« Previous Page Table of Contents

Name Index

People, places, events, concepts

SURNAME or PLACE or CONCEPT or ONLY NAME FIRST NAME or ADDITIONAL DETAILS on CONCEPT PAGE/S
..Abel Dov, Rabbi R' 121, 123
Abelov see Wolinski, Teiba-Rivka
Abramovitz Alter 70, 271
Abramovitz Berl 272
Abramovitz Menukha 70, 271
Abramovitz Noah 272
Abramovski Berl 217
Abramovski Nachum 54, 132, 154-5, 159, 221-223
Abramovski Sarah-Rivka (Dvorecki) 54, 132, 154-5, 159, 221-223
Abramovski see Ben-Hur, Sima
Abramovski see Reiter, Musiah
Abramovski Shmaryahu 217
Abt Israel 59, 102, 134, 246
Actions “aktions” 121, 296-297, 307, 320-323, 346-349, 351, 355-356, 364
Agudat Israel 96, 107, 160, 219, 268
Ahronovitz Ben-Tzion 246, 264
Ahronovitz Bluma
Ahronovitz Brocha
Ahronovitz Chana 246, 264
Ahronovitz Mekala 246, 264
Ahronovitz Mina
Ahronovitz Pesach 246, 264
Ahronovitz see Busl, Bluma
Ahronovitz see Pintzik, Chana
Ahronovitz Sheina-Khesha 245-247
Ahronovitz Shlomo
Ahronovitz Tzipa (Zipora) 246, 264
Ahronovitz Tzvi-Hirsh 245-247
Ahronovski Arye 198, 249, 404
Ahronovski Sara (Novomishiski) 198, 249, 404
Alinburg Shabtai (Shepsel) 361
Aliyah to Israel 61, 76, 90-91, 129, 168, 185, 190, 192, 215, 239, 246, 267, 270, 337
Almi A 250
Alter Sholom (Lebovitz) 412
Alter R' Yehuda-Leib (“Sfat Emet”) 106, 117
America Maytcheters from America 201-202, 204, 250
Brithsh 189
Anielewicz Mordechai 311
Announcement, The 88, 90, 141, 168, 338, 340
Anti-Semitism 31, 34, 56, 76, 137-8, 347
Antopolia 117, 192
Argentina Maytchets from 54-56, 200-204, 235, 251-252
Atlas Yechezkel (Ekhial) 321, 346, 352, 355-6, 361-2
Auschwitz 415
Jewish autonomy 29, 31, 34
Forced labor 71, 97, 329, 332, 333
Azrakhi Vikna 190, 384
Bader Gershom 250, 251
Bader see “In the Struggle of Life” 250
Balfour 54, 163
Baranovich Regional Community Committee of Baranovich 62
Baranovich 26, 31, 39, 58, 76, 92, 34, 113, 121, 123, 140, 146-149, 185, 189, 190, 201, 209, 257, 259, 293-295, 299, 301, 313, 323, 329, 331, 346-348, 351, 355, 358, 262, 369
Baranowitz Shlomo, R' 94
Barda Ester-Rachel 380
Barda Israel 380
Barda Mereh (Tzirulnik) 417
Barda Nechama 380
Barda Shlomo 380
Barda Shmuel 380
Barishinski Eliahu 51, 123, 146, 153, 216-217, 282
Barishinski Malka (Dvorecki) 213, 216
Barishinski Moshe 51, 123, 146, 153, 216-217, 282
Barishinski Shmaryahu 51, 123, 146, 153, 216-217, 282
Barishinski Tzvi-Hirsh 213, 216
Batu-Hen 47
Basle 211
Beker Berl 360
Belitza Eliezer 169, 170, 257
Bielsk Poland 187
Belski Chana 123, 146, 154-5, 168-170, 181, 185, 236, 239, 273, 284, 292, 301, 311-312, 320, 329, 343, 345, 351, 354, 384
Belski David 123, 146, 154-5, 168-170, 181, 185, 236, 239, 273, 284, 292, 301, 311-312, 320, 329, 343, 345, 351, 354, 384
Belski Fruma 123, 146, 154-5, 168-170, 181, 185, 236, 239, 273, 284, 292, 301, 311-312, 320, 329, 343, 345, 351, 354, 384
Belski Israel 123, 146, 154-5, 168-170, 181, 185, 236, 239, 273, 284, 292, 301, 311-312, 320, 329, 343, 345, 351, 354, 384
Belski Mereh 123, 146, 154-5, 168-170, 181, 185, 236, 239, 273, 284, 292, 301, 311-312, 320, 329, 343, 345, 351, 354, 384
Belski Mordechai 123, 146, 154-5, 168-170, 181, 185, 236, 239, 273, 284, 292, 301, 311-312, 320, 329, 343, 345, 351, 354, 384
Belski Moshe 123, 146, 154-5, 168-170, 181, 185, 236, 239, 273, 284, 292, 301, 311-312, 320, 329, 343, 345, 351, 354, 384
Belski Moshe 384
Belski Nechama 123, 146, 154-5, 168-170, 181, 185, 236, 239, 273, 284, 292, 301, 311-312, 320, 329, 343, 345, 351, 354, 384
Belski Rabbi R' Itzak-Naftali 121, 123, 129, 143, 159
Belski Rivka 384
Belski Shmuel 123, 146, 154-5, 168-170, 181, 185, 236, 239, 273, 284, 292, 301, 311-312, 320, 329, 343, 345, 351, 354, 384
Belski Vikna 123, 146, 154-5, 168-170, 181, 185, 236, 239, 273, 284, 292, 301, 311-312, 320, 329, 343, 345, 351, 354, 384
Bendik Henia (Katz) 407
Ben-Hur Betzalel 222, 223
Ben-Hur Elkona 181-182, 215, 121-123, 373-374
Ben-Hur Emus 222, 223
