« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »

[Page 257]

Globokie necrology

Translated by Eilat Gordin Levitan

Globokie Jews who perished during the German Occupation in Globokie, in the years 1941 to 1943 in the Globokie Ghetto, which was among the very last in Belarus to be liquidated, the date of the final Action was August 20, 1943.

The families are listed according to their addresses:

Wilner Gas ( Wilna Street)

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
FREYDKIN Wolf 5
FREYDKIN Zelig 2
FREYDKIN Yitzhak 3
TEITCH Max (Meir Begin's son-in-law) 2
BERNSTEIN David (Zlata survived) 4
KREMER (A glassmaker) 6
SIMKIN   2
BARKAN Elie 3
PLISKIN Mendel Leib 2
DRUTZ Wulf (Mendel Leibe Pliskin's son-in-law) 4
KANTEROVICH Yosef (Mendel Leibe Pliskin's son-in-law) 6
SLABODKIN (Survived; Hirsh with the Partizan) 1
GITELZON Lazar 5
AIGAS Alter 4
TZIRLIN Shmuel Motta 4
TZIRLIN Shmuel Netta 4
MILSHTEIN Nachman 4
SHPIER Chaim Simha 5
KATZ Katriel 2
AYGAS Pesach 2
PAN Reuven 3
FEYGELSON Yosef (Survived; Zalman and Dan, with the partisans) 3
KOPYETZ Moma 4
BODNAV Yakov 2
KAZDAN   1
ZASPITSKY Hertz 6
GELLER Yehoshua (Doctor, and wife Zina) 3
BLANDT Yuda 4
GITELZON Natan 2
FERDER Moshe 4
LEKACH Shimon 4
ZALMANOVICH Rabbi Hillel (son-in-law of Rabbi Katz, perished in Vilna) 3
SHAPIRA Bela and Gutman 5
FEYGELMAN Chaim 6
MAHLER (OR MILLER) Mendel 3
GINDIN Mendel 3
SHULHAIFER David 5
KRAUT Motta 4
ZINGER Yermiyau 3
SVERDELIN Zlata 5
YUNGELASON   5
GELMAN Shmuel Nisan (Survived; Abba, he was with the partisans) 3
ZEITLIN Berl 4
SCHLEISSER Der Alte (old) 3
SWARDLIN Bar 3
YUNGELSON Dvora (Survived; Yuda and his family, son) 3
RUDERMAN Mendel 3
SPEYER Leib 4
VATKIN Shmuel 7
  Aaron (the old wheel maker) 3
ITIN Yosef (Survived; Rafael in the Red Army) 3
YUNGELSON Wulf 5
SHAPIRA Zalman 3
SHAPIRA Mikhail 3
KAPILOVICH Tanhum 6
KAPILOVICH Yakov Bar 5
BADNYOV   3
YUNGELSON Mottel 5
YUNGELSON Katriel 5
FEYGELSON Yakov son of Yeruchmiel 5
EPSTEIN wife of Shmuel 5
ROSENBLUM Falya- tailor 4
SIRMAN Hirsch 4
KORMAN Baruch ? 4
KAZDAN David Zalman 3
KAZDAN Yoseleh (wife and a child, Survived) 2
KAMINSKY Yehoshua 5
SHEINKMAN Yitzhak 3
GINSBERG Yeruchmiel 4
MELAMED Hirsch 2
MELAMED Tuvya 4
MELAMED wife of David Shimon 1
FEYGL Husband of Pyatza, tailor. Survived; Mashka and Manya. He was killed in combat 8
ITIN Peretz 7
KONIGSBERG Yakov Melamed's son-in-law 4
GOTKINS Shabtai 4
SHAPIRA Leib 4
ITIN (Carriage driver)  
KRAYNES Moshe the Smith 4
AYGES Zalman 12
AYGES Chaim Reuven 6
AYGES Zalman Moshe 2
BIRZAS Chanach (Gershons Shayas 4
SHAPIRA Roda (Shmuel Nisan Gelman's sister) 4
SHAPIRA Chevel 5
FIDELHOLTZ Kaskel and wife Dara 5
KANIS Kopel and wife 5
WEINSTEIN Mendel (a daughter survived) 2
MINDLIN Alter 4
RAZAVO Motta 5
YAFFE Yashka 3
MAGILNIK Yekutiel 2
YUNGELSON Pinya 4
YUNGELSON Zalman 2
MYATTAS Ytzhak 5
KRAUT Chaia Sara 2
KRAUT Golda- husband Lazar was in the Red Army and survived. 2
KRAVITZ Zalman the teacher 4
KRAMER Sisters 2
GITELZON Chaia Ethel (Survived; her husband Meir) 4
ZIYATCHIK Moshe Yakov 3
ZIYATCHIK Chaim son of Moshe Yakov 3
GLAVAN Mendel 3
MANDELBOIM Rabbi 5
AYGES Chianna (daughter of Berl Binyamin) 1
ALPEROVITCH Avraham (Moshe Chana's son-in-law) 6
DIMMENSTEIN    
DREIZENSTOCK Levi Itzhak  
GORDON Zalman and his in laws 8
SHULAVITCH Israel and wife Sara with their children 4
RABBINOVITCH Meir Michik 4
RABBINOVITCH Kalman' wife and 2 children (Kalman survived) 3
TREISTER Yitzhak (Chana Eshka survived) 4

