« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »



Index of Names

Translated by Ann Gleich Harris


Suzan Wynne first translated the surnames in this index. The purpose of revising the index was to add the given names, to enhance the accuracy of the transliteration of the surnames (using A Dictionary of Galician Surnames by Dr. Alexander Beider), and to include the names from the following other lists in the Sanok Yizkor book:

Names of the departed and martyrs 313-322
In the heights of valor 462
List of the Jewish Members of the Town Council of Sanok 614-619
A list of deaths and martyrs of the Shoah in Zarshin 575-575

The index appears in alphabetical order according to the English alphabet. Note that some of the names were changed in Israel and that spellings of names also went through transformations after immigration. It is not possible to create an exact list of the names from this source or to know exactly what the original names were. The editors of the Sanok Yizkor translated the Polish, Yiddish, and German names into Hebrew, and now these names have been translated from the Hebrew to English.




A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z



ABT Nissan 254
ABT Nissan and Chaya 313-322
ABT Tzvi 29, 65, 67, 81, 143, 147, 163, 179, 324, 460, 480
ABT Yosef 81, 143
ADAMONI Binyamin, H. Y. (Hey Yud) 313-322
ADAMTI (RUBENFELD) Ascher 564
ADELSBERG Avraham 78
ADER Menasche 60, 323
AFFENDORF Attilia 79
ALDOBI/ALDUBI Avraham 437
ALDOBI/ALDUBI Menachem 437, 438, 439, 605
ALDOBI/ALDUBI Tzvi 437
ALDOBI/ALDUBI V. (Vuv) 437,438, 439, 605
ALEXANDERWICZ Ephraim 78
ALEXANDERWICZ Wilhelm 79
ALSHER Heinrich 614-619
ALSTER Heschel, Henie 575-576
ALSTER Mendel-Wulf 453
ALSTER Peni 189
ALSTER Schiffra 313-322
ALSTER Shimon, Yacov 462
ALSTER Yacov 151, 152, 181, 182, 185, 189, 453, 604, 641
ALSWANGER Dr. Emanuel 516
ALTER Yacov 614-619
ALTHEIM Tuvia 79
ALTKORN Tzvi-Herman, Yosef, Pipa 313-322
AMENT Alter-Chaim 28, 479, 614-619
AMENT Avraham-Alter 614-619
AMENT Bella, Sima, Yenta, Rachel, Frima 313-322
AMENT Leon 80
AMENT Mordechai, Toltsa 313-322
AMENT Sara 462
AMKRAUT Helena 81
AMSEL Tzvi 63
AMSTER Amalia, Mordechai, Genia, Adzia, Ronia, Moshe, Zipporah 313-322
AMSTER Elimelech 275
AMSTER Ester 80
AMSTER Feige 61
AMSTER Sara 210, 211
AMSTER Shalom 186
AMSTER Shlomo 156, 159, 275, 610
AMSTER Wulf, Chaya 313-322
AMSTER Yacov, Chaya-Sara, Miryam, Yitzchok 313-322
AMSTER Yaffa 180, 194
ANDE Aharon, 79
ANDERMAN Leib 78
ANDERMAN Shaul 79
ANDERMAN Yacov 28, 479
ANSHELHEIM (?)   36
ANTNER Shoshana 180
AROM Ascher 585
AROM Avraham 85, 86, 585
AROM Eliahu-Zosia 585
AROM Gedalia 585, 587
AROM Menasche (Arm) 85, 86, 585, 587, 614-619
ASATANOWICZ Eliezer HaLevi 65
ASCHER Avraham 551, 599
ASCHER Mordechai 133, 135, 614-619
ASCHER Mordechai, Amalia, Zlate, Yitzchok 313-322
ATLAS Adolf 614-619
ATLAS Alexander 79
ATLAS Herman 78
AUERBACH Wulf, Matilda, Shmuel, David, Elka 313-322