Ben-Hur Nachum 222, 223
Ben-Hur Sima (Abramovski) 181-182, 215, 121-123, 373-374
Ben-Sholom A 325, 354
Ber Chaim 409
Ber Chana 409
Ber Gitl 409
Ber Pesia 409
Ber Rachel 409
Ber Sara 409
Ber Sara 409
Ber Sima 409
Ber Tzipora 409
Ber Yakob 409
Ber Yakob-Leib 409
Berkovitz Itzak 169, 170
Berlin Chana 251, 278, 282
Berlin Mina 251, 278, 282
Berlin Naftali-Tzvi-Yehuda, R' 85-86, 118
Bernshtein Mordechai 42
Berski Ruben 168-170, 174-175, 239
Bet Abraham teacher from Slonim 102, 107
Bayit Chadash (Ba”Ch) Rabbi Yoel Sirkish 37
Beit Yaakov 107
Bet-Hakeneset HaGadol 51, 66-68, 73, 77, 122, 138, 143
Bet-Hamidrash 15, 66-68, 73, 50, 98, 100, 122-123, 127, 143, 160
Bialik Ch. N. 40
Bialystock 26, 36-37
Bierot 187
Bigdosh Asher 355
Bilas Iser 51, 123, 133, 154, 232-233, 283
Bilolozi 41, 359
Belorussians 27, 37, 48, 138, 329, 346, 352, 356
Bunker People 247, 248
Bunkers 347, 351, 353, 356, 359
Biribis Abraham 75, 190, 231, 372, 383
Biribis Ester 371, 372
Biribis [Boretsky] Sara 75, 190, 231, 372, 386
Byten 43
Bitenski Ruben 181, 312, 329, 343, 349
Bitenski Shlomo 271, 291
Bitenski Sonia 271, 291
Bitenski Tzila 181, 312, 329, 343, 349
Blinov Graf [Count] 86
Blok see Boretsky, Etel
Boiml see Viloikhinski, Roshel
Book-Jewish Partisans 352, 357-362
Boretsky Aryeh-Dov 379
Boretsky Ben-Tzion 226, 382
Boretsky Chana-Friedl 49, 75, 148, 155, 173, 224, 240
Boretsky Feiga'la 49, 148, 163, 244-249, 241, 301, 311-312, 320, 33,, 335, 343, 351, 354, 356, 382
Boretsky Hertzl 49, 148, 163, 226, 244-249, 241, 301, 311-312, 320, 33,, 335, 343, 351, 354, 356, 382
Boretsky Itzchak (Itzele) 49, 240, 284
Boretsky Sholom (Shershovski) 226, 382
Boretsky Meirim 49, 148, 163, 226, 244-249, 241, 301, 311-312, 320, 33,, 335, 343, 351, 354, 356, 382, 386
Boretsky Menachem 49, 148, 163, 244-249, 241, 301, 311-312, 320, 33,, 335, 343, 351, 354, 356, 386
Boretsky Moshe-Aharon 49, 75, 148, 155, 173, 224, 240
Boretsky Natan 49, 148, 163, 244-249, 241, 301, 311-312, 320, 33,, 335, 343, 351, 354, 356, 380, 386
Boretsky Peshl 49, 148, 163, 244-249, 241, 301, 311-312, 320, 33,, 335, 343, 351, 354, 356, 380
Boretsky Sara 49, 148, 163, 244-249, 241, 301, 311-312, 320, 33,, 335, 343, 351, 354, 356, 380
Boretsky Sara-Rachel 246, 284
Boretsky see Katz, Alta
Boretsky see Lisovski, Henia
Boretsky see Mechtiger, Chana
Boretsky Sheina-Yafa 381
Boretsky Shoshana 381
Boretsky Yosef 381
Boretsky Zelda 381
[Note: the following three names were not in the original index, and were added by the coordinator]
Boretsky Channa Leah 386
Boretsky Fischl 386
Boretsky Noach 386
Boretsky 386
Boretsky 225, 382
Boretsky Etel (Blok) 226, 230, 383, 386
Boretsky Shmuel 226, 230, 383, 386
Boyarski Chaya-Dvora 145, 174-175, 181-182, 191, 361, 381
Boyarski Moshe 145, 174-175, 181-182, 191, 361, 381
Boyarski Sara-Rivka 145, 174-175, 181-182, 191, 361, 381
Boyarski Shepsel 381
Brikha 210, 339, 345-347
Brisk of Lithuania [Brest Litovsk] 26, 29, 31, 36-38, 43, 85-87, 146, 192, 210
Brukhauz-Efron 30
Brunitzki Chaya 381
Brunitzki Pesia 381
Brunitzki Yerachmiel 381
Brunitzki Tzvi-Hirsh 381
Brzina 300, 329
Brezovski Nachum-Zev, R' 96
Brezovski Sholom'na, R' 96, 102
Bug 31, 37, 192
Bund, The 37, 141, 168, 190
Freemasons 223
Burdokovchina 301, 304, 346, 348, 354
Burgshtein Shmuel 352, 355-356, 362
Bushlvitz see Khesed, Feigl
Business Community 35-36, 42
Busl Bluma (Ahronovitz) 278
Busl Eli 260
Chofetz Chaim By Rabbi Yisrael-Meir of Radin 107, 273, 333
Chertak see Orzechovaky, Sheina
Chertik Henia-Feiga (Rozenik) 269
Chertik Sholom-Freidl (Pikelni) 269, 270
Chertik see Disin, Chaya-Rivka
Chertik Yakob 269, 270
Chertik Yona-Yosef 269
Communities, Jewish 29, 30, 33-43, 57, 62-63, 163, 212
Constanza 187
Czechoslovakia 97
Dachinikes (Pine forest) 64, 66, 75
Danzig 38
Das Vort 159
Dvorjetski Aizik (Izador) 213
Dvorjetski Chana-Geleh 211, 214, 216, 223, 281, 373
Dvorjetski Der Meir (Mark) 62, 212, 217, 281, 288, 346