 

Palatz Kastyushki

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
RUDERMAN David (survived;Yankel, partisan and in the Red Army) 4
SALAVYECHIK Moshe 2
GINDIN Feyga 4
GINDIN family of Moshe Meir 5
GILAVITCH Chaim Hirsch 8
TITELBOYM   4
GILBERSTEIN Mendel with wife Chana ( née Titelboym) 3
TITELBOYM Dvora 3
GITELZON children of Binyamin (Survived; Binyamin and wife and child of a daughter) 2

 

Dobrave Gas

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
IRMA Yakov 3
VIRSHOV (his in laws with wife and child and mother and sister) 5
SHAPIRA Lazar survived; 2 sons, killed during combat? 6
GORDON Chaia Bluma with the family of her son Isaac 8
MIRMAN Binyamin 5
FEYGA Riva and daughter 2
SHAPIRA Kopel, wife Dvora 5
WEINSTEIN Alte 7
WEITZKIN Mattas and Ahinkender 4
MIRMAN Hirsch 3
SHEINDELIN Aharon and brother Yankel 5
ALPERIN Chana wife of Kalabasnik Efraim Alperin 1
ZLOTKIN Feyga 4
WACHSLER Marim ( the blind) 4
WEITZKIN Zalman (survived son; David and in law; Avraham Shuv) 6
MINDELIN 2 sisters of Yekutiel Mindelin 2
MINDELIN Yekutiel 3
GILBERSTEIN Moshe (survived son Meir Invalid?) 4

 

Huyepisha Gas

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
LIPSHIN Moshe 6
GLAZ Zalman 3
DRUTZ David 4
RUBASKIN Zalman (survived son; Chaim) 4
TSIPILOVICH Motte 3
WYMAN David - tailor (survived daughter Rasha in partizan) 5
FRIEDMAN Yosef 3
KAPILOVICH Kopel 2
REICHEL Chaia Sara (Avraham Yasha the Melamed's wife and daughter) 2
MILKIN Sana -tailor (son Yeruchmiel was killed in combat while serving with the partisans) 4
MINDEL Itzhak (Milikin's son-in-law) 3
FEYGELSON Eli Meir 3
FEYGELSON Itzhak 5
SHULMAN Israel der Marazashnik 7
RIVKIN Shmuel and his mother 2
AIDANSON Avraham Itzhak 7
? Yosef (Moshe Motta the Shamash son-in-law) 5
BINYAMINSON Mikhail 5
WACHMACHER Wulf 3
GLAZ Chaim Eli and 2 sisters 3
WYMAN Dvora 3
SARKIN Rasha 2
GRABER Nachum (survived daughter Michlia) 3
MARKMAN Avraham Yitzhak (survived son Motta, was partizan) 7
MARKMAN Batya 1
GINDIN Zalman 3
GINDIN Yakov 4
KATSCHARGINSKI David 2
GRAMLIN Zalik 3
ICHILITSIK David (survived; son Shlomo, was a partisan) 4
HIDEKEL Lazar (Ichilitsik's son-in-law) 3
SHMUSHKOVITCH (Ichilitsik's son-in-law) 3
  Ichilitsik's daughter Bluma with child 2
GITLITZ Mendel (survived; Rafael) 4?
KLIAT Mendel 5
PUPKA 5
KNALL Feyga Rachel 1
WEINSTEIN Isaak 4
KLIAT Yakov Isaac 5
HAVAS Israel-Fruman 3
PIDELHOLZ Gavriel 5
SHITZKIN Beynash 4
TIVISHEVICH Ber 2

 

Pashahadnya Gas

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
ZALDIN the family of Shmuel (survived; Shmuel Zaldin, was with the partisans) 2
BIK Lazar 6
GLAZ Leib 3

 