AUFRIL Avraham-Yacov 313-322
AURICH HaRav Meier 111
AVIGDOR Dr. HaRav David 115, 605
AVNER Dr. Meier 141
BABAD return Mordechai 113, 188
BABAD Mrs. 73, 188  
BABAD Yitzchok (Aitzikel) 49, 276, 313-322    
BABAT Maximilian 78
BABICH/BABISCH Maximilian 76
BACH/BECK Bezalel, Feiga-Riva 313-322
BACH/BECK Chana 462
BACH/BECK Ruth 462
BACHER Aharon 492
BACHMAN Chana 462
BADER Gershon 199
BAHL Eliezar 151, 152
BALIN Yehuda 79
BANDEL Dr. Adolf 614-619
BARBER Ascher 50, 276, 277, 336, 495, 538
BARBER Rachel 277
BART   31, 521
BART Avraham 187, 570, 572
BART Ephraim 570, 573, 575
BART Gittel 575
BART Mendel 575
BART Michel 570
BART Robert 614-619
BART Tola 575
BART Tzvi 575
BART Yacov 575
BART Yisrael-Moshe 575
BART Yitzchok-Isaac 572
BART Yosef 575
BARUCH Fani 551, 599
BARUCH Golda 313-322
BARUCH Lemel 60, 322
BARUCH Mendel 551, 599
BARUCH Mordechai 551, 599
BARUCH Sadie 551, 599
BARUCH Yitzchok 604
BAUMOHL Meier, Tziril, Ascher-Lemel, Moshe, Yehudit 313-322
BAUMOHL Yossi 591
BEER/BAER Alice 79
BEER/BAER David 552, 600
BEER/BAER Heinrich 79, 81
BEER/BAER Sela 81
BEER/BAER Shimon, Sela, Devora 313-322
BEER/BAER Wilhelm 81
BEER/BAER Yacov 614-619
BEILES Shmuel, Zebulon, Rachel 313-322
BEIN Eliahu 166
BEIN Sonia 166
BEINHART Eliahu 79
BEINHART Marcus 79
BEINHART Shaul 79
BENDIX (ROSENFELD) Chana 663
BEN-MENACHEM Naftali, Zi. Ta. (Zion Taf) no page number
BEN-MOSHE Menachem 395, 547
BEN-MOSHE Y. (Yud) 426
BEN-SHALOM Benzion (See also Katz, Ben Zion) no page number
BERGENBAUM Aharon 324
BERGENBAUM (GRABERER) Breindel 462
BERGENBAUM Chaim 80
BERGENBAUM Malka 462
BERGENBAUM Mendel 80, 609
BERGENBAUM Shmaryahu, Rivke, Dr, Chaim, Vera, Alexander 313-322
BERGENBAUM Shmerel 68
BERGENBAUM Shmuel 324, 492
BERGER Avraham 186
BERGER Chana-Leah 313-322
BERGER Eliahu, 68, 154, 156, 159, 268, 490, 492, 514, 604
BERGER Mendel 268
BERGER Moshe-Yosef 279
BERGER Sara 279
BERGER Shoshana 313-322
BERGER Simcha-Bonim 279
BERGER Tzirel 268
BERGER Tzvi-Arye 313-322, 514
BERGER Yisrael-Shlomo 73, 279
BERGER Yisrael-Shlomo, Sara, Moshe-Yosef, Simcha-Bonim 313-322
BERGLASS Leibusch, Malka, Belha, Avraham, Chaim, Shalom, Yehoshea 313-322
BERGLASS Menachem 313-322
BERGMAN David 79
BERKOWITZ Avraham 23
BERLIN HaRav Meier 429
BERMAN Yisrael Zalman 199
BERNFELD Nessandel 78
BERNFELD Reuven 614-619
BERNFELD Shimon 42
BERNSTEIN Elimelech 197
BERNSTEIN Yeshiahu 161, 636
BERTINI Q. A. (Qof Aleph) 394
BICKEL Dr. Shlomo 515, 636
BILDINGER Baruch 80, 189
BINGFELD Ida 313-322
BIRNBAUM Adolf 78
BIRNBAUM Chaim, Shmuel 313-322
BIRNBAUM Dr. Natan 114
BIRNBAUM Mordechai 34, 453, 454
BIRNBAUM Shmuel, Ester 313-322
BIRNBAUM Sima 34, 454
BIRNDORF David 436, 454
BIRNDORF Eliza 454
BIRNDORF (TROPF) Freida 175, 436, 437, 559, 565, 604, 645
BIRNDORF Leib-Tosa 397, 454, 550
BIRNDORF Moshe 454
BIRNDORF Rachel 454, 639
BIRNDORF Shoshana 183. 185
BIRNDORF Yaffa 454
BIRNDORF Yosef Marcus 192
BLATTBERG Genia 171
BLOCH Avraham, Adah, Hela 313-322
