« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »

[Pages 405- 430]

Index of Names of People and Cities

Translated by Jerrold Landau

Note from translator:
This translation consists of names of people and places mentioned in this book. In many entries, the index text indicated that a name was that of a village. In many other cases it did not mention so, even though the name is that of a locality. When I recognized that an entry was likely that of a locality, I attempted to match it out with a listing I obtained from JewishGen's ShtetlLink of localities within 15 miles of Stanislawow, or with localities in the vicinity of Stanislawow from the National Geographic Atlas of the World. In many cases, I was able to match up the entry with a recognizable locality, and in others I was not. This translation does not differentiate between names of people and places, other than mention of the word village when the original Hebrew text did so.

In some cases, where the name was that of a person of general renown who is not related directly to Stanislawow, I footnoted the entry.





Surname / Place Given Name / Remark Page No.
ABEL          Index Arnold 20
ABNER Max 236
ABOUAB   316
ABRAMSON Edward 46
ABROSON   49
ACHAD Haam 299
ACHIRON Nachum 312, 364
ADELMAN   218
ADER Leon 133
ADLER Avraham 262, 362
ADLER Irina 324, 344
ADLER Yisroel 44
ADLERSBERG Emil 103, 179, 233
ADLERSBERG Felix 233
ADLERSBERG Herman 103, 233
ADLERSBERG Michael 233
AFOLO Aharon 290
AFOLO MOSHE   290
AGNON    [1] Sh. Y. 340, 389
AKHOIZ   399
ALERHAND Moshe 212
ALMER Pesach 44, 45, 168
ALPERT Yosef 47
ALSE Wolfe 307
ALTER Reb Avraham Mordechai of Gur 94
ALTSHILER Mordechai 236
ALTSHTAD Rabbi 368, 369
AMSTER Aryeh 364
AMSTER Shmuel 275, 276, 343, 344
AMSTER Yosef 304
ANDERMAN* Nachum 44
ANGEL* Hirsch 63
ANTONIWICZ   31
APENCLER* Mrs. 45
APTKER-STRUMWASER Esther 303
ARAK   273
ARBEIT Chaim 349
ARBEIT Giza 280
ARBEIT Shlomo 282
ARBEIT Y. 331
ARBER Liza 63
ARLOZOROV Chaim 268, 269
ARNOLD Bina 304
ARNOLD Dov 236, 302
ARNOLD Henryk 251, 293, 294
ARNOLD Leizer 298
ARNOLD Menachem 272, 319
ARNOLD Mendel 270
ARNOLD Shimon 201
ARNOLD TZVI   236
ARNOLD Yehuda Leib 45, 216, 224, 254, 270-273, 285, 294, 328, 330, 331, 334, 336, 337,338, 343, 358
ARTIMOWICZ   59, 60
ARTMAN Nachum 234
ASCH Mordechai 294, 298, 324, 344
ASHKENAZI Alexander 314, 368
ASHKENAZI Mordechai Zeev 105
ASHKENAZI Moshe David 369
ASHKENAZI Naftali 364, 369
ASHKENAZI Reb Anshel 368, 369
ASHKENAZI Reb Levi ben Shlomo 24-25
ASHKENAZI Reb Tzvi Hirsch 369
ASHKENAZI Roza 105
ASHKENAZI Yehoyachin 353
ASHKENAZI Yoelish 369
AUBERHARD Yehoyachin 337, 354, 394
AUERBACH Rachel 333
AUERBACH Reb Aryeh Leibush son of Mordechai 24
AUGUST   11, 12
AUREINTER Nathan 354
AUSTERMAN* Emma 45
AXELBROD Berta 307
AXELRAD Freda 298