Palna Gas

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
SLUTZKIN Chaia Sara 4
SLUTZKIN Moshe Aharon 3
ZEMACH Israel (survived; a son) 3
ZEMACH Zavel 4
ZEMACH Chaim 4
ZEMACH Eli 3
HOYCHMAN Zemach's sister 3
HOYCHMAN Kalman Moshe 6
? Avraham Itzha (savara) 5
KNALL Mayte -porter 6

 

Kishalika (Lagyanava)

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
CHANOVITCH Ben Zion- shochet 5
GOTKIN David 1
MELTZER Alte (shoemaker) 5
PASSENSON 2
BAND the family of the teacher Moshe Shmuel Band 6
LANKIN Pesia the sister of Moshe Shmuel Band 5
SHPARBER Zalman (survived the children Aidalia and Israel with the partizans) 2
PIASACHAVO Zalman 2
SHPARBER Shneyor 4
KAPLAN Rafael 4
SHPARBER Esar 1
GOTKIN Yishaiyau 4
YAFFE Bar (survived a son in the Red Army) 5
SKOLNINK   6
HIDEKEL Lazar 4
? Moshe named “the liver”  
NIYAMI Batya 3
TYAMKIN   2
SZVATZ Shalom 2
DRISAVIETZKI Levik 5
DANILEVICH Yisrael 4
FRUMKIN Avraham Leib 6
KAKS Avraham 3
GORDON Reuven 5
SHULHAYPER Motta and Moshe 6
MANKEVICH-SHULHAYPER son-in-law 4
KAN Zalman-Yasia survived; daughter Sonia)  
TSIPILEVICH Esther 5
KAMINKOVICH Bloyna 7
FAIMAN Esther 6
YUNGELSON Meir 6
DVASKIN Yakov 5
FISHMAN Malka 5
FISHMAN Rasha (blind) 5
FEYGELSON Yeruchmiel 8
GLAVMAN Zelig 9
FEYGELSON Moshe 4
TARNA Bar- (Shlisar) 5
TSIPILOVICH Sasha 1
LAPKA a son survived, was in the Red Army 2
MINDEL Yakov 2
FEYGELSON Zelda? 7
SHIENDELIN Liba 4
GATKIN Shlomo 6
SHULMAN Hevel 6
ZACH Chaim-Chana 7
ATMAN Leib 7
GORDON Chaim David 3
YUNGELSON Avraham 6
GITELSON Alte 4
GANSHTEIN Yitzhak 5
HADASH Netta 3
BOYER Chaim 6
TILAS?   5
FEYGELSON Zalman 3
FEYGELSON Eli Isaac 6
RAPAPORT Lazar 4
ATMAN Mendel 3
HOYCHMAN Zalman 3
SCHEINKMAN Zelig 8
GUTKIN Yishaiyau 5
  Avraham the smith 4
  Yuda Leib the blinder 4
SASNOVICK Hirsch 6
KNALL Yosef 4
  Yuda Leib the shoemaker 5
FRIEDELAND Hirsch the wagon driver 5
GINDIN Shlomo Noach 4
SLAVIN Leib 4
  Rachel Briana 2
BASS Itzha David the tailor 1
  Etta 2
ZAK Shlomo 2
GROSBEIN Chana 4
POPKIN Baruch 7
ZENDEL Mendel 9
BLAICHMAN Binyamin (survived; Meir was partisan) 5
GLANZET Zalman 7
FINKELSTEIN Mendel 2
BOYER Efraim 7
GUREVICH Motta 10
KATZOVITZ Archik- wagon driver 5
ETTMAN Rivka 6
RODSTEIN Yisrael 2
MALIYESKEVICH   5
GUREVICH Mendel 4
PEAK Liba 1
BERNSTEIN (Shamash) from Smorgon 3
GITELZON Mendel 2
BODOVO Archik- wigs maker 2
FISHER Lipa who is the shamash of theTarnasher synagogue 8
GLAZMAN Yankel - tailor 4
SHAPIRA Malka and Yishaiyau 6
BLEICHMAN Zalman 7

 

Glucha Gasel

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
ZEIDEL Ruvel 4
LIPSHIN Ben Zion 2
AIDIS Moshe 2
  Liba (the mute ) 1
     
VORABITZIK Gordon Ruven survived; Yitzhak Voarabitzik in the Red Army- he was wounded)  
    12
POPKIN Moshe Shmuel 9
REYNSTEIN   8
BODAVO Avraham- wagon driver 12
MIRMAN Leib 8
MIRMAN Gershon (son was killed in battle while serving in the Red Army) 6
REICHEL Lazar Aron 6
PLISKIN Alter  
GOLDMAN Hirsch (survived; son Heshel in the Red Army) 3
TSIPILOVICH Draisa and son Zelig 2
SHULMAN Yankel 11
SHULMAN Moshe Shmuel 9
  Sonia the sister of Moshe Shmuel Shulman 5
SHEINKMAN The glassmaker 10
KATZ Efraim David and Sonia Chava- the mother. survived; son Zalman Berl? In the Red Army 5
FRIEDMAN Meir Motte 6
REICHEL Avraham? 5

