Moshe Eliahu 439, 443

 

Boyarsky Rakys' brother 332/420, 333/421 cantor from Pilvishok, Eishishok
Boyarsky Ruben 332/420, 333/421

 

Boyarsky Sara 213/299  
Boyarsky Sara-Gitl 194/280, 196/282, 197/284, 198/285, 206/292, 292/378  
Boyarsky see Abny

 

 
Boyarsky see Abny, Yosef

 

 
Boyarsky see Boyar, Sara

 

 
Boyarsky see Boyar, Yosef

 

 
Boyarsky Shlomo 294/26, 344/76, 362/94  
Boyarsky Siomka 261/347, 262/348, 271/357, 272/358  
Boyarsky Tzipeleh 262/348  
Boyarsky Tzipora 292/378  
Boyarsky Udel ben Katzkel the shoemaker 241/327  
Boyarsky Yakob 130/216, 150/236, 153/239  
Boyarsky Yakob Shlomo 261/347  
Boyarsky Yehoshua 292/378  
Boyarsky Yehuda 145/231, 159/245  
Boyarsky Yentl 241/327, 252/338, 261/347  
Boyarsky Yentl's sister 234/320  
Boyarsky Yosef  170/256, 171/257, 209/295, 300/214, 292/378  
Boyarsky   159/245, 273/359  
Brafmanan Borukh ben Ekhial 333/421

 

Brafmanan Ekhial 333/421 husband of Chanale Gordon
Bremberg Fira 255/341  
Bremberg see Firecheslter    
Bretlosky Noty Hirsh 297/29  
Brezovsky Israel 320/52  
Brezovsky Shlomo 329/61  
Brill Gutka 345/77  
Brill Notka 363/95  
Brill Velpka 366/99  
Brill Yehuda 122/208  
Bronshtein Feiga 323/55  
Bronshtein Nachum 319/51  
Bronshtein Yehoshe 312/44  
Bronshtein   194/280  
Bronshtein   310/42  
Bruker Devora 292/378  
Bulock General 90/176  
Bureshensky Ekhial 312/44, 314/46, 336/68  
Bureshensky Yehudit 331/63, 333/65, 334/66  
Burshtein   196/282  
Burzshinsky   197/283 teacher
Bush Yosef 339/427

 

Butensky Berl 183/269  
Butrimonitz Golda 82/169 from Ostryna
Butrimonitz Leibchik 325/57  
Butrimonitz Shlomo 85/172  
Butrimonitz   85/172  
Butrimonovitz Leib 327/59  
Butrimonovitz Moshe Yakob 321/53  
Chait Rafael 82/168  
Chait Yosef  52/138  
Chazah   310/42  
Cherniak Hirsh 82/168  
Cherniak Leizer 82/168  
Cherniak Shiya 82/168  
Chesler Berchik 305/391 craftsman
Chesler Hillel 255/341  
Chosnek D 64/150  
Cohen Yosef 7  
Dardak A 77/163  
Davidoff   15  
Davidovitz Ekhial-Mikal 73/159 from Baranowitz
Davidovitz Itzak 71/157, 73/159, 75/161  
Deichovsky Chaim, Dr. 131/217  
Deichovsky Tzvi 131/217  
Delatitsky Ester 241/327  
Delatitsky   214/300  
Dick Isaac-Meir 18  
Dolgov Shmuel 301/33, 302/34  
Dolinsky Henya 255/341  
Dolinsky Kheike 205/291  
Dolinsky Rivka V' Henya 255/341, 259/345  
Dolinsky Ruben 259/345  
Dolinsky Shlomo Yeshiya 130/216  
Dolinsky Shlomo-Sheya the shoemaker 201/287  
Dolinsky Yudl 252/338  
Dolinsky   361/93  
Dozenshtreid   197/283  
Dramovich Mikal 323/411

 

Drazinsky N. 145/231  
Draznin Abraham 314/46  
Draznin Abraham-Yehoshua 194/280, 234/320  
Draznin Bat-Sheva 194/280  
Draznin Chai'chik 296/28, 302/34  
Draznin Hetzik 317/49  
Draznin Leizer Hirsh 298/30  
Draznin Moshe Abraham 344/76  
Draznin Moshe-Aron 301/33  
Draznin Shraga Feivel 438

 

Draznin Yaakov Tsvi 53/139  
Draznin Yakob 325/57  
Draznin Ziedl 366/99  
Drutsky-Lubatsky 12  
Dvoretzki-Lubetzki 295/27 Prince
Dvoretzky Liza 84/171  
Dvoretzky see Sapir-Dvoretzky    
Efron Moshe 316/48  
Einshtein Alte 252/338, 253/339  
Einshtein Lata 252/338  
Einshtein Leibky V' Mirl 252/337, 255/341, 259/345, 261/347  
Einshtein Merl (Mudrik) 255/341  
Eishishky Eli 52/138  
Eishishky Leizer 260/346, 261/347  
Eishishky Shmuel 52/138  
Eishishok cantor in 333/421