AXELRAD Yechezkel 236
AXELROD  Chana 278, 279, 293, 294, 353, 356
AZULAI  Reb Chaim Yosef David 24
BAAL          Index Hachadasha Moshav (settlement) 19
BABAD Fishel 276
BACH  Dr., Minister 35
BACHER Edward 297
BACHER Gavriel 44, 45, 48, 52, 353
BACHER  Malka 169
BADER  Gershon 41, 132, 340
BAL Yosef 282
BALABAN Meir 18, 25-26, 118
BANNER* Hirsch 63
BAR ILAN (BERLIN)[2] Rabbi Meir 257, 259
BARRON Yosef 251
BARTEL Kazimierz, Professor 192, 213
BARTFELD Pnina 359
BARTFELD  Sara 359
BARUCH Hersch 312
BAUMGARTEN Edward 232, 236, 244
BAUMWAL Yaakov 270, 272, 294, 303, 328, 343
BAUMWAL Yehuda 270, 303
BECZINSKI Leib 56
BEIER Avraham 287
BEIGEL Esther 303
BEIN Moshe 277
BEINENSTOCK Meir 56, 208, 270
BEK  Yosef, Minister 235
BEKER Mordechai 235
BELER   290
BELZ   27, 82, 84
BEN GURION [3] David 271
BEN TZVI  [4]  Yitzchak 249
BEN YISRAEL Avraham (Weisfish) 303
BENDLER Menachem 234
BENDLER Michael 363
BENDLER Naftali 337
BENDLER Shlomo 337
BERDICHEVSKI   388
BERGER   48
BERGER Malka 336
BERGER Mottel 168
BERGER Pinchas 276, 298, 323-324, 344
BERGER Reb Moshe 81
BERGER Y. A. 343
BERGER Yehuda 234, 259, 260, 393, 295, 297, 317, 318, 319, 321, 323
BERGHOF Shimon (Felix) 369-370
BERGMAN Moshe 95, 311, 346
BERGMAN Shmuel 290
BERGMAN Yitzchak 212, 220, 221, 245, 254, 311, 312, 314
BERGSTEIN Yitzchak 243
BERIL Avraham 302, 365
BERIL Lipa 279, 280, 281, 282
BERIL Rachel 324, 358
BERIL Tzvi 327
BERIL Yitzchak 280
BERILING Bernard 17
BERISH Yehuda 385
BERKO Kolonista 237
BERKOWITZ   266
BERMAN Yosef 347
BERNFELD (of the leather factory) 233
BERNFELD Moshe 35, 101, 387
BERNFELD Shimon 27, 35, 101, 387-388
BERNFELD Y. 360
BERNFELD Yehoshua 219
BERNFELD Yitzchak Aharon 387
BERNSTEIN Hertz 98, 105, 106
BERNSTEIN Leibish 105, 106, 345, 356
BERNSTEIN Mordechai 36
BERNSTEIN Peretz 253
BERNSTEIN Reb Aryeh 69
BERNSTEIN Toiba 106
BERTHOLTZ Moshe Itzi 383
BERTHOLTZ Yehoshua 365
BERTISCH Avraham David 361, 363
BERTISCH CHANA   324
BERTISCH Frederika 343
BERTISCH Fridek 285, 292
BERTISCH Leib 235
BERTISCH Reb Chaim Gudel 199, 348, 256, 285, 291, 297, 319, 323, 324, 353, 358, 361, 363
BESLER Yosef 303
BIALA   287
BIALIK [5]  Chaim Nachman 249, 261, 262, 393
BIBERING Avraham Yaakov 32, 33
BIBERING Avraham Yitzchak 385
BIBERING Diana 308, 339, 359
BIBERING Edelbert 275, 276, 291-294, 342-343, 359
BIBERING Julian 321, 336, 342
BIBERING Kalman 63, 212, 236, 256, 295, 296, 297, 308, 313, 323, 347, 349
BIBERING Leon 199, 211, 258, 360, 361, 362
BIBERING Max 112, 113
BIBERING Mordechai 170, 301, 302, 306
BIBERING Regina 278, 356
BIBERING Shmuel 302
BIBERING Zigo 292, 308
BIHAM Adolph 127, 176, 299
BIK Emil 117, 122, 133, 135, 160-161
BIKEL Mordechai 91
BIKEL Shlomo 387
BILENT-REIT   140
BILLER Chaya 317
BILLER Esther 317
BINCHER Linka 395
BINER Hirsch 53, 360
BIR Moshe 266, 270, 271, 274, 290, 291, 337