 

Nya Gas

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
KOHEN Alter 4
REICHEL Nachum and Korkodianski 14
LEIBOVITZ Avraham 6
PLISKIN Gdaliyau and Bar-son (survived; son Aron Zelig) 6
KRIVITZKI Leib (Gdaliyau Pliskin's son-in-law) 4
ZLOTKIN   6

 

Moskva Gasel

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
YAFFE Kiva - wagon driver and daughter' family 14
KATZ Zalman 6
GORDON   11

 

Warsawer Gas (Dokshitzer)

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
VORACH Yitzhak 3
HOFFMAN Asher 5
  Hirshl the “schmuck” 4
GLAZ Avraham 3
DREIZENSTOCK Berl 5
FEYGELSON Avraham 7
BRASSEN Avraham 5
YUDIN Gdaliyahu 4
SCHMIDT Aharon 5
SCHMIDT Lazar 2
LIPSHIN Yitzhak the tailor 6
SLAVIN Zalman 5
BARYUDIN Gita 2
HAVKIN Tulia 1
HAVKIN David 3
RAPAPORT Lazar Bar 9
ZADLIN Nachum 3
DINNESTEIN family of Piyavesh (survived Fiyavish Dinnerstein with the partisans) 2
FEYGELSON Meir 3
SROGOVICH Chaim (survived; son Mulya?) 3
REICHEL Leib son of Berl 3
GLAZ Yakov 1
ZIZONOVICH   3
HIDEKEL Leah 3
KOPILOVICH Chana daughter of Kopel Zaliser 2
KROPIVNIK Leah 3
ZLADIN Bar? 4
SROGOVICH Abba 3
CHODESH Liba (survived; son Moshe) 4
FROGOVICH Abba 3
KATZ Rabbi Yosef Halevi 4
RAJAK (survived; Mikhail and Tzvi, the editors of the book) 3
WEINSTEIN Shalom 5
SHAKNOVITCH Chaim Zelig (Weinstein's in law) 3
HAVAS Yisrael 3
FINKELSTEIN Zalman Eliyahu the shohet 5
SLAVIN Mendel 4
FRIEDMAN Chaim 4
FRIEDMAN Motte 8
RABINOVICH Chaia Rachel? 4
FEYGELSON Chaim Hirsch 4
DIMMENSTEIN Chana with son and in laws (survived daughter in law with her little girl in the partisans) 6
KRAUT Nathan and brother 6
FEYGELSON Mira - dentist 3
BADAVO Shimon with the mother and brother and the family of the brother 8
TSIPILOVICH Berl survived; daughter Pesia in the partisans 3
TZIPKIN Efraim 4
TZIPKIN Moshe 2
? Shalom 3
VORBIATZIK Chaim Pesach 2
DLUTT Yaha 4
KONIGSBERG Chaim 4
MIDYUK Abba 3
MIDYUK Dobba 2
MIDYUK Moshe 5
FIDELHOLTZ Zalman Yakov 7
FRIEDKIN “Kalika” 4
ZLADIN Yosef 3
ZLATKIN Hillel 5
PALAVNIK Fruma Chana 3
DAMSHKIN Motte 3
WEITZKIN Shmuel 5
PAN Chana Liba 5
PAN Peya Liba 2
PAN Hirsch 2
ABBALEVICH Yuda 5
PLAVNIK Esther 2
SHER Yakov 6
BROKOVSKI Reuven- bookbinder 3
DAITCH Moyta 2
HOYCHMAN Yekutiel 2
HOYCHMAN Tsipa 2
  the widow of Bar 3
GLAZ Mendel Schneir 5
KATZ Lazar Itzha 4
KATZ Meir 3
GLAZ Eliyahu 5
GLAZ Pesach 2
GLAZ Yente 1
FISHER Avraham 4
GUREVICH Chaia 3
ZIRLIN Yakov Bar 1
HAVKIN Hirschl 4
KATZ Tuvya 2
KATZ Moshe the son of Tuvya Survived daughter Ethel in the partisans 4
MIRMAN Yosef 4
MEIROVICH Yosef 4
TSIPILEVICH Itzhak 4
TSIPILEVICH Motte 3
GINDIN Mendel 6
PLAVNIK Yosef 7
SHAPIRA   4
SHAPIRA Koppel 4
GEFFEN Mulya 3
WEISKIN Sonia 2
LANKIN Shmuel 5
WEISKIN the family of Eliyahu 4
SOLKIN Israel 6
SOLKIN Yosef 5
SPEYER Aron and daughter Sonia 6
HOYCHMAN Batya 5
SROGOVITZ the family of Yitzhak 8
SROGOVITZ Reuven the son of Yitzhak 6
KRAMER Moshe 6
BAKER Moshe 6
PLAVNIK Rasha 2
SAFRA Matta 3
SAFRA the family of Alte survived; Sapra Alte and one daughter 3
BLATT Hirsch 5
HOYCHMAN Nisam 7
HAVAS Hirshel's wife Marusia (survived? He served in the Red Army) 2