 

Eitmer Aizik 45/131 shoemaker
Eitmer Yosel 45/131 shoemaker
Eitmer Zalky 52/138  
Eizenbud Eliahu 130/216, 136/222,  141/227, 144/230, 145/231, 192/278, 237/323 rabbi
Eizenbud   146/232, 240/154  
Eizenshtadt Chaim 50/136 rabbi
Eliavich Shlomo A. 64/150  
Elimelik Meshalum 52/138  
Elishevich Etel 252/338  
Eltchik Binyamin-Chaim 63/149  
Entzok Rivka 87/174  
Entzuk Asher 83/170  
Epshtein Moshe-Mordechai 51/137 rabbi
Epshtein Sem 183/269 Psaretzky
Epshtein   49/135  
Epstein Itzak 59/145, 62/148  
Epstein Shlomo Yitschak 53/139  
Etzmuni Moshe 117/203, 148/234, 155/241, 292/378  
Etzmuni see Kazhinevsky 292/378  
Etzmuni see Kochinovsky 148/234  
Farber see Berezovsky, Sara Ester   baker
Fayvushovich Yitzak 8  
Feigus Asher 271/357  
Feigus Berl Leib 130/216, 131/217  
Feigus Dov Aryeh 156/242  
Feigus Freidl 272/358  
Feigus Genenka 272/358  
Feigus Mertzy 271/357  
Feigus Moshe-Aharon 213/299, 252/338, 270/356, 271/357  
Feigus Rakhel'e 272/358  
Ferder Tzvi Hirsch 53/139  
Ferov see Andreyev, Nikolai    
Finger Ruben 145/231  
Finger   196/282 teacher
Finkelshtein Itzak 159/245, 189/275, 205/291, 206/292, 227/313  
Firechesler (Bremburg) (Hillel's sister) 255/341  
Foksman Malka 197/283  
Foshter Aryeh 140/226, 141/227  
Foshter Asher, Dr. 133/219, 271/357 Tel Aviv
Foshter Leiby 130/216, 131/217  
Foshter Molia 185/271  
Foshter Moshe'la 175/261, 259/345, 261/347, 262/348  
Foshter Yakob Leib 156/242  
Frank Chana 433, 439, 441, 446

 

Frank see Shweiger  

 

Friedberg A.S. 16 Grodno
Friedkovsky David 53/139  
Friedman A. 35/121  
Friedman David 69/155, 75/161  
Friedman Rafael  61/147, 75/161, 78/165, 83/170  
Friedman Rivka 85/172  
Friedman Y. 35/121  
Frishman D. 55/141  
Frishman David 65/151  
Furman   145/231  
Furman Borukh 70/156  
Furman Mikal 144/230  
Furmansky Moshe 52/138  
Furmansky Zusl 52/138  
Galperin Chaim 445  
Galperin Gutte 61/147  
Galperin Khona-Gimpel 444  
Galperin Teiby 61/147  
Galperin Yehuda 82/168  
Galperin Yudel 445  
Gancher Yakov 52/138  
Garbovsky Alta 439

 

Garbovsky Chaim 441

 

Garbovsky Esther 441  
Garbovsky Vladek 338/426  
Garbovsky Zev 437, 439  
Garbovsky   364/97 from Bernik
Gavorin B.Tz. 143/229, 175/261  
Gavorin David 82/168  
Gavorin Kalman 130/216, 242/328 the sofer/torah scribe
Gavrin Hirsh 71/157  
Gefen see Medlinsky 292/378  
Geller Shmuel 5  
Gernitski Tsvi Hirsh 52/138  
Gernitzky Hirsh 75/161  
Gershman   364/97  
Gershonovich Yeska 77/163  
Gershonovitz S. 298/30  
Gershovitz Abraham 261/347  
Gershovitz David 271/357  
Gershovitz Hershel 252/338  
Gershovitz Leib 242/328 the shochet
Gershovitz Meir Leib 130/216 the Shochet
Gintzberg M. A. 17  
Ginzburg Aizik (Itzak) 315/403, 317/403

 

Ginzburg Batya (Kompinsky) 317/403

 

Ginzburg Israel 307/393, 321/409, 324/412  
Ginzburg Niomy 233/319  
Ginzburg see Srulovich, Chaya  

 