BIREN Tadeusz 358
BIRENBAUM Nathan 43, 45, 144
BIRER Reuven 43
BIRER Zigmunt 324, 330
BIRKENFELD Giza 403
BIRKENFELD H. 324
BIRKENFELD Rozya 403
BISTITZKI Nathan 293
BITER   233
BITERMAN Mendel 319
BITKOVER Aharon 360
BITKOVER Eliezer 259, 262, 360
BITKOVER Fishel 360
BITKOVER Shoshana 288
BITMAN Moshe 266
BITMAN Yisroel 286, 288
BITMAN Yitzchak Eizik 259, 262, 302
BLACHOWICZ   194
BLADER Shmuel 303
BLAUSTEIN Edwin 275, 276, 344
BLAUSTEIN Felix 330
BLAZICZ   396-397, 400, 402
BLECH* Leib 63
BLEEMAN Arnold 45
BLEI Moshe 262
BLEIBERG   35
BLEIBERG Avraham 365
BLEIBERG Bina 270, 272
BLEIBERG Leib 301
BLEIMAN* Arnold 45
BLOCH Chaim 77, 276
BLOCH Leib 63, 302
BLOCH Shimshon 33
BLOCH Shlomo 319
BLOCH Yoel 303
BLOCH Yosef 301
BLUMENFELD Maximilian 56, 105, 191, 208, 213, 216, 222, 224, 244, 292, 296, 331, 351, 353-355, 357, 359-360
BLUMENFELD Yehoshua 104, 234, 244, 281, 282
BODEK Ludwik 283, 285, 291
BODEK Yaakov 355
BODNER Julius 244
BODNER Rina 354
BOGDAN Meir 271
BOHORODCZANI (Brotshin) 21, 47, 50, 81, 205, 226, 257, 311, 324
BOIAK Professor 231
BOLECHOV   19, 28, 32
BOLECHOVER Dov Ber 25
BOLSHOVTZI   24, 194, 319
BOMZA Nachum 333
BORAL Leon 54
BORAL Mendel 35
BORAL W. 35
BOROCHOV B. 263
BORODIANSKI Ch. 266, 270
BOTOSHENI   34
BRAND   397
BRANDER Greta 343
BRANDES Naftali 346
BRANDMARK Henka 392
BRANDWEIN Reb Eliezer 363, 368
BRANDWEIN Reb Leizerl 367-368
BRANDWEIN Reb Nachum 367
BRANDWEIN Reb Shmelke 368
BRAUDE Dr. Mordechai Zeev 47-54, 98-165, 167, 171, 175-177, 185, 198, 204, 246, 277, 294, 308, 324, 338, 361
BRAUDE Geli 163
BRAUDE Reb Aryeh Leib 98
BRAUDIS* Reuven Asher 41
BREITBART Gustek 280
BREITBART Tzvi (Herman) 293, 365
BRENDER Yisrael Meir 391
BRENDER Yiti 350
BRENDMAN   339
BRESLAU   17
BREUER Shlomo 281
BRIA Shalom 275-277, 292, 294, 295, 298, 318, 323, 324, 346
BRIK Ludwik 336, 337, 394
BRIK Yosef 291
BRIKNER   170
BRIN   50
BRISK OF LITA [6]   225
BRISTIGER Netta 241, 248
BROD Moshe 48
BRODSKY Zelig 248
BRODY   19, 26-28, 30, 69, 135-138, 143, 147-149, 384
BROIDES Reuven Asher 41
BROTBARD Getzel 347
BROTKOWICZ village 237
BROTSHNEIDER Etka 284
BROTSHNEIDER Hirsch 262
BROTT Avraham 392
BRUNER Lucian 141, 142
BUBARKA   24
BUBER Karol 143, 328
BUBER Martin 266
BUBER Mina 328
BUBER Shlomo 320
BUBIK Koppel 268
BUCHAREST   34
BUCZACZ   16, 26, 54, 143, 144, 145, 283, 319, 340
BUKACHEVTZ   194
BURSHTYN   194, 261
BUXBAUM   304
BZAZANI (BRZAN)   9, 144
CARO         Index Reb Yechezkel 133, 161
CHAIES Shulamit 283
CHAIES Yeshshua 199, 267, 360
CHAIM the son of Yaakov 16
CHALTINKOV Shamai 170, 262, 316, 389
CHARIM Alexander 391
CHAZANOVITZ Leon 186-187, 266
CHENKIN Yehoshua 304
CHMIELNITZKY Melech 391
CHOMISHIN Gregor 224, 333
CHORSHI Aryeh (Meir Bronislav) 270, 343, 392-393
CHOVANITZ Waclaw 202, 216-217, 252
CHUKALOVKA   18