Dvorjetski Dov (Ber) 211-212, 216, 281
Dvorjetski Ekhial-Itzak 211, 214, 216, 223, 281, 373
Dvorjetski Helena 50-51, 77, 153, 155, 213, 217, 233, 297, 352, 358
Dvorjetski Khesia 62, 212, 217, 281, 288, 346
Dvorjetski Miriam 213
Dvorjetski Moshe 184, 214
Dvorjetski see Barashinski, Malka
Dvorjetski Shmaryahu-Yehuda, R' 211
Dvorjetski Tzila 184, 214
Dvorjetski Tzviah 211-212, 216, 281
Dvorjetski Yakob 50-51, 77, 153, 155, 213, 217, 233, 297, 352, 358
Dvorjetski Yeta 297, 302, 352, 358
Deibs Moshe (Korostovski) 295, 297, 348, 354-355
Der Tag [The Day] 250
Dr. Yaakobovitz 70
Ram Printing Press 37
Die Velt [“The World”] 211
Dikshtein see Ravitz, Sara
Disin Chaya-Rivka (Chertik) 269, 270
Disin Israel-Yakob 269
Disin Mina 269
Disin Rabbi Peretz 269, 270
Disin Yona 269
Dombrovitz 246
Drivinski Yakob 283
Drutz'in 26, 43, 214, 215, 352, 360, 361
Drutitzin 26, 232
Druzdin 67
Dubkovski Chaya 188, 191, 286, 321, 351, 388
Dubkovski Efraim 188, 191, 286, 321, 351, 388
Dubkovski Noach 188, 191, 286, 321, 351, 388
Dubkovski see Chaneles, Leah
Dukrova 41, 297, 330, 352-353
Dvina 27
Dvinsk 27
Dvorets 33, 35-36, 40, 42-43, 48, 67, 71, 224, 236, 257, 259, 295-297, 308, 330, 346, 348, 350-351, 358-359, 360
Dvorjetski [Boretsky] Alta 184, 226, 282 ,382
Dvorjetski Naftali-Hertz 275
Dvorjetski Sima 275
Dvorjetski see Abramovski, Nachum
Dvorjetski see Ginzburg, Sima
Dvorjetski see Lipshitz, Liza
Dvorjetski see Luria, Sima
Dvorjetski see Rabinovitch, Hadasah
Dvorjetski see Rabinovitch, Malka
Dvorjetski see: Liberman, Sonia
Divrei Menachem B Rabbi Menachem Rizikof 119
Edlin David 252, 280, 397
Edlin Hinda 252, 280, 397
Efron see Brukhauz
Eidlin see Polonski, Mushy
Iluy (Genius) ofMaychet 40-41, 85-91, 119, 369
Evil eye 81
Eishyshok (Eišiškės) 310, 313, 337, 339
Eker Aryeh (Liberman) 217
Eli Rabbi R' Shabtai 107
Elia B 187, 192-193, 260
Elinski H. Ben-Tzion 27, 91, 137, 289
Elinski see Orzechovaky, Kreina
Elisavetgrad 89
Aliya of Hasidim 126
Dead Sea 189
Ember Tania 359, 363
Market days 39, 65, 77, 129, 147-148
Epstein Rabbi Yechiel Michel (author of Aruch Hashulchan) 118
Epstein Ester 163, 166, 181, 184, 191, 302, 362
Epstein Liza (Kubinski) 302, 362
Epstein Moshe 163, 166, 181, 184, 191, 302, 362
Epstein Zelda 163, 166, 181, 184, 191, 302, 362
Aruch Hashulchan Rabbi and Gaon Yechiel Michel Epstein 118
Yishivnikim (people settling in small settlements 34, 41, 67-68, 70-71, 148, 261, 273, 347
Jesuits 31, 35
Yatvicky Binyamin 413
Yatvicky Eliezer 237, 389, 413
Yatvicky Gedaliah 236, 304, 389
Yatvicky Itzak (Binyamini) 237, 389, 413
Yatvicky Nechama 236, 304, 389
Yatvicky see Menaker, Leah
Yatvicky Toba 413
Journalism 37, 43-45, 88, 159
Yatvicky see Fishkin: Beila
Export 38, 148, 153
Ivankoviche 41, 323, 353
Yaven-Metzula By Nathan Nota Hanover 35, 43
Ivri [newspaper] 85
Feinsilber Yosef-Aharon, R' 134
Forests Lipichen 360-1, 363
Fishkhovitza Khava 323, 353
Fishkin Beila (Yitvicky) 413
Fishkin Leizer 413
Pobszachna Polish school 358
Forverts 250
Frei Arbeiter Shtime 250
Freiheit [Freedom] 141, 168
Freund Tzvi-Pesach, R' 120
Stralkovchi Gang 361, 362
Gedimin 31, 47
Gelman R' Rafel 131, 169, 170
Gemilut-Hasadim 123, 140-141, 160, 201-202
Garbarz Abraham 160, 271, 295
Garbarz Chana (Szelubski) 160, 271, 295
Germans 33-35, 48, 56, 70, 137, 147, 210, 232, 236, 260, 239, 332, 337, 346-347, 364
Zionist Movement 33, 38, 40, 44, 54, 61, 138-141, 145, 149, 151, 159, 163, 165, 168, 185, 190, 195, 211, 221, 369
Gilerovitz Abraham 169-170, 181-182, 188, 293, 297, 312, 352
Gilerovitz Itzak 169-170, 209, 273, 284, 292
Gilerovitz Leibl 145, 155, 164-166, 169-170, 174-175, 191, 217, 257, 271, 292-293, 329, 348
Gilerovitz Moshe 169-170, 181-182, 188, 293, 297, 312, 352
Gilerovitz Nachum 169-170, 181-182, 188, 293, 297, 312, 352
Gilerovitz Shimon 169-170, 181-182, 188, 293, 297, 312, 352
Gilerovitz Yakob 1454, 165, 169-170, 174-175, 273, 282, 299
Gilerovitz Zelda 169-170, 181-182, 188, 293, 297, 312, 352