Glazer Abraham 150/236  
Glazer Zalman Leib 130/216, 209/295  
Glazerman Naum Dov 53/139  
Glembotzky Aizik ben Chaim-Hirshel 338/426 age 17
Glembotzky Chaim-Hirshel 338/426 age 52
Glembotzky Eliezer ("Leizer") 32/118, 37/123  
Glembotzky Eliezer Aron 54/140  
Glembotzky Itka 205/291  
Glembotzky Leba 319/51  
Glembotzky Moshe 53/139, 75/161  
Glembotzky Moshe Ben-Eliezer 27/113, 54/140  
Glembotzky Polya 78/165  
Glembotzky Shmuel 144/230, 156/242, 209/295  
Glembotzky Yakob 150/236, 159/245, 205/291  
Glembotzky Yakob 75/161  
Glembotzky Yankele 227/313  
Glembotzky   146/232  
Goldberg see Srulovich, Chaya    
Goldberg Shmuel 19 from Lida
Goldberg Yakob 71/157  
Goldburg Aizik 315/403  
Goldburg Israel 208/294, 306/393 from Novi Dvor
Goldfaden   158/244  
Golub Chana 205/291  
Golub   197/283 teacher
Gonzitski Andrei 14  
Gonzitski Ignatz 14  
Gordins

 

322/410

 

Gordon Abraham 144/230, 208/294, 209/295  
Gordon Arky 259/345  
Gordon Bluma 315/403, 332/420, 333/421, 334/334/422, sister of Rut Trop, daughter of Hillel Machekovsky
Gordon Chaim-Berl 235/321, 336/250  
Gordon Chana'la bat Itzak V' Chana 333/421 husband Ekhial Brafmanen
Gordon Hinde bat Nachum Moshe 306/392, 306/392, 311/399, 323/411 seamstress
Gordon I. 325/57  
Gordon Israel 159/245, 205/291  
Gordon Itchy 259/345  
Gordon Itzak ben Nachum Moshe from Novy Dvor 333/421 brother-in-law of Hillel Machekovsky, wife Meri
Gordon Kreina 206/292  
Gordon Leibky 261/347  
Gordon Meri 333/421 sister of Hillel Machekovsky?
Gordon Moshe Abraham ben Nekeh 131/217  
Gordon Moshe, 309/395, 310/396 Chevra Kedisha
Gordon Nachum 207/293  
Gordon Nachum Moshe, 306/307/393, 307/395, 308/396, 324/412, 333/421 Chevra Kedisha
Gordon Neky 194/280  
Gordon Rashel 311/399, 322/410

 

Gordon Ruben 323/411

 

Gordon Sara Ester 133/219  
Gordon see Starinsky, Chana'la  

 

Gordon see Starinsky, Meri  

 

Gordon Shimon (the tailor) 246/332, 305/391  
Gordon Shlomo 185/271  
Gordon Shmuel 305/391 ladies tailor-Ostriner Street
Gordon Tenakhum 186/272, 261/347, 262/348  
Gordon Tzila 240/326  
Gordon Yakob ben Israel Nachum 156/242, 192/278, 194/280, 196/282, 206/292, 242/328  
Gordon Yosef 197/283 teacher
Gordon Zalman Leib 219/305  
Gordon   238/324  
Gordon see Yefgropov, Mikal    
Gordon Shlomo 16  
Gordon Y.D. 56/142  
Gordon Yehuda-Leib 18  
Goren Nathan 55/141  
Goren see Berechansky  

 

Goren see Srulovich, Idele    
Goren

 

313/401

 

Gotlieb Abraham  326/414 butcher
Gotlieb Chaya-Eta 326/414 wife of  Gotlieb
Gotlieb Sh. 341/73  
Gotlieb Yehuda 341/73  
Grazlasky Itzak 310/42  
Grenberg Itzka 309/41, 345/77  
Greshovitz Mashka 325/57  
Grodensky Abraham 272/358  
Grodzanchik Batya 61/147  
Grodzansky Chaim-Ozer 56/142  
Grodzhenchik Abraham ben Ekutal 52/138  
Grodzhenchik Mashky 65/151  
Grodzinsky Chaim Yuzer 50/136 rabbi
Grodzinsky Naum Yaakov Tzvi 51/137  
Groika Chaim the Bialystoker 364/97  
Grovimov I 77/163  
Grozhensky Zusky 260/346  
Gurewitz Chaika bat Itzak-Mendel Levin 60/146  
Gurewitz Khanan 60/146  
Gurvich Etka 65/151  
Gutziter Asher 133/219  
Gvint L. 35/121  
 

A-G   H-L   M-S   T-Z

Table of Contents Next Page >>


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Shchuchin, Belarus     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Martin Kessel

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 9 Aug 2003 by LA