BLUM/BLOOM Elisha 576
BLUM/BLOOM Ita, Baruch, Mirel 313-322
BLUM/BLOOM Noach, Ester 313-322
BLUM/BLOOM Sara Miryam 576
BLUM/BLOOM Yechezkel 576
BLUMENFELD David, Hirsch, Mordechai, Henia, Aharon 313-322
BLUMENFELD Eliahu 79
BLUMENFELD Hager, Miryam, Yoel, Perel 313-322
BLUMENFELD (HAGER) Perle 461, 462
BLUMENFELD Hoda 202, 203, 254, 604
BLUMENFELD Miryam 80, 203
BOBKER Aharon 575
BOBKER Ascher 576
BOBKER Ester 575
BOBKER Leah 576
BOBKER Yosef 663
BODENHEIMER Moshe 78
BODENSTEIN Yosef 79
BODNER Eliezer, Ita 313-322
BODNER Shmuel 55, 158, 162
BODNER Yosef 80
BORFUS Melech 313-322
BOZIMOSKY   23
BRAND Ettel 576
BRAND Shalom 576
BRAND Tzvi 576
BRAND Yosef, Chana (from Zagorz), Yitzchok, Eliezer, Sara, Devora 313-324
BRANDLER Maria 79
BRAUN Lazer 81, 179, 442
BRAUN Raphael 81
BRAUN Tzvi, Yitzchok, Menachem, Sela 313-322
BRAUN Yisrael, Sela, Tzvi-Hirsch, Yitzchok-Menachem 313-322
BRAUNER Ettel 576
BRAUNER Shalom 576
BRAUNER Tzvi 576
BREGMAN/BERGMAN David 79
BREIDNER Adam 604
BREIDNER Meier 81, 649
BREIDNER (LEVENTAL) Meier 313-322
BREIDNER (LEVENTAL) Natan, Binyamin, Freida 313-322, 649
BREIT Thaddeus 80
BREIT Vladislav 80
BREIT Yosef 313-322
BREITLER Shmuel 79
BREMER/BROMER? Brita 80
BREMER/BROMER? HaRav Eliezer 62, 63, 92, 93, 94, 95, 115, 336, 441, 492, 538, 627, 629
BREMER/BROMER? Moshe 94
BREMER/BROMER? Sara Breindel 94
BREMER/BROMER? HaRav Yehuda 41, 93, 94
BREUER David 551, 599
BRINK Arye-Leibusch, Yisrael 313-322
BRINK Levi 167
BRINKER Chaim, Leibusch, David 313-322
BRINKER Sheindel 575
BRINKER Yacov, Sheindel 575
BRINKLAU Viska 313-322, 462
BROCHI Sara 434
BROCHI Yehoshea 434
BROCHI (TRATTNER) Yisrael 61, 63, 432, 434
BROSS Mordechai, Dina, Pessel, Chaim 313-322
BUCHBINDER Berel 171
CHANELES return Shimon 458  
CHANELES Sima 458   
CHARAS Sender 533, 535
CHARAS Shlomo, Mendel, Meier, Miryam 313-322
CHARAS Shmaryahu, Chana, Shalom, Hirsch, Sara, Ester, Malka 313-322
CHARAS Shmuel 643
CHAUT Bilha 183
CHEIT Chana 313-322
COHEN Y. L. (Yud Lamed) 515
COHEN Yisrael, H. Y. (Hey Yud) 448, 636
COOPER Dr. David 532
COOPER Edward 80
DA-FRIS return Professor Benyamin 426
DAMPF Fani 80
DAMPF Sophia 80
DANK Aharon, Reizel 455
DANK Avraham 97
DANK Shlomo 194
DANK Yehuda-Meier 97, 455
DANKBERG Nachman, Moshe, Rachel, Sela 313-322
DEUTSCH Ephraim 576
DEUTSCH Feiga 197
DEUTSCH Zalman 462
DILLER Hola 649
DILLER Isaac, Pinchas, Ettel 313-322
DILLER Pesach 649
DILLER Simcha 649
DINES Eliahu 78
DOBRES/DOBRISCH Binyamin, Professor 426     
DOBRES/DOBRISCH David, Pesach 595, 597
DOMB Abisch, Moshe 132
DOMB Leib, Chaya, Abisch, Henoch, Lola 313-322
DOMB Peshya, Rachel 313-322
DOMINIK Leibusch 91, 235, 489, 514
DOMINIK Nota 489
DORLICH Ezra 156
DORLICH Michel-Leibusch 281, 292, 335, 336, 538
DORLICH Moshe 71
DORLICH Tova 73, 188, 509
DORLICH Yitzchok 80
DORTHEIMER Monica 313-322
DOZENFELD (LEIB) Mordechai, Golda, Miryam, Moshe 313-322
DRUCKER Hirsch-Ber 590
DUBINER (ROTH) Nechama 663