Ginzburg Aharon 212, 281, 373, 374
Ginzburg Itzak 281
Ginzburg Levi, R' (“Commentary and Novellae on the Jerusalem talmud”) 114
Ginzburg Nechama 145, 216, 251, 262
Ginzburg see Orzechovaky, Chana-Leah
Ginzburg Sima (Dvorecki) 212, 281, 373, 374
Ginzburg Yafa 281
Ginzburg Yakob and Nechama 145, 216, 251, 262
Expulsion of Jews 31-35, 47, 68
Diaspora 261
Gmina 139, 268, 293, 262
Goldberg Yehuda-Leib, Rabbi R' 89, 91
Goldshtein Elkhanon, Rabbi R' 121, 123, 143, 236, 260
Goldshtein Noach 169-170, 236, 251, 260, 282, 284
Gordon Beila (Sukczhovski) 413
Gordon Eliezer 292
Gordon Yakob 204
Gordon Yehuda-Leib 37
Grabski 138, 154
Grazik Yakob 335, 360
Or Yesharim by Moshe-Chaim Kleinman 113
Grenshtein I 35, 362
Greshovitz Elkhanon, R' 67
Grinberg see Kochav MiYaakov
Grinburg Chaim-Kheikl, R' 107
Grinburg Shmuel, Rabbi R' 107
Grinburg Yakob-Sender, R' (“Kochav MiYaakov”) 106-108, 121, 160
Grodzinski Chaim-Ozer, Rabbi and Gaon 87, 107
Grtezikovitz Itzak, R' 109, 332
Gunik Hebrew kindergarten 143, 174-175, 182
Gorski Alter 323
Gorski Kopl 123, 127-128, 209
Gorski Mina 323. 353
Gorski Miriam (Turetzki) 323
Gorski Mordechai 324
Gorski see Levin, Mina
Gorski Shakna 163
Gorski Tuvia 323. 324, 353
JOINT 340
Hebrew Kindergarten 143
Hechalutz 61, 139-141, 166-167, 185-190, 192, 221, 367, 337, 340
Hechalutz Hamizrachi 168, 190, 192
Hassidic Greats Aharon Sorski 108
Hachnasat Orchim 57, 59, 134
Hachsharah 76, 167-168, 185-187, 225
Hakarmel 37
Halevushim Rabbu Mordechai Jaffe 37
Halperin Yechial, Rabbi (“Seder Hadorot”) 38
Hamelitz 44, 45
Hanover Natan-Nota (“Yaven Metzula”) 35, 44
Harfiz Yafa (Leibovitz) 412
Haskalah 37-38, 40, 76, 151, 221, 223
Hashomer Hadati 340
Hashomer Hatzair 61, 66, 76, 141, 156, 163-164, 185, 190, 226,231, 312, 343
Jewish settlement 31, 34, 47, 153
Opposition and fighting 61-62, 217, 291, 297, 307-308, 320-322, 348, 354, 356, 358, 363
Havi Yehuda 61, 77, 80-2, 161-2
Halperin see Seder HaDorot
Heint 312
Hezl Theodore 211
HIAS 148, 202
Hitler Adolf 33, 132
Hlinka 43
Hoelim 37
Holiday Hanukah and Purim 145, 156, 185
Hora 66
Horodetz 39, 247, 293-295, 299, 301, 320, 329-330, 346, 348, 350, 364
Horowitz Fruma-Broka 246
Horowitz Itzak-Aharon 246
Horowitz Yakob 247
Horowitz Yehuda HaLevi, R' 37
Horowitz Yosef-Yosl, R' 219
Hatzefira 44, 45, 112
Horki 261, 330, 346, 349-350, 353, 358
Huzman 37
Iglontchik Aleksander 31, 47
Yad Vashem 358-360-363
“In the Struggle of Life” Sheina-Rachel Simkof-Bader 250
Yesod Haavoda, Reb Abrahamel Weinburg 100, 103, 107, 112, 125
Israel 31-33, 126, 134-139, 152-156, 165, 187-190, 195, 204-206, 210, 251, 368-369
Ivye 153
Izralwicz Dobeh 181, 302, 378
Izralwicz Freidl (Polonski) 254, 397
Izralwicz Heikl 57, 123, 241, 303, 378
Izralwicz Iser 181, 302, 378
Izralwicz Israel-Moshe 254, 397
Izralwicz Liba'ka 181, 302, 378
Izralwicz Roza 181, 302, 378
Izralwicz Tzviah (Lubetzki) 57, 123, 241, 303, 378
Jerusalem Kpshutu-fruf Saul Liberman 114
Jerusalem 96, 98, 101-4, 195, 369
Jewish Protection 34
Johannesburg 246
Judenrat 62-63, 257, 271, 293-294, 298, 305, 329, 332, 348, 354-355, 362
Kedoshin see Margolin, Sheina
Kahal-Shtibl 44
Kahana Moshe-Nechamiah, Rabbi R' 115
Kahanovitz Moshe 348, 352, 354, 357-358, 361-362
Kalinin 359, 360
Row of shops 51, 60, 64, 66, 73, 122, 147
Kananavich Moshe 354, 357, 361, 363
Kantaravich N 363
Kantorovitz David 354, 358-359, 361
Kaplan Abraham 298, 317, 352, 363, 373
Kaplan Aizik 401
Kaplan Chaya-Ester 174-175, 319
Kaplan Mordechai, Rabbi 369, 403
Kaplan Paia 401
Kaplan Tzira (Ravitz) 154, 306, 314, 321, 329, 349, 351, 401
Kaplan Yosef 311, 321, 351
Kaplan Zev 401
Kaplan Zlata 311, 321, 351
Kaplanski Boruch 42
Karpavski Israel 355
Katz Abraham-Hersh 408
Katz Aharon 408
Katz Alta (Boretsky) 385
Katz Berl 408
Katz Bluma 408
Katz Bluma 407
Katz Chaya-Sara 408
Katz David-Heshl 407
Katz Ester (Shveitzer) 408
Katz Frida (Mehal) 408
Katz Hinda 407
Katz Itzak 407