 

Lamzasher Gas (Druyer)

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
YUNGELSON the family of Shalom (Yungelson Shalom survived in the partisans?) 4
KATZ Yankel the son of Tuvya Katz 2
SHAPIRA Shlomo Meir 7
FEYGELSON Zalman 5
ROTTENBERG Shmuel David (Krishnau) 4
KNALL Poyba 3
RAPAPORT Moshe Koppel the tailor 6
SOLOVYECHIK Mulya 4
  Mendel of Halobitz 5
GINSBURG Nicknamed "Kutiak" 11
  Eliyau the mulia 6
SESNOVIK Pesach 8
KARASHNAVSKY   6
PALIACH Shimon Hirsch and his in laws Levitanos 8
PLAVNIK   8
SHUKMAN Yitzhak 7
BLATT Itzhak, a hero of the Soviet Union died while fighting the Germans (the rest of the family survived and also his in laws) 1
  cemetery man (the printer) with all the families of his sons and daughters 28
KORILAVO   16
FLEISCHER Braha 5
LEVINSON Salal son of Mendel 5
KATZ Shmuel Lazar 16
LEVIT Zalman 4
BINYAMINSON Torah 4
  Zelig Itzha the teacher 8
SUPERNIK Peretz 3
LEDERMAN survived; son Mattke? 4
FIDELHALTZ Chaim Chanoch 4
FIDELHALTZ Avraham Yoshua 3
KOPILOVICH From Vileyka 6
YUNGELSON Motte 5
SHULKIN Yidel Levi (Itzha Yungelson's son-in-law) 5
TILES The tailor 3
KATZ Chaia 5
  Lazar the family of Zerach? 8
MIRMAN Itzha Bar 4
SCHNEIR   6

 

Biyalistocker Gas (Street)

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
MYAKININ   2
MUSIN Zundel and wife Zelda. Shorshevsky Levin Raisel sister of Z. Musin (survived wife of the teacher David Levin) 3
SPER the family of Hirsch (Sper, Hirsch survived) 4
GELBERSTEIN Avraham 2
FISHER Gasia 5
FRAN Chaim; the photographer 1
  The son-in-law of Gasia Fisher 2
FREYDKIN Zalman 5
FREYDKIN Natan 3
KATZ Shaptai 5
PRADER the hair dresser 5
PRABER Gita 2
FRIEDMAN Chaim 4
ZAK Solomon ; the tailor, survived; his wife Sima and his son and daughter 3
KATZ Batsheba 2
SHUCHMAN Rivka 5
TILES Wulf 3
REINAS Zundel the musician 10
FISHER Siffra 6
FEYGELSON Lazar 3
ROZAVO Chana 6
BRAUN Nacha 5
BRAUN David 5
REICHEL Chaim Natan 5
MALISHKEVICH Riva 2
KATZ Leib 3
KATZ Zisya 1
MARKMAN Chaim Leib 2
MAHLER Yitzhak 3
KRAUT Motte 3
ZALKIN    
WYMAN Reuven 4
KOHEN   4
KOHEN Chaia 2
KOHEN Shalom 4
ARNAS Bar the tailor 3
CHADASH Levick 3
CHADASH Mulia 3
LIEBERMAN Esther 3
LEKACH Moshe 9
PATKIN Gottlib 2
SWIEDLER Leib daughter Henia survives 2
YIDEL Slavins , a son survived and while serving in the Red Army was wounded 3

 

Palace of the 3rd of May

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
SHAPIRA baker nicknamed “The Beard” 7
LAIMAN Davids' family- David and a son survived. They were partisans. 2
KATZOVITZ Mulia - son Izia survived. He was a partisan. 3
KOBOTSHNIK Isar  
MINDEL Yosef 4 ?
LEVIN   2 ?
  Chasia  
SHAMES? A tailor  
SOLOVIETZIK Mulia  

 