DUBINER Menachem 663
DYM Devora 81
DYM Gittel (Gisla) 313-322
DYM Hela 81
DYM HaRav Natan-Nota Yacov 47, 53, 54, 64, 65, 91, 92, 96, 282, 397, 550, 614-619
DYM Simcha 54, 281, 397, 550
DYM Yehoshea 313-322
DYM Yosef 166, 397, 550
ECKERT return Yosef 79
EHRENFREIS Dr. Mordechai 28     
EIBLER Sara, Zipporah, Tzvi, Shrage, Rivke, Yosef, Bilha, Ester, Libe-Gittel, Golda Reizel 313-322
EICHEL Stanislav, Fredrich 80
EIDLER Shalom-Tzvi, Chava, Menachem, Sara, Yisrael 313-322
EINLAGER Ephraim 79
EIS David 313-322
EISEN Shlomo 453
EISENBACH (ROKEACH)   642
EISENBACH Julius, Ian, Cosimas 80
EISENBERG Isser 586
EISNER Isaac, Eliahu 78
ELEAZER HaRav 466
ENGLANDER Reizel 313-322
ENGLARD Chaim-Yehuda 313-322
ENGLARD Eliezer 313-322
ENGLARD HaRav Avraham 254
ENGLARD Meier 276
ENGLARD Mendel 614-619
ENGLARD Moshe 313-322
ENGLARD Orish 159
ENGLARD Pinchas Ari 276
ENGLARD Pinchas 313-322
ENGLARD Rivke 313-322
ENGLARD Sara 313-322
ENGLARD Yissachar 151, 153
ENTNER   180
EPSTEIN Chaim 614-619
EPSTEIN Isaac 189
EPSTEIN Moshe 278, 397, 550
EPSTEIN Nechama 294
EPSTEIN Yedidia 35, 642
ERNST Yona 80, 85-6, 585, 587
ESTERZAHN HaRav 429
ETTINGER Eidel, Jochebed, Devora, Tzvi, Sara 313-322
ETTINGER Moshe, Malka, Sheindel 313-322
FAHN return Reuven 199, 513     
FALIBKER Yosef 176, 335
FALLEK   36
FALLEK Devora, Shmi, Moshe, Sheindel-Golda 313-322
FASS Yacov 604
FASS Yitzchok, H. Y. (Hey Yud) 313-322
FAZERLOW Shlomo H. Y. (Hey Yud) 17, 78, 178, 469, 489
FEDERBUSCH Yehuda 81
FEIBUSCH Avraham 29, 291
FEIBUSCH Eliahu 291
FEIBUSCH Ephraim 200
FEIBUSCH Feivel 291
FEIBUSCH Mendel 614-619
FEIBUSCH Shaul 614-619
FEIBUSCH Shrage 182, 184, 185, 186, 290
FEIFER Sela, Yacov, Avraham 313-322
FEILENBAUM Yosef 78
FEILER Shimon, Chaya, Leah-Linka 313-322
FEIT Benyamin 563, 600, 601, 650
FEIT Berel, Reizel, Shlomo-Zalman, Shmuel-David, Avraham-Hirsch, Sara 313-322
FEIT Notta 74, 553
FEITSHEVITCH Avraham 461, 462
FEITSHEVITCH Fraedel, Leah, Shimon, Leah 313-322
FEITSHEVITCH Golda, Moshe, Shimon, Rivke, Baruch, Yitzchok, Shlomo, Rachel, Yosef-Chaim, Bracha 313-322
FEITSHEVITCH Miryam 183
FEITSHEVITCH Shalom-Tzvi, Sara 313-322
FELD Elchanon 386
FELDER Yacov 48
FELDER Yitzchok 81
FELDER Zelig 48, 81
FELDMAN Eliezer 42
FELL Dr. Oyzleb 487, 614-619
FELL Mordechai, Malka, Hinda 313-322
FELLER/FILER/PILLER Benyamin 428, 660
FELLER/FILER/PILLER Benzion 133
FELLER/FILER/PILLER Elchanan 386
FELLER/FILER/PILLER HaRav Yitzchok 428, 429, 430, 650, 659, 660
FELLER/FILER/PILLER Herman 397, 550
FELLER/FILER/PILLER Rivke 171, 429
FELLER/FILER/PILLER Schimshon Michel 87, 88, 89, 194
FELLER/FILER/PILLER Yodel 429
FELLSTEIN Helen 551, 599
FENNIG (REISER) Chaya 35, 82, 239, 436, 484
FENNIG (SHARBIT) Ester 211
FENNIG Hertz 23
FENNIG Leah 295
FENNIG (REIN) Pinchas, Penina 313-322
FENNIG Shmuel 180
FENNIG Zosia-Alexander 294
FENSTER Tzvi 662
FEUER Yitzchok 78
FIEHL Yisrael 462
FINK Berel (Berisch) 28, 65, 479
FINK Chana (Schnorr) 462
FINK Helena 313-322