COHEN Berish 262
COHEN Bernard 328
COHEN Leopold 139, 140
COHEN Moshe Eliezer 300
COHEN Moshe son of Menachem 380
COHEN Reb Avraham 30
COHEN Shlomo 335
COHEN Shlomole 300
COHEN Yaakov 43
COHEN Yitzchak 275, 276, 343, 344
COLLEGE Professor 57
DANKIVITZ    Index Leon 341-343
DANZIG   12
DAUST   395-396
DAVID Yaakov 236
DEITCHER Mrs. 270
DEITSCH Rabbi 28
DEMERER David 334, 336
DERMAN Helena 354
DERMAN Pinchas 50, 63, 170, 219, 236, 331, 346, 353, 358, 364
DERSHER Adolph 342
DHALOJ   205
DIAMOND   403
DIAMOND Heni 314
DIAMOND Herman 145, 155-157, 158
DIAMOND Lota 270
DIAMOND Roma 344
DIK Berish 236
DIK Shlomo 174, 300
DIKMAN Archie 363
DIKMAN Leon 234
DIKMAN Noach 173
DIKMAN Philip 344
DIKMAN Zecharyahu 234
DILATIN   83, 323
DINOV   24
DIRINGER Chaim 279, 280
DIRINGER Y. 346
DISHA Miriam 280
DMIAN Avraham 236
DMIAN Shmuel 236, 262
DOBOVICZ   23
DOBROMYL   24
DOGILOWSKI Moshe 46, 51, 53, 339
DOLINA   24, 47, 287
DOMBROVA   205
DOMBROVKA   19
DOMBROVSKI Stanislav 202
DONER Dov 277
DOROZINSKI   336
DORTORT Arthur 343
DOTKIVITZ   401
DOVORTZKI Minister 189, 195, 200, 201, 357
DOVSTER Yaakov 347
DRACH Emil 290
DRACH Helena 278, 322
DRACH Moshe 254, 292, 295, 319, 321, 322, 323, 337, 339, 400
DRACH Yosef 262
DRATCH Ada 290
DRATLER W. 340
DRILER Simcha 219
DRIMER Aryeh 56, 171, 263, 315
DRIMER Mordechai 171, 178, 183, 263, 264, 315
DRIMER Tzvi 283
DROGOMIRCHANY   234
DROHOVITCH   143, 158, 229, 263
DUSACH Mordechai 33
DZIADOCZICZKY Weicziech 114, 261, 388
ECKSTEIN      Index Mendel 362
EIFERMAN Chaim Eli 336
EIGENFELD Aryeh 270
EIGENFELD Chana 298
EIGENFELD Genia 287
EIGENFELD Lipa 172
EIGENFELD Meir 403
EIGENFELD Mia 402
EIGENFELD Penina 280
EIGENFELD Tzvi (Herman) 200, 208, 212, 235, 241, 243, 267, 297, 323, 363
EIGENFELD Yehoshua 283
EIGENFELD Yisroel 304
EIGENFELD Yitzchak 236, 244
EILTIS Shmuel 276
EIN SARA the estate of Kibbutz "Evron" in Israel 304
EISENSTEIN Fanny 277
EISENSTEIN Karol 228
EISENSTEIN Manek 290
EISENSTEIN Reb Aaron 275, 276, 277, 343
EISENSTEIN Ules 359
EISENSTEIN Yona 294, 303
EISENSTEIN Yosef 257, 259, 277, 293, 294, 304, 364
EISLER   282, 290
EISLER Bumak 327
EISLER Rozka 270
EISLER Rudolf 162
EISNER Oscar 234, 236, 244
EKSTMEIR Alter 245
EKSTMEIR Shevach 201, 231, 233, 236, 247, 254, 256, 294,295, 298, 302, 308, 313, 315, 318, 319, 321, 322, 323, 330, 339, 357
EKSTMEIR-GOTTESMAN Antonina 324
ELBAUM Shimon 216
ELIAHU the Kabbalist 11
ELIAHU the son of Shlomo of Burstyn 23
ELROI Avraham 304
ENDERMAN Nachum 44
ENDERMAN Shaul 233, 244, 347
ENDERMAN Yaakov 44
ENGEL Hirsch 63, 212, 213, 311
ENGELBERG   272
EPSTEIN Tzvi 56, 208, 212, 216, 219, 221, 222, 230, 231, 236, 269, 285, 307, 343
EPSTEIN Zelig 263, 265
ERDSTEIN Nachum 303
ERDSTEIN Yosef 300
ERGLER Aharon 20
ERLICH David Yosef 346
ERLICH Yankel 90
ERTER Yitzchak 27