Krakover Street

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
LEVITAN Hirsh 11
SOLOVIETZICK Chana 3
SOLOVIETZICK Avraham 4
RUDERMAN Zalman Wolf 4
PINTOV Yankel 3
PINTOV Shabtai  
YUNGELSON Mote (The farmer/ builder)  
PLISKIN Tisye  
TZENZIPER Shalom (the butcher) survived; his daughter Freydel. 5
SOLOVIETZICK Eisar 2
FRIEDMAN Hirshel 3
ZISKIND Nisan  
YUNGELSON Hinda  
YUNGLSON Ytzhak  
ELIANNAV Shmuel (tailor)  
GENSHTEIN Aharon (Shamash of the “Bloyer synagogue”)  
KATZ Yudel 3
FRIEDMAN Rachel  
SHULKIN Zadok (tailor) 5?
YUNGELSON Shabtai 2

 

Disner Gas (Street)

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
GORDON Henia  
FRUMIN Leib 4
FEIGELMAN Heshel 4
MELAMED Bracha?  
FRIEDMAN Chaim  
VIGDERHOUS David  
SHAPIRA Yosef- survived sons, Lipa and Michael with the partisans  
SHERMAN Mendel  
RABINOVITCH Eliyahu (Sherman Mendel's son-in-law)  
WAXMAKHER Leib  
SLAVIN Israel- Greynem  
HAKNER    

 

Yatkave Gas (Street)

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
BEGIN Meir with the families of son, Mote and daughter, Masha also Leja and husband Max. 8
VILNIN Moshe 4
ZINGER ben Zion-Leyzer 2
ALAY Byenosh (Sherer)  
BOYDIN Yosef - survived daughter; Ester  
FISHER Moshe, son-in-law of Maudin 4
DVORKIN Shlomo Meir and the family of his sister 6
ZAGAVEL Chaim 5
SROGOVITCH Yankel 5
LEVINSON Mendel  
  Neighbor of Yankel Sragovitch  
MINDALIN Bear 2
FEYGELMAN Kopel- one daughter survived 4
SOLOVIETZICK Yankel 2
SHULHAYFER Chaim Leib 1
RUDERMAN Chaim - Meir  
OSTROVSKI Max  
FRIEDMAN Yosh (the doctor) 4
FRIEDMAN (brother of Dr. Yosh) 3
MINDALIN Yekutiel 3
FALANT Avraham 2
KATZ Mendel (son-in-law of Falant) - his son Reuven survived, he was a partisan  
LISITZKI Wolf  
MELER Israel 3
BARKAN Efraim- David 9
LEVIT Michaels' family- Levit Michael survived, he was a partisan 4
MAZAVETZKI Rachmiel Alperovitsh wife; Sonia and his in laws 4
ALPEROVITZ Israels' wife and children  
AZESHINSKI Michael - surivived;Son Pinye and one daughter  
NATANSON Eliyahu (bookkeeper) 5
DVOSKIN Chaia 3?
SHNEYOR survived son David who was wounded while he was in the Red Army 5
SHMID Ytzhak 6
SOLOVIETZICK Zalman  
FRIEDMAN Moshe  
LEVITAN Aharons' Family- Aharon and son Avraham survived, they were partisans 3
KRAUT Nechama  
KRAUT Ytzhak 5?
PINTOV Shimshel and in laws Kapilovitch Shimon  
KAZIEL Aynik- wagon driver  
COOPERSTOCK    
GORDON Rachel (wife of Yoel Gordon) 3
PECK Mendel  
SHERZON Meir and wife Chaia and daughters  
     