FINK Yacov 614-619
FINK Yehoshea 189
FINK Yitzchok 82
FINKELSTEIN Moshe Meier (schochet) 587
FINKELSTEIN Naftali, Feiga 313-322
FIRER Shimon 82, 171
FIRER T. (Tet) 641
FISCHEL Moshe 346
FISCHEL Yitzchok 344, 346, 591
FISCHER Mordechai 397
FISCHER Moshe 550
FISCHMAN–MAIMAN HaRav,Y. L. (Yud Lamed) 156, 161
FLAMM Herman, Blanka 313-322
FLEIDER Yacov 48
FLEIDER Yitzchok 81
FLEIDER Zelig 48
FLEISCHER Roza 313-322
FLEISCHMAN Matti 572
FLEISCHMAN Shimon 569, 572
FLUHR Devora, Sheindel, Yekotiel-Ziskind 651
FLUHR Shmuel 571, 631, 650
FLUHR Shmuel-Yissacher, Devora-Ita, Yisrael, Yekotiel, Sheindel 313-322
FLUHR Yisrael 571, 651
FLUHR Yitzchok 651
FOGELMAN HaRav Shimon 69, 70, 107
FORMAN Dr.Yisrael 516
FOX A. M. (Aleph Mem) 199, 513
FRANK Yitzchok, Dina 313-322
FRANKEL Leon 79
FRANKEL Moshe, Perel, Gittel-Ester, Ephraim, Chana 313-322
FRANKEL Rav Arye Leibusch 87, 91
FRANKEL Yacov Shlomo 291, 292
FRANZ Sara 81
FREI BROTHERS   189, 291
FREI Baruch 313-322
FREI Shmulka 291
FREIND Gussie? 551, 599
FREIND Mordechai 551, 599
FREUDENHEIM Zigmund 81
FREUDES Gitla no page number
FREUND Levi 79, 551, 599
FRIED Devora 183
FRIEDMAN HaRav Yacov Shlomo 374
FRIEDMAN HaRav Yisrael Shulomovitz 27
FRIEDMAN Phillip 79
FRIESER Karol 79
FRISTENDIG Bernard 78
FRITSCH/FREITSCH Eliezer 180
FRITSCH/FREITSCH Y. (Yud) 20
FRUM Jochebed 183, 186
FUEHL Yisrael 460
FUTERNIK Chaim 581, 582, 665
GABORNI return Professor Gershon 74, 81, 132, 151,175, 265, 292, 454, 458, 631
GARTENBERG David 120, 496
GARTENBERG David, Breine, Yehuda, Leah 313-322
GARTENBERG Yehuda 166, 194
GEBERER Breindel 462
GEFFEN Michel 511     
GEFFEN Miryam 178-80, 511
GEFFEN Nachman, Chana 313-322
GEIER Dr. Meier 199, 636
GELB Alvin 80
GELB Hallie? 81
GELB Professor 36, 485
GELBER Dr. N. M. (Nun Mem) 27, 28, 30, 479, 481
GELBER Yosef 79
GELDZAHLER HaRav Yacov 110, 111
GELDZAHLER Yisrael 110, 280
GELDZAHLER Yisrael, Roza. Chava, Yacov 313-322
GELENDER Michela, Mendel 313-322
GELENDER Moshi, Gittel, Chaya, Rivke, Hirsch-Mordechai 313-322
GELENDER Shmi 443
GELENDER Yitzchok 184, 209, 210, 211
GELENDER Yitzchok-Meier, V. (Vuv) 204, 313-322, 443, 444, 604
GELLER Moshe 79
GELTMAN Gerhard 79
GERSHON Mordechai, (Moti) 194, 454, 455
GERSHON Shalom 454
GERSHON Shimon 132, 166, 189, 194, 455
GERSHON Shimon, Tova 631
GERSHON Shmuel 455
GINZBERG Avraham 280
GINZBERG Avraham, Breindel, Moshe, Notta, Basha 313-322
GINZBERG Eliezer, Mali, Serel 313-322
GINZBERG Feiga-Reizel 313-322
GINZBERG Friede 313-322
GINZBERG Nechamia 32, 280, 614-619
GINZBERG Shlomo-Zelman 580
GINZBERG Yacov 280
GINZBERG Yehoshea 78
GINZBERG Yeruchem 280
GINZBERG Yisrael 91
GINZBERG Yitzchok 591
GINZBERG Yodel 280
GLEICH Matzi, Golda, Leibusch 313-322
GLEICH Notta, Moshe 313-322
GLEICHER Meier 185, 186
GLEICHER Moshe 183
GLEICHER Nachum 313-322
GLICKMAN HaRav Yitzchok 377, 542
GLICKSTERN   36, 485
GLICKSTERN Fifi 80,
GLICKSTERN Maximilian 80
GLICKSTERN Mina 80
GOBRIN Nurit 451