Katz Mera 182
Katz see Bendik, Henia
Katz see Korn, Sonia
Summer camping 129, 158
Canader Adler newspaper 25
Keneset Hagadolah 372
Chabad 97, 124, 125
Chochmat Yisrael 37-39, 40
Charlop Alter 257, 294
Chevra Mishnayos 45, 123, 134
Cheder 65, 79, 85, 122, 125, 127-128, 134, 141, 143, 145, 204, 250
Chaikin Chaya 195-196, 198
Chaneles Abraham (Abrusha) 237, 300-302, 307, 320-322, 330, 345, 350, 358, 362, 388
Chaneles Chana 300-302, 320, 330, 350, 362
Chaneles Itzak 388
Chaneles Keinke 388
Chaneles Leah (Dubkovski) 388
Chaneles Meir 300-302, 320, 330, 350, 362
Chaneles Sonia 388
Chaneles Yakob 388
Chasid Shmuel Itzak 235
Chasid Zushkeh 235
Chasid Feigl (Bushlvitz) 235
Chasid Mordechai (Monya) 235
Chesed Leavraham By Reb Avrahamele Weinberg 100, 122, 126
Karlin Hasidim 125
Hasidim of Slonim 92-93, 95, 97, 109, 115, 126, 246
Hasidim 33, 38-39, 46, 92-94, 98-100, 105, 113, 116, 118, 121-125, 202
Agriculture 41, 68-70, 77, 137, 148, 153, 372
Chalamish Malka (Rubinovitch) 355
Partition of Poland 34, 48
Chmelnicky Yekutiel 373, 374
Charif The Gaon Reb Eizel 110-111, 115
Khrovrovitzki Shimon 129, 154
Chatufim  [boys snatched for the Russian Army] 268
Courts of the Hasidic Admorim 33, 38, 52, 93, 95, 99, 100, 105, 123-125, 202
Drama club 62, 145-146, 158, 176, 204, 217, 226, 230, 263, 271
Lessees and leasing 41, 77, 85, 148
Chorev [school] 129, 145-146, 159, 160, 209, 238
Horoszwicicz 41, 294, 346, 364
Chwoinik [Forest] 150, 254, 289, 290, 296, 305, 348
Chevra Shas 40, 45, 123, 134, 160, 273
Chevra Tehilim 45, 58, 123, 131, 260
Cantors and prayer leaders 54, 59, 81, 123, 143, 160
Kibbutz of the Yeshiva of Rabbi Chaim Ozer Grodinski 87, 88
Hachshara kibbutz 61, 129, 141, 151, 185-192, 244, 260, 268, 312, 337-339
Kidush Hashem 121, 138
Kleinman Moshe Chaim (“Or Yesharim”) 113
Kleinman see “Or Yesharim”
Kleinshtob Miriam (Wolinski) 195-198, 234, 371-372, 386
Kleinshtob The Late Moshe 195-198, 234, 371-372, 386
Kletzk Yeshiva 58, 146, 153, 246
Klezmer musicians 141
Klishniki 41, 232, 296
Jewish livelihood 31, 38, 40-41, 138
Celts 27
Wholesalers 147
Catholic monastery 35
Catholic church 35-36, 64, 138
Praboslavic church 138
Communal grave 158
Kobinski Ben-Tzion 195
Kobinski Eliahu 359
Kobinski Nachum, R' 51, 123
Kobrin 31, 110-116, 125, 192, 372
Kadelichova 97, 233, 294, 329, 334, 346, 348
Koidanow 125
Kochav MiYaakov By Rabbi Yaakov-Sender Grynberg 107
Kolodni Khesha 209, 219
Kolodni Yoel 209, 219
Kolokovski-Gozinitzki Masha 360, 363
Korman Dr. 255
Mizrachi fund 61
Korn Abraham-Dov 256-257, 285, 293-294, 101
Korn Aharon (“the doctor”) 255-256, 291
Korn Ezrial 257, 348, 354, 404
Korn Ezrial, R' 61-63, 256-257, 291, 294, 373, 404
Korn Feivel-Leib 257, 348, 354, 404
Keren HaYesood 61, 141, 167
Korn Yitzchak 61, 255-256
Keren Kayemet 61, 123, 141, 146-157, 163, 167, 175, 178, 191, 260, 273
Korn Kreina 61, 255-256
Korn Leba 256-257, 285, 293-294, 101
Korn Mordechai 257, 348, 354, 404
Korn Moshe 61, 196-198, 237, 257, 293, 352, 404
Korn see Stolovitzki, Sara-Rivka
Korn Shepsel 257, 348, 354, 404
Korn Sonia (Katz) 407
Korn Yosef 257, 348, 354, 404
Fund for Settlement by Agudat Yisrael 61
Korostovski see Deibs
Kortin Itzak 202
Kosova 43
Kosterovitzki Beila 398
Kosterovitzki Berl 398
Kosterovitzki Chana 398
Kosterovitzki Sholom 398
Kosterovitzki Malka 398
Kosterovitzki Malka 188
Kosterovitzki Noach 141, 188, 398
Kosterovitzki see Luzinski, Khesha
Kosterovitzki Sheina-Chana (Pikalni) 269, 272
Kosterovitzki Yakob 398
Kosterovitzki Yehoshua 269, 272
Kosterovski Gutl 141, 188, 398
Kosterovski Shmuel 166
Kostilinski Chonon 239, 283
Kovel 114, 189, 193, 338
Kovenski Nachum [name added in by coordinator] 123
Kozlovshchina 346, 352, 359
Kozlovitz Ruben 359
Kozlovitz 109, 332
Kozol Abraham 417
Kozol Ester 417
Kozol Gitl 417
Kozol Golda (Shlovski) 417
Kozol Leibl 417
Kozol Mordechai 417
Kozol Moshe 417
Kozol Yehoshua 417
Kozova Vitya 349
Kravitz Chaim 78, 237