Zomkove Gas (Street)    
PINTOV Chanan 4
GODIN Wolf - son Aharon survived 5
BERKAN Moshe- son Shalom survived 7
GITELSON Zalman 6
PREN Shlomo- David 5
CHEVLIN Chaim 8
HOBERMAN Mendel 8
ASMAN Hinda - her husband, Yaakov Leib, survived  
ALPEROVITZ Frieda - her son survived - he was in the Red Army 1
ALPEROVITZ Zalman 3
PESENSON Leja 3
ABRAMOVITZ Moshe 6?
BRODNY David 4
PODNOS Yekutiel 3
  Family of Elia née Podnos (Yekutiels' daugher) -Elia and her husband survived with the partisans  
MELTZER Alter (shoemaker) 5
MOSES Reuven 4
BERKAN Leyzer, Dvra 1?
SHENKER Chaim 3
CHEIFETZ Yehoshua- daughters; Malka and Bracha survived with the partisans; 4
CHEIFETZ Yaakov Shmuel 3
VEINSTEIN Sonia 6
KURENITZ Shmuel- Leib 5
SHEPSENWHOL sister of Moshe Abramovitch 5
SOLOVIETZICK Moshe- watchmaker 5
  Toyber Shmid  
MUSHKAT Zadok 5
GORDON Shmuel- nicknamed “The black rooster” 1
TEITELBOIM Ytzhak 3
RAPOPORT Malka- daughter Rachel survived with the partisans 1
HOBERMAN Reuven 6
RABINOVITCH Leib 4
  Shabtai- the shoemaker and his wife. 6
GELMAN Sonia and Alta- hairdressers 2
PINTOV Ytzhak 1
CHEVLIN Shimon- son Kopel survived 4
FRUMIN Musia 2
UMBROS Berl 5
ZAK Leib 2
PIPIK shoemaker 2
MONKITO shoemaker  
ZALKIND Meir- Leib- watchmaker 5
ALAI Eliyahu- glassmaker 6
  two sisters - seamstresses 2
BIRNZVEIG agronomy 4
KOSHER Yaakov- owner of soap factory 4
RAYCHEL Bear 3
SHPYER Rivka, children of Pinia Shpyer; Ester, Yosef, Zishka shpyer 5
KRAUT Mosay (Moshe) wife Rosa and daughter 3
GEFEN Ytzhak- son Gershon survived 4
PREVEZKIN Mota 3
HABERKORN teacher in the Handels shul 1
SLONIMSKI Leon - attorney 3
  the dentist from Disna  
ZAK Yosef- son of Solomon, the accountant 2
  The old tailor near ?  
ZAK Binyamin 1
KHAIT Golda from Sharzan, husband Shalom and son David perished in the Vilna ghetto. 3
KAMINSKI Chava and Leja- Chava joined the partisan and was killed in a mission. 2
SOGOVITZ wife and three daughters; Riva, Slava and Tamara 4

 

Additional names given by Globokie natives in America

Kishelyeka Street

FAYMAN Ester
GENSTEIN Ytza Fishel – tailor

 

Warshower Street

RAYDER Shmuel - hotel

 

Mastava Street

SHACHNA the water carrier
VEIRCH A Porter

 

Vilner Street

SHPER Hirshel died in the Soviet Union. His wife and 2 children perished in the ghetto. *
PILSKIN Alter
SHNIEDMAN Katriel
ZALKA Avraham- The Printer
  Mota- nicknamed “the Rooster”

 

Hipsha Street

DAITCHE  
CHELVINA  

 

Place of 3rd of May

GOLDBERG and SHEINBAUM printers

 

Addition to the list from Globokie natives in Israel

Krakower Street

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
KATZ Leib 4
KAZLINER Mendel 4
BIMBAD Zalman 3
PINTOV Zelka 6
BUDAVO Sara 1

 

Wilner Street

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
FREYDKIN Zalman 5
FLISKIN Alter 6
NATANSON book keeper 4
DANCHIN Chana 2
MILSHTEIN Chana 3
MILSHTEIN Gdalia 1
SHAPIRA Mendel 1
SHAPIRA Pesia 1
SHUCHMAN Rachel 2

 

Krakower Street

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
ZIETLIN Zavul 4
SWERDLIN Shaul 4
BERZAN Yaakov 3
YUNGELSON Shmuel- Leib 4
FIDELHOLTZ Shmuel 5
GELER Pinchas 5
PILSKIN Chaim Meir 3
HAP Reuven 4
DZAIZINKAR Berl 2
DZAIZINKAR Motel 3
BARZAN Efraim 2
ZAK Yosef 1
? Shayke – the “Shtefer” 4
LEVITAN The daughter of Feiga and Chezkel 1
SWEDLER Leib 2
FRIEDMAN Natan 5
GELBERSTEIN Avraham- Shaul 2

 

Dubrava Street

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
RAM Sara 3

 

Hipsha Street

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
MILER (MELER?) Nachum 5
FIERMAN Shaul 8

 

Kishlayka Street

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
  Shimon Eliyahu- the butcher 6
GORDON Yoske 3
FEYGELSON Yosef  
SHEINKMAN Ziomka 2

 

Warshwer Street

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
CHAVES Hirsh 3
CHAVES Chalvina ?  