GOETZLER Chaim Arye 159, 161, 162, 324
GOIKOV? (RABINOWITZ)   552
GOLD Mordechai 284
GOLD Mordechai, Alta-Penina, Mina 313-322
GOLD Yacov 79
GOLDBERG Dr. 29, 480
GOLDBERG Rav Tzvi (from Zagorz) 462
GOLDBERG Simcha 282
GOLDBERG Tzvi (see also: Sam Wang) 183, 187
GOLDBLATT BROTHERS   203
GOLDBLATT   642
GOLDBLATT Malka 576
GOLDBLATT Yitzchok Leib, Malka 575-6
GOLDHAMMER Dr. Artur 614-619
GOLDHAMMER Heinrich 79, 616
GOLDINGER Leib 535
GOLDMAN Hirsch 171
GOLDMARK Mina 80
GOLDSCHLAG Shmuel 79
GOLDSTEIN Blima 313-322
GOLOMB Yacov 78
GORLI? M. (Mem) 118, 495
GOTTDANK Leon 189, 462
GOTTDANK Moritz 492
GOTTLIEB Ester, Fula, Tosi, Natan 313-322
GOTTLIEB Leah, Berel, Hirsch, Sara, Shmuel 313-322
GOTTLIEB Yisrael 37, 485
GOTTLIEB Yisrael, Devora 313-322
GOTTSDEINER (OBIDIAH) Avraham, Dr. 157, 636
GRABER Yacov 63
GRABER (MAIER/MAJER) Yaffa 656
GRABERER Breindel (Bergenbaum) 462
GRAF Moshe 81
GRANIK   280, 282, 324
GRANIK Chaim 324
GRANIK Moshe 652
GRANIK Moshe, Keile, Pinchas, Shalom 313-322
GRANIK Shalom 324, 642
GRANIK Yitzchok 62
GREENBAUM Icze 553, 601
GREENBERG A. Ts (Aleph Tzadik) 25, 57, 199, 513, 639
GREENBERG Nota, Sara 275, 575-6
GREENHAUT Dr. Bernard 614-619
GREENHAUT Heinrik 78
GREENHAUT Leon 614-619
GREENSPAN Lodwicka 81
GREENSPAN Mrs. Dr. 339
GREENSPAN Yisrael 79
GRODY Natan 161, 636
GROMET/GRUMET Shlomo, Levi, Aharon, Yitzchok, Yacov, Yisrael, Moshe, Liba 313-322
GROMLICH Moshe, Malka 313-322
GROSS Alexander 80
GROSS Frimta 313-322
GROSSINGER Bileh 313-322
GROSSINGER Moshe, Roza 313-322
GROSSMAN Mordechai 458
GROSSMAN Shlomo (schochet) 128, 341
GROYER Yisrael-Zev 313-322
GRUBER Dr. Herman 79, 192
GRUNS Hirsch, Elimelech, Fraidel 313-322
GURFEIN Avraham 81
GURFEIN Avraham, Sara, Yitzchok 313-322
GURFEIN Fruma 649
GURFEIN Miryam (Mina) 81, 180
GURFEIN Rivke, Y. H. (Yud, Hey) 80, 210-12, 362, 380, 387, 446
GURFEIN Yacov 340, 356, 361, 540
GURFEIN Yitzchok 63
GURFEIN Yitzchok, Feiga, Avraham, Golda 313-322
GUTMAN Michel, David, Jochebed, Lipe 313-322
GUTTMAN Yechiel-Michel 649
GUTTWIRT Eliahu 127
GUTTWIRT Naftali 337, 537
GUZIK   31
GUZIK Adam 80
GUZIK Thaddeus 80
HACOHEN return HaRav Shalom-Mordechai (Schwadron) 94, 97
HACOHEN Rav Yehuda 22
HAGER HaRav Menachem 156, 636
HAGER Maria 80
HAGER Perle (Blumenfeld) 461, 462
HALBERSTAM (SHAPIRA) Henia 120, 496
HALBERSTAM HaRav Baruch 116, 120, 496
HALBERSTAM HaTzadyk Rav Chaim 90
HALBERSTAM Yacov 282
HALPERN Manos 23
HALPERN Pinchas, Chaya 569, 576
HALPERN. HIRSCH Yisrael, Yitzchok 80
HAMERMAN Alexander 80
HAPTIL/HEFTIL Chaim 183, 186
HAR Mendel 23
HART David 35
HASENDLER Zushe 241
HASENLAUF Leon 31, 37, 274, 482, 485, 614-619
HAUPTMAN Felix 79
HAUPTMAN M. (Mem) 642, 652
HAUPTMAN Max 32, 36, 200, 208, 484
HEBENSTREIT Rav Yisrael, Hareef 85
HEILBRUNER Ludwig 79
HELLER Avraham 79
HELLER Yissachar Berisch 85, 79, 85, 181-3
HELLER Yitzchok 181, 182, 183, 185
HERMAN Jonas 614-619
HERMAN Shmuel Z. Y. ( Zion Yud) no page number