Kravchik Aharon 184
Kravchik Ester 166, 203-204, 257, 399
Kravchik Malka 166, 203-204, 257, 399
Kravchik Mera 184
Kravchik Mina 166, 203-204, 257, 399
Kravchik Mordechai 166, 203-204, 257, 399
Kravchik Moshe 185, 399
Kravchik Sara 185, 399
Kravchik Sheina-Feiga 166, 203-204, 257, 399
Kremer Doctor and medic 153, 155
Krolitzki Hertzl 292
Krolitzki 71, 330-331
Krolvitzki Aleksander-Yosel 403
Krolvitzki Eliezer 403
Krolvitzki Rachel 403
Krolvitzki Shlomo-Chaim 403
Kromi Evriev [Russian legal restrictions upon Jews] 34
Krashinski Berl 311-312, 343, 345, 412
Krashinski Moshe 309, 313
Krashinski Shira-Batya (Lubtzik) 311-312, 343, 345, 412
Mexico Maychetim from 200
Kubinski see Epstein, Liza
Kook Rabbi Avraham-Yitzchak, the Cohen 120
Kuper Yehoshua 372
Cossacks 34-38
Labor [or trades] 39-41, 45-46, 51, 64, 70, 137, 141, 146-147, 149, 153-154, 204
Lachowice 26, 58, 105, 125
Lachowice Yeshiva 58, 146, 152, 190
Lachowicky Hertzl 301-302, 320-321, 330332, 350, 351, 362, 390
Lachowicky Itzak 301-302, 320-321, 330332, 350, 351, 362, 390
Lachowicky Sara-Rachel 132, 153-155, 169-170, 260, 284, 292, 301-302, 390
Lachowicky Shimon 132, 153-155, 169-170, 260, 284, 292, 301-302, 390
Lachowicky Yakob 301-302, 320-321, 330332, 350, 351, 362, 390
Landau Chana-Geleh 221
Landau Eliahu 221
Landau Mikal 211, 215
Landau Natan 211, 215
Landau Yosef 211, 215
Landsmanshaften 200-204, 235, 265
Liberman Itzak 131-132, 169-170, 184, 217, 244, 251, 282
Liberman Moshe 131-132, 169-170, 184, 217, 244, 251, 282
Liberman Sonia (Dvorecki) 214, 217, 282
Liberman Yakob 131-132, 169-170, 184, 217, 244, 251, 282
Liberman Zev 214, 217, 282
Lebkovitz Abraham 355
Lebon 352
Lebovitz Leah 272
Lebovitz Moshe Aharon 272
Lebovitz see Alter, Sholom
Leibovitz Leah 272, 412
Leibovitz Moshe-Aharon 272, 412
Leibovitz see Harfiz
Lemkin see Shvartzik, Merl
Lemshovski Ruben 145, 146
Lemshovski Yehuda-Leib 145, 146
Leterman Tzira (Yarselovski) 411
Lev Mordechai 323
Levin Boruk 299, 337, 352
Levin Mina (Gorski) 198, 237, 323, 353, 385
Levinvik “Der” Z 353, 362
Lexicon Hagevurah 348, 352, 354, 357, 358, 359-362
Lexicon of Geography-History 30
Liberman Saul 114
Liberman see Eker, Aryeh
Libman Shaul, Rabbi Prague 114, 217
Lida 31, 40, 88, 309, 313, 334, 339, 346, 348, 355, 358, 370
Lida Yeshiva 88, 89
Lidowski Leizer 358, 363
Likter Beila 265, 416
Likter Chaya-Sara 132, 141, 154, 169-170, 264-265, 283-284, 292, 406
Likter David 265, 416
Likter Erekhmial 265, 416
Likter Iser 265, 416
Likter Kutrial 132, 141, 154, 169-170, 264-265, 283-284, 292, 406
Likter Liba 265, 416
Likter Mordechai-Leib 264-265, 416
Likter Rivka 264-265, 416
Likter see Sulkin, Liber
Likter Yakob 265, 416
Likter Zalman 265, 416
Likter see Roski, Vlada
Lichtenstein Kalman 43
Lint the Tzadik 45
Lipmanovitz Shlomo 361
Lipshitz Batya 412
Lipshitz Liza (Dvorecki) 212
Lipshitz Mikal 412
Lipshitz Risha 412
Lipshitz Zev 212
Lis see Lisagorski, Moshe
Lisagorski Alta 265, 393
Lisagorski Ezrial 265, 393
Lisagorski Gabriel 265, 393
Lisagorski Gruna 265, 393
Lisagorski Iser 264, 265
Lisagorski Mikal 265, 393
Lisagorski Mordechai-Aizik 265, 393
Lisagorski Moshe (Lis) 406
Lisagorski Rafael 265, 393
Lisagorski Yenta 264, 265
Lisgorski see Zlomnovski, Sara-Leah
Lisnaia 329, 348
Lisovski Henia (Boretsky) 226, 277
Lisovski Leibl 226, 277
Lita The State 27, 29, 33-39, 42-49, 124
Litowarski Litman 297, 330, 352, 353
Litaim [people from Lithuania] 26-26, 31-38, 40-48, 105, 137, 312, 337, 341, 343
Lithuania 31, 33, 35-36, 40, 42, 113, 124
Lithuania and Poland (“Unia”) 33-34, 38, 48
Lobovski Abraham 360
Lubrani see Margolin, Chamuda
Lyushnevo 323-324, 346, 364
Lozovski see Malishinski, Ester
Lubetsky see Izralowicz, Tzviah
Lubetsky see Weis, Silvia
Lubetsky see Yarmelovski, Mereh
Lubetsky see Zisman, Kheinka
Lubitz'ik see Sabin, Menucha
Lublinski Abrusha 190, 198, 320, 350, 390
Lublinski Yekutiel 390
Lublinski Frieda 190, 198, 320, 350, 390