FADENHACHT  Index

Yehoshua 259, 262
FAHEN Reuven 25, 48, 56, 63, 168, 188, 201, 211, 249, 251, 258-259, 262, 295, 298-299, 305, 307, 317, 337, 340, 342-343-344, 389
FAKER Morycy 339, 359
FALK Isadore 103
FALK Isadore 339
FALK Mendel 347
FARBSTEIN Yehoshua Heshel 208
FARENHAUF* Yitzchak 54
FASENSTEIN Dov 337
FAUKLER Reuven 45
FEFFER* Mordechai 45, 50
FEFFER Zeev 271-272, 308
FEIER Aryeh (Lunk) 280
FEIER Baruch 281
FEIER Leon 235
FEIGER Mendel 272
FEIL Leon 331, 343, 358
FEINSINGER Avraham 37
FEINTUCH Akiva 301, 302, 306
FEINTUCH Yehuda Leib 365
FEINTUCH Yitzchak Leib 259, 262, 293, 302
FELD Max 280
FELD Nachum 280, 281, 324
FELLER Zusia 311, 312
FELLER Mrs. 331
FENDEL Peretz 362
FENIGER Zalman 365
FETT* Ben Zion 55
FIERMAN Ida 278, 295, 345, 353-354, 356
FIERMAN Julius 256, 290, 321, 330-331, 339, 354
FIERMAN Mordechai Leib 63, 170, 263
FIERMAN Moshe 265
FIERMAN* Yosef 63
FIERSTEIN (from Dorohowicz) 158
FIERSTEIN Bernard 63
FIERSTEIN Leonia 63
FILENBAUM Nathan 253, 256, 290, 337
FILENBAUM* Regina 63
FILENBAUM Yosef 46, 52, 110, 128, 172, 338
FINK   170
FINK Yosef 324
FINKELSTEIN Chaim Yitzchak 233, 262
FINKELSTEIN Leib 364
FINLIS Chasia 347
FINLISH Hirsch Mendel 385
FISH   235
FISHBACH Alexander 362
FISHBACH Chaim (Joachim) 358, 400
FISHBACH Henrika 280, 358
FISHER Yosef 363
FISHGRIND Shlomo 172, 212, 254, 298
FISHLER Avraham 35
FISHLER Bronia 354
FISHLER David 222
FISHLER Efraim Philip 43
FISHLER Eliahu 41, 52, 54, 63, 102, 103, 110, 152, 191, 202, 208, 360, 261
FISHLER Mendel 234
FISHLER Menek 290
FISHLER Michael 339
FISHMAN Ada 271
FISHMISHEL   24, 41, 55, 146, 241
FLEISHER Moshe 363
FLEISHER Yitzchak 275, 292
FLEISHER Surkes Mordechai 271, 303, 308
FLESSER Max 270
FLESSER Moshe 347
FLOHAN Karol 386
FOGEL   236
FOGEL   248
FOGEL Andzia 401
FOGEL brothers 212-213, 220, 245, 311-312, 401
FOGEL Fanny 353
FOGEL Henia 355
FOGEL Heshio 395, 399
FOGEL Meir 362
FOGEL Menashe 365
FOGEL Pinchas 290
FOGEL Shalom 349, 363
FOGEL Tina 353
FOGEL Yisrael 221
FOGEL Yona 254, 331, 355
FOLGER Yosef 324, 334, 335, 337, 394
FOLK Nathan 254
FRANCES Moshe 364
FRANHOF Bernard 199, 251, 256, 360, 361
FRANHOF Yisrael 251
FRANHOF Yitzchak 54, 101, 181-182, 340, 356, 390
FRANHOF Yosef 295, 303
FRANK Yosef 330
FRANKEL Lazer 103
FRANKEL Moshe 257, 312