HERZBERG Chana, Pinchas, Chaya, Shimon, Avraham 313-322
HERZBERG David, Feiga, Devora, Sara, Shmuel, Yisrael, Chaya, Avraham, Shlomo 313-322
HERZIG Aischel 614-619
HERZIG Alfred 81
HERZIG Avraham 614-619
HERZIG Berel, Yosef 78, 180
HERZIG Emanuel 28, 479, 614-619
HERZIG (LAZAR) Hadassah 286, 327, 519, 604
HERZIG Isaac 614-619
HERZIG Mischel 614-619
HERZIG Dr. P. (Pey) 28, 118, 479, 492, 506, 514
HERZIG Rivke 313-322
HERZIG Shmuel 78, 492, 614-619
HERZIG Yacov, Yehoshea 23
HERZIG Yisrael-David 614-619
HERZIG Yitzchok 614-619
HERZIG Yosef 78, 180
HERZIG Yosef, Ester-Mindel, Chava, Ita, Bluma 313-322
HIER Mendel 23
HIMMELMAN Alexander 80
HIRSCH Ephraim 535
HIRSCHFELD Aharon 81
HIRSCHFELD Chava, Yaffa 282
HIRSCHFELD Wulf 29
HIRSCHFELD Yitzchok 29, 194, 282
HIRSCHFELD Yitzchok, Chava, Yifa 313-322
HIRSCHKOWICZ Yosef 23
HIRSCHLER Adam 79
HIRSCHSPRUNG HaRav Pinchas 431
HOCHDORF Avraham 397, 456, 550, 614-619
HOCHDORF Hirsch-Yitzchok 456, 614-619
HOCHDORF Yechezkel 329, 523
HOENIG BROTHERS   189
HOIZNER Yitzchok 313-322
HOLLOSCHUETZ Mordechai 254
HOLLOSCHUETZ Rav Schmiya (Shmaryahu) 462
HOLLOSCHUETZ Yosef 29, 166, 194, 634
HORN Chaya 456
HORN Michel 290, 463
HORN Moshe-Yisrael 290, 456, 463
HORN Zipporah 290, 456, 463
HOROWITZ Ascher 548
HOROWITZ David 78
HOROWITZ Eliezer 291
HOROWITZ Gershon 575-6
HOROWITZ Leib, Reizel, Yacov, Moshe, Yitzchok 313-322
HOROWITZ Menachem 313-322
HOROWITZ Rabbi Yosef, Rebecca 575-6
HOROWITZ Reuven 575-6
HOROWITZ Reuven, Rivke 575
HOROWITZ Ha-Rav Tovie, Yota, Menachem-Mendel, Tzvi, Malka 313-322
HOROWITZ HaRav Tuvia 112, 113, 114
HOROWITZ Yehoshea 585
HOROWITZ HaRav Yosef 51, 96, 569, 571
HURT/HORT/HIRT David 397, 550
HURT/HORT/HIRT Eliezer 397, 550
IMNER return Elimelech 313-322
IMNER Yona, Batia, Sender 313-322
INTRATOR Shimon 187
ISRAELI Eliezer (See also: Braun, Eliezer) (Lazer)  
JACOBER/JACKOVER return Menachem 462
JACOBOWICZ Yacov 552, 600     
JARMARK Berel 328, 520, 521, 524, 535
JARMARK David, Mordechai, Rachel, Dov, Bilha, Moshe, Avraham 313-322
JARMARK Leah 186
JARMARK Pesach Feivel 532
JARMARK Rivke, Tzvi, Shmuel 313-322
JARMARK Tonka 81
JONAS Herman 614-619
JONAS Leibusch 552, 600
JONAS Marcus (Mordechai) 62, 63, 509, 552
JONAS Tzvi 313-322
JONAS Tzvi, Jonas 37, 49, 62, 63, 156, 486
JORYSCH Yitzchok 313-322
KAHANA return Dr. Ignatz 614-619
KAHN Yitzchok, (Itsche) 651
KALB Isaac 183
KALTER Chaya, Sheindel, Kalman 313-322
KAMELHAR HaRav Moshe 155, 156, 158, 159, 160, 631, 632, 635
KAMINER   166
KAMPF Hirsch 614-619
KAMPF Hirsch, Eidel, Shlomo 313-322
KAMPF Solomon 81
KANFER Dr. Ts (Tzadik) 636
KANFIL Pessel, Yitzchok, Chana 313-322
KANNER (AVRAHAM) Abisch 49, 87, 296, 297, 299, 621
KANNER Adolf-Mendel 614-619
KANNER Chaim 562
KANNER Eliahu 563
KANNER HaRav Pinchas-Yosef 298, 299, 562
KANNER Meier 562
KANNER Mendel (Menachem) 49, 298, 299, 336, 538, 614-619
KANNER Miryam-Jochebed 299
KANNER Moshe 49, 62, 88, 91, 256, 274, 297, 298, 299, 300, 562, 621, 646, 648