Lublinski Henia-Leah 390
Lublinski Itzak 190, 198, 320, 350, 390
Lublinski Moshe 190, 198, 320, 350, 390
Lublinski Rivka 190, 198, 320, 350, 390
Lublinski Sara 190, 198, 320, 350, 390
Lublinski see Ravitz, Rivka
Lublinski see Shebirinski, Freida
Lublinski see Shinovski, Sara
Lubtzik see Krashinski, Shira-Batya
Lubchik Abraham 412
Lubchik Ahna-Rivka 240-241, 392
Lubchik Chana 412
Lubchik Chaya 64, 68, 72, 155, 161, 198, 377, 412
Lubchik David-Leib 241, 384, 389, 390
Lubchik Doba 240, 390
Lubchik Eliezer-Shmuel 241, 384, 389, 390
Lubchik Itzak-Ekina 240-241, 392
Lubchik Meirim 240, 390
Lubchik Moshe-Yosef 412
Lubchik Sara-Rachel 241, 384, 389, 390
Lubchik Shimon 412
Lubchik Shimon 64, 68, 72, 155, 161, 198, 377, 412
Lubchik Shmuel 412
Lubchik Slomo 412
Ludmir 221, 244
Luria Shaul 214
Luria Sima (Dvorecki) 214
Luzinski Chana (Shkolnikovitz) 59, 123, 155, 195, 238-9, 303, 373
Luzinski Dov-Ber 166, 238
Luzinski Ester 146, 153, 155, 196, 198, 237-238
Luzinski Chasha (Kosterovitzki) 398
Luzinski Meir 146, 153, 155, 196, 198, 237-238
Luzinski Nota 398
Luzinski Shifra (Wolinski) 166-167, 171, 185, 195-198, 233-234, 239, 285, 298, 386
Luzinski Shmuel 166, 238
Luzinski Yehoshe-Aharon 59, 123, 155, 195, 238-9, 303, 373
Luzinski Yosef 166-167, 171, 185, 195-198, 233-234, 239, 285, 298, 386
Magids and fundraising emissaries 57, 58, 123
Maharshal 37
Morgenjornal 250
Margolin Abraham 188, 242, 244, 276, 286, 295, 302, 304-305, 345, 362, 395-396
Margolin Ava, Abraham, Dvosheh, Yakob, Sara 188, 242, 244, 276, 286, 295, 302, 304-305, 345, 362, 395-396
Margolin Badana (Jezerkowski) 57, 154, 193, 208, 218, 243, 269, 395
Margolin Dvosheh 188, 242, 244, 276, 286, 295, 302, 304-305, 345, 362, 395-396
Margolin Chamuda (Lobrni) 163
Margolin Chasha 242, 243
Margolin Mordechai 242-244, 395-396
Margolin Moshe 242, 354, 395
Margolin Nachum 57, 122, 153, 194, 196, 1980199, 209, 269, 271, 304, 335, 395, 409
Margolin Sara 188, 242, 244, 276, 286, 295, 302, 304-305, 345, 362, 395-396
Margolin see Mkronski, Friedl
Margolin see Rabinovitch, Sara
Margolin see Sadovski, Rivka
Margolin Sheina (Kadoshin) 242-244, 395-396
Margolin Tzipora (Ber) 57, 122, 153, 194, 196, 1980199, 209, 269, 271, 304, 335, 395, 409
Margolin Yakob 188, 242, 244, 276, 286, 295, 302, 304-305, 345, 362, 395-396
Margolin Yakob-Yosef 242, 243
Margolin Yehuda-Itzak (Aryeh-Leib) 57, 154, 193, 208, 218, 243, 269, 395
Jewish centers 37-40, 61
Martyrs 56, 149, 158, 195, 199, 200, 202, 370
Martyrs from Maytchet 89
Kadoshin Reb Gedalia 243
Medlinski Abraham 329, 349, 352
Medlinski Moshe (Misha) 348, 352, 358
Medvedzina 41, 305, 320, 347, 350
Mehal see Katz, Frida
Meicha Hirsh, R' 40, 85
Maamad   31, 123, 125
Menaker Itzak 413
Menaker Leah (Yatvicky) 413
Mendele Mocher Sefarim 43
Maaseh Avot 105
Revolution 33, 38, 89, 372
Maharsh”a 85, 92
Census of population 30, 31, 37-39
Mechtiger Chana (Boretsky) 184, 190, 198, 225, 227
Mechtiger Ekhial 414
Mechtiger Hala 414
Mechtiger Hodl 414
Mechtiger Rachel 414
Mechtiger Shlmo 414
Mechtiger Shoshana 414
Milkhovski David 184
Geographical dictionary of the Kingdom of Poland 30, 31
Minsk 35-36, 40, 93, 118, 300
Mir 40, 107, 118, 125, 249, 309
Mir Yeshiva 40, 107, 118, 121, 146, 153
Mirski Shimon 169, 170
Misczans 35, 39, 72
Mistzki 35
Mitnagdim 38, 114, 121, 124-125, 246
Mitzkovitz 41, 61-62, 97, 138, 148, 259, 291, 309, 344
Mizkovski Mordechai 184
Firefighters 141, 147, 260, 263, 271, 273
Underground 213, 346, 348, 350-351, 359, 361
Mkronski see Shifman, Rivka
Mkronski Beila (Rosanski) 415
Mkronski Ester 415
Mkronski Friedl (Margolin) 209, 237, 254, 269, 298, 302-206, 350-352, 362, 395, 415
Mkronski Liba 415
Mkronski Moshe 209, 237, 254, 269, 298, 302-206, 350-352, 362, 395, 415
Mkronski Yakob 415
Mlinikovski Brocha 184-185, 188, 190, 192, 198, 394
Mlinikovski Chaim 169-170, 278, 283-284, 292, 327
Mlinikovski Chaya-Musha 184-185, 188, 190, 192, 198, 394