FRANKEL Shlomo 33, 34, 36, 386
FRANSIOVITZ   195-196
FRANZ Yosef 30, 36, 92
FRANZOVSKI Dov 285
FREEIDENBERG Simcha 262
FREIBARON Tzila 270
FREID Alexander 354
FREIDENTHAL Aharon 21
FREIDLANDER   234
FREIDLER Yosef 324, 330, 331
FREIDMAN Reb Aharon 367
FREIDMAN Reb Yisrael 311, 314, 367
FREIDMAN Z. 338
FREIFOGEL Malka 270, 279, 293-295, 307, 327
FREIFOGEL Yaakov 363
FREIFOGEL-DROR Binyamin 280-283
FREILICH Gershon 51, 52, 302, 317, 339
FREILICH Yaakov 365
FREILING   48
FREINDLICH Mordechai 319
FREINDLICH Shlomo 254, 290, 295, 324, 346, 355
FREISNER Leon 63
FREUND (Yedidya) Yakov 269
FREUND   76, 77
FROST Aharon 275
FROST Yaakov 262, 389
FRUCHTER Shimshon 63
FUCHNER* Dr. Nathan 44
FUNK Leon 339
GABEL      Index Aryeh 277
GABEL Henrik 47, 48, 127, 158, 159, 160, 308
GALTZKI   192
GEBELS   255
GEIER Meir 118, 307
GEISLER Moshe 327
GEITHEIM Tzvi 51
GELB   316
GELBER Berel 22
GELBER N. M. 9, 18, 57, 187
GELBER Yaakov 235
GELBHAUS Yeshayahu 79
GELERNT Yisrael 272, 274
GELERTER Berish 371
GELERTER Bronislav 236, 331
GELERTER Chava 189, 261, 270
GELERTER Kona (Carmela) 304
GELERTER Menachem 189, 201, 241-242, 246-247, 266, 268,270, 280-283, 286, 295, 297, 303, 307, 317-318, 321, 326-327
GELERTER Nechemya Shraga 189
GELERTER Panchi 189
GELERTER Rachel 189, 261, 273, 278, 356
GELERTER Shimon 189
GELERTER Shlomo 103, 199
GELERTER Shraga Feivel 189, 261
GELERTER Tzvi 189, 201, 212, 218, 267, 268, 270, 273, 274, 286, 293, 295, 296, 327, 328, 343
GELERTER Yaakov 189, 234, 261, 273
GELLER Agaton 37, 41
GELLER Gedalyahu 286-287, 327
GELLER Leo 389
GELLER Menachem 359
GELLER Yitzchak 233
GEWIRTZ Zeev 290
GINZBERG-RICHTER Sabina 316, 317
GITERMAN Yitzchak 349
GIVAT Bosel 287
GLANTZ Yisrael 272, 337
GLANTZ Yossel 363
GLASS Shlomo 50, 51, 171
GLASS Sofia 353
GLAZER Avraham 323-324
GLAZER Shulamit 322-323
GLAZER Yitzchak 244, 256, 276, 323, 344, 346
GLAZERMAN Max 241
GLAZOVSKI   195-198, 201 202, 205, 248, 250, 267
GLICK Yitzchak 317
GLIKMAN Zahava 285
GLOMBINSKI Minister 201
GOLD   136, 137, 138
GOLD Feivish 50, 170, 338
GOLD Gina 335
GOLD REB Zeev 249, 259
GOLDBERG Alexander 294
GOLDBERG Alla 303
GOLDBERG Chaim 303
GOLDBERG Chaya 303
GOLDBERG Lina 358
GOLDBERG Rozya 270
GOLDENBERG Yaakov 32
GOLDENZEIL Pinchas 284