KANNER Sosche 296, 297, 300
KANNER Yacov-Shimshon 298, 299
KANNER Yitzchok David 299, 621
KANNER Zipporah 299
KANVIL? Berisch, Sheindel 555, 589
KANVIL? Yehuda 554, 588
KASNER Yacov 334, 537
KASNER Yacov, Miryam, Malka, Aharon 313-322
KATZ BenZion 80, 169, 212, 213, 215, 445, 446, 448, 449, 450, 451
KATZ Chaya, Sara 313-322
KATZ Henoch 96, 334, 341, 536
KATZ Sara 313-322
KATZ Shalom 52, 53, 286
KATZ Uri 82, 154, 159
KATZ Yacov (HaCohen) 113
KATZ Yehuda 81, 177, 488
KATZ Yehuda, HaRav 52, 90, 94, 287, 428, 54, 455, 626
KATZ Yisrael 538
KAUFLER Chana 79
KAUFLICH Chaya, Aharon 313-322
KAUFLICH Sara, Moshe 313-322
KAUFLICH Shmuel, Rachel, Shimon 313-322
KAUFMAN Freida 551, 599
KAUFMAN Heni 551, 599
KEIMFELD/KAMFLER (LEIF) Zosia 139, 385, 452, 504, 604
KELLERMAN Avraham 301
KELLERMAN Menachem 301
KELLERMAN Moshe 461, 462
KESSELMAN Yitzchok 631
KIFFEL Chana 313-322
KIMMEL Alexander 134
KIMMEL Alexander, Dorothy, Ernestina, Isabella, Caroline 313-322
KIMMEL Rivke (Regina) 313-322
KIMMEL Shimon 80, 82, 186, 189, 192, 208, 604, 642
KIRSCHNER Yacov, Yehoshua 313-322
KIRSCHNER Zissel, Yacov 313-322
KISTER/KOESTER Mariane, Yechiel, Yitzchok 80
KLEIBER Ettel, Frieda, Rivke, Chaya 313-322
KLEIN Ester, Shoshana 313-322
KLUGER HaRav Avraham Benyamin 94
KLUGER Yehoshea 292, 336, 538
KLUGMAN Anna 81
KNOPF Dr. (Nitzani?), Y. (Yud) 130
KOBELSKI HaRav Y. L. (Yud Lamed) 156
KOLB Isaac 183
KOLBER David 80
KOLBER Leib 28, 29, 479
KOLBER Mrs. (?) 208, 642
KOLBER Roza 169
KORACH Ascher 104
KORF Ascher 104
KORKES Dr. Avraham 28
KORMER Aharon 313-322
KORMER Feiga, David, Jochebed, Mordechai, Fraedel, Meier, Eidel 313-322
KORMER Shlomo 614-619
KORMER Yacov, Golda, Eiezer, Yoel, Mirla 313-322
KORNFELD (LANDESMAN) Chado? 209, 210, 211, 330, 523
KORNREICH   554, 555, 588
KORNREICH Taube, Menachem, Rivke 313-322
KORNREICH Yeshia-Ascher, Zipporah, Chana, Malka 313-322
KRAMER Aharon 194, 411, 412
KRAMER David 159, 411
KRAMER Ephraim, Rachel 301
KRAMER Feiga 320
KRAMER Mordechai 320, 411
KRAMER Shalom 55, 255
KRAMER Shlomo 55, 255
KRAMER Toshka 529
KRANZ Michel, Yosef 79
KRELL Mendel 492, 664
KRELL Yisrael 313-322
KRELL Yitzchok 491, 492
KRESSEL G (Gimmel) 640
KROHN Tzvi, Mindel, Sara, Rachel, Mira, Moshe, Shmuel 313-322
KROP Chaim 435
KROP David, Yacov, Carmella 313-322
KROP Ester 313-322
KROP Isaac 171
KROP Sender 78
KUEHL Shoshana, Menachem-Pinchas, Yehudit 313-322
KUEHL Aharon 80
KUEHL Chaim-Natan 301
KUEHL Menachem-Mani 86, 301
KUEHL Sara 243, 244,509
KUEHL Yechiel 68, 85, 209, 609
KURTZ/KURZ Yacov 301
KURTZ/KURZ Yisrael 188, 301
KURTZ/KURZ Yisrael, Henia, Bezalel, Beila, Pessel 313-322
KUZENIK (SHORESH?)   167, 604



« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »



This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Sanok, Poland     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Mike Kalt and Osnat Ramaty

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 18 Mar 2008 by LA