 

Lamzasher Street (Druyer)

Surname Head of household No. of
family
members
who died
ALPEROVITZ Israel  
FLIESHER Meir  
MILER    
MUNEVEZ David 2
MYATES Leyzer  
MYATES Michael  
BLOCH Eliyahu  
DVESKIN Yaakov  

 

[Page 268]

Globokie Jewish partisans list

AZSHINSKI Pina, son of Michael
ALPEROVITZ Chana, daughter of Leib BLUT
ALPEROVITZ Mota, Chana nee BLUT husband
AYGAS David
BIRZESH Aharon Gershon, Yeshaya’s uncle
BARKAN Shalom, son of Moshe
BARKAN Nachum, son of Moshe
BADANIVO Sonia
BARKAN Yosef
BLUT Ytzhak, son of Leib was killed as a hero
BLICHMAN Meir, son of Binyamin
CHADASH Hirsh
CHADASH Tona
CHADASH Leja
CHEIFETZ Malka, daughter of Yaakov Shmuel
CHEIFETZ Batia, daughter of Yaakov Shmuel
CHEIFETZ Moshe Ytzhak, son of Yehoshua
DREIZENSHTOK Reuven
DIMENSTEIN Dina (daughter of Chaim and Chana FIDELHOLTZ)
ETMAN Leib (was killed)
FEYGLSON Zalman
FEYGLSON Dan
FEYGELMAN Sara, daughter of Kopel
FEGELMAN Avner
FEYGEL Michael (was killed)
FEYGEL Sonia
FEYGEL Moshe
FRIEDMAN Yaakov
FREYDKIN Hertz
GATLIB Raia (was killed)
GENSHTEIN Mota
GORDON Eliyahu
GITELSON Binyamin, son of Ytzhak Moshe
GITELSON Sonia - wife of Binyamin
GITLITZ Rafael
GELMAN Abba, son of Shmuel-Nisan
ISRAELOVITZ Hirsh
KATZ Zalman-Ber
KATZ Liba
KATZ Reuven, son of Mendel
KATZ Ester , daughter of Moshe
KOSOVSKI Mina
KREMER Zola (was killed)
KATZOVITZ Ber- uncle of Moshe KATZOVITZ
KATZOVITZ Eizia
LEKACH Dr. Nachum
LEKACH Dr. Nachum’s wife was killed
LEDERMAN Mota, son of Gershon
LEVIN Raphael, son of David (was killed)
LEVIT Michael
LEVIT Rafael
LEVITAN Aharon
LEVITAN Avraham-Aharon's son
LAIMAN David
MILCHMAN Zalman
MILCHMAN Raya-Zalman's mother
MINDEL Yitzhak (was killed)
MELER Myeta
MARKMAN Mota
MIRMAN Moshe
MELAMED Ester
MELAMED Rivka
MILKIN Rechamia (was killed)
PINTOV Lucy (was killed)
PLISKIN David
RAJAK Michael
RAJAK Zvi
RUDERMAN Yaakov
RABINOVITZ Kalman , son of Meir
RAPOPORT Leib , son of David
RAPOPORT Zalman
RAPOPORT Rachel, daughter of David
SOLOVYETCHIK Shimon, son of Mulia
SOLOVYETCHIK Zipa, daughter of Moshe
SWIDLER Mulia (was killed)
SASNOVIK Pesach
SASNOVIK Lipsha
SOSMAN Shifra, daughter of Leibl RAPOPORT
SOSMAN Yeshaya, Shifra’s husband (was killed)
SLABADKIN Hirsh
SRAGOVITCH Abba, son of Chaim (was killed)
SRAGOVITCH Chaim Hertz-Yitchak SRAGOVICH's uncle
SHOV Avraham-Shmuel Nisan GELMAN’s relative
SHPERBER Aydele, daughter of Zalman
SHPERBER Israel, son of Zalman
SHAPIRA Leib
SHAPIRA Lipa, son of Yosef
SHAPIRA Michael, son of Yosef
SHAPIRA Berka, son of Yosef (fallen)
SHRIRA Elia, daughter of Padnas Yekutiel
SHRIRA (husband of Elia)
TREISTER Chana–Eska, daughter of Yitzhak
TZEPELIVITZ Avraham (was killed)
TZEPELIVITZ Pesi
TZALKIND Mendel
TZALKIND Mendel's daughter
VANT Leib
WEIMAN Rasha
WIENSTEIN Moshe (was killed)
YECHILZIK Shlomo, son of David
YUNGELSON Shalom
YUNGELSON Reuven
ZEMACH Shimon
ZEMACH Fishel
ZLADIN Tulia
ZLADIN Shmuel
ZAK Pesach
ZINGER Nachum
ZINGER Mira-Nachum's wife
ZINGER two daughters of Nachum and Mira


*Hirshel was sent to the Soviet Union. He survived and then immigrated to Israel in 1948. His wife and 3 daughters perished in the Ghetto. [Information received from his son, Isaac Shepher] return

« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Hlybokaye, Belarus     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 11 Nov 2009 by LA