GOLDFADEN Avraham 34, 255, 373
GOLDFARB Zigmunt 324, 335, 336
GOLDFIELD Isadore 43, 44
GOLDFIELD Tzvi 111
GOLDFIELD Yitzchak 87, 89, 111
GOLDMAN Shlomo 59
GOLDMARK David 272
GOLDMARK Tzipora 270
GOLDSHLAG Shmuel 404
GOLDSHLAG Yosef 50, 170
GOLDSTEIN Arik 290
GOLDSTEIN Mordechai (Marcus) 233, 360, 399, 400
GOLDSTEIN Regina 353
GOLDWART Rudolf Eliahu 284, 285
GOLOCHOVSKI Agnor 35, 36
GOLOGORI   79
GORDON Aharon David 165, 266, 268, 286
GORDON David 387
GOTLEIB Henrik 161
GOTLEIB Hirsch Leib 40-41, 339, 389
GOTLIEB Menachem 276
GOTLIEB Pinchas 234, 346
GOTLIEB Shmuel 212, 213, 216, 232, 236, 247, 251, 254, 295, 298, 307, 319, 321, 323
GOTTESMAN Antonina 298
GOTTESMAN Eizik 272
GOTTESMAN Yehoshua 222, 248, 349
GOTTESMAN the engineer 254
GOZDZICZ   237
GRABER Shealtiel Eizik 34
GRAF Mendel 232, 243
GRANACH Alexander 336
GRAUER   206
GRAVSKI Vladislav 202-203, 205-207, 228
GREENBERG Avraham (Adolph) 276, 324
GREENFELD Shlomo 212, 245
GREENWALD Richard 398
GREIF Yisrael 63, 243, 244, 248, 302, 349, 350, 365, 366
GREIF Yisrael Ber 365
GREIF Yosef Mordechai 303, 365
GREIF Zerach 302
GREIFEL David Mendel 219
GREIFEL Eizik Chaim 63, 212, 233, 311, 314
GREIFEL Eliezer 233
GREIFEL Yaakov 233
GREIFEL Yehudit 315
GREIFNER Zelig 270, 272, 288, 295
GRESTMAN Samek 290
GRESTMAN Yosef 231
GRIM   402, 403
GRINBAUM Yitzchak 199, 208, 251
GRINS   315
GROBSTEIN   330
GRONER Shmuel 279
GRONER Yeshayahu 279, 281-282
GROSS Nathan 184
GROSS Yeshayahu 338
GROSS Mrs. 270
GROSSMAN Meir 275, 277
GROSTEN David 286
GROSTEN Shimon 222, 236, 360
GRUCH Mendel 272, 308, 330
GUTWIRT Yeshayahu 262
GUZIK David 349


* These names were not in the original book index, but are being added by the Yizkor Book Project, to help researchers


« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »






    Translator's footnotes:
[1]   Israeli author, winner of Nobel Prize. Return
[2]   Mizrachi leader, Bar Ilan University is named after him. Return
[3]   First prime minister of Israel. Return
[4]   Second president of Israel. Return
[5]   The famous author. Return
[6]   The city of Brest-Litovsk, or Brisk. Return



This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Susannah R. Juni and Osnat Ramaty

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 05 Apr 2010 by LA