Mlinikovski Dvora 169-170, 278, 283-284, 292, 327
Mlinikovski Meir 184-185, 188, 190, 192, 198, 394
Mlinikovski Moshe 184-185, 188, 190, 192, 198, 394
Mlinikovski Pesach 184-185, 188, 190, 192, 198, 394
Mlinikovski Sara 184-185, 188, 190, 192, 198, 394
Mlinikovski Sara 252, 394
Mlinikovski Udel 184-185, 188, 190, 192, 198, 394
Mlinikovski Yakob-Chaim 252, 394
Malishinski Dvora 237, 390
Malishinski Ester (Lozovski) 70, 302, 362, 390
Malishinski Meir 390
Malishinski Family (Yatra) 70, 298
Malishinski Yehoshua 237, 390
Thirty Year War 36, 48
First World War 53-54, 62, 94, 148, 153
Second World War 33, 54, 59, 67, 121, 123, 139, 337-338, 346, 364
Ma Yafit 34
Mohilever-Molchadka 27, 31, 49, 138, 254
Molchan Milchan, Molchani, and other variants 29
Mordkovski Noach 167, 185, 188, 295, 298, 605, 329, 349, 352
Mordkovski Rabbi Noach 95, 97-104
Mordkovski Rabbi Yosef 92-97
Mordkovski Yona 298
Mordkovski Aharon-Meir, R' 97
Mordkovski Nachum (Tzeshler) 209
Mordkovski see Polonski, Menucha
Mos Gavratni (Shiba) 33-34, 42
Mos Golgolt 33, 36, 42
Mos Zeml 40, 42, 49
Moscow 118
Mosei Sasha 294, 299, 254
Government taxes 31, 33, 36
Motzkovski Hezl-Tzvi 283, 400
Motzkovski Reizl 283, 400
Movshovitz Batya 394
Movshovitz Chaim 190, 311-312, 343, 394
Movshovitz Chaya 190, 311-312, 343, 394
Movshovitz Itzak 190, 311-312, 343, 394
Movshovitz Miriam 190, 311-312, 343, 394
Movshovitz Pesia 190, 311-312, 343, 394
Movshovitz Rabbi Israel 91
Movshovitz Roza 190, 311-312, 343, 394
Movshovitz Zev 394
Mozheievski 49
Holocaust Cellar 197, 198
Railroad 31, 37-40, 138, 148-149, 346
Commerce 37, 39-41, 70, 137, 141, 146-147, 149, 153-154
Town Council 62
Musar 40, 87, 100, 211
Communal institutions 140-141
Nachmanovitz Shepsel 354
Nalibok 357, 359
Naliboka Forest 346
Natasha Forest 330
Nebeski Abraham-Shmuel 418
Nebeski Badana-Breina (Pikalni) 272, 418
Nebeski Moshe-Chaim 272, 418
Nebeski Sara-Leah 418
Nebeski Shulamit 418
Nebeski Yosef-Eliahu 418
Nebeski Zalman-Itzak 418
Neiten Chana-Leah 218
Neiten Israel 220
Neiten Natan 218
Nir on the Jerusalem Talmud By Rabbi Meir-Meirim 110-111, 114-116, 119
Netanya 189
Noam Yehoshua on the Jerusalem Talmud By Rabbi Yehoshua-Aizik Shapira (Eizl Charif) 115
New York Maycheters from 201-202, 250-251
Niemen 27, 31, 36-37, 49, 299, 331, 352, 357
Nieschiz 114
Niger Sh. 250, 251
Hasidic melodies 93
Christians 31
Brigade of Alexander Nivski 359
Adam the Kohen 37
Aryeh Leib Rabbi, The Shaagat Aryeh 38
Chaim Rabbi, the Gaon from Brisk [Brest] 40, 85-87, 90
Israel Zalman Rabbi, from Lida 124
Yisrael Dov Rabbi 112
Education of children 37, 46, 66, 68-69, 98, 139, 204
Magid of Kuznitz Rabbi Yisrael 117
Magid of Mezeritch Rabbi Dov-Ber 117
Mushke 34
Meir Meirim The Rabbi and Gaon, head of the rabbinical court of Maytchet, author of Nir on the Jerusalem Talmud 110-111, 114-116, 119
Mikha”l 37
Mordechai Rabbi, the Saba Kadisha of Lachowice 105, 108, 125
Mordechai-Chaim Rabbi from Slomin 94
Moshe Rabbi from Kobrin 100, 112-113, 116, 125
Chaya-Rachel’s Moshe 127, 128
Nachum the Shochet [ritual slaughterer] 105, 108
Noach Rabbi from Lachowice 125
Rabbi Mendele of Rymanow 100
Government appointed rabbi 46, 121, 123
Shaulka The Cantor 123, 131
Shlomo Rabbi from Baranovich 94
Shalom Rabbi 105
Shmuel Rabbi of Maytchet 118
Solomon Rabbi 263
Yisrael Meir Rabbi from Radin – Chofetz Chaim 333
Tzvi-Hirsch Rabbi 119
Yehuda-Leib Rabbi 117
Yentis Betzalel and Freda (Weitzman) 221
Novhorodok Yeshiva 152, 160, 207, 218, 219
Novitz Aleksander 372
Navolania 31, 40, 259, 346, 355
Novogrodski Rivka, teacher 182
Novogrodski Yakob 238, 239
Novhorodok 36, 40, 70-71, 78, 85, 140, 246, 259, 346-1
Novomishiski see Ahronovski, Sara
Novomishiski see Novomiski, Max
Novomiski (Novomishiski) Max 248, 249
Novomiski Abraham 248-249, 296
Novomiski Abraham-Itzak 181-182, 191, 239, 248, 302, 315, 404
Novomiski Chaim 181-182, 191, 239, 248, 302, 315, 404
Novomiski David-Hershel 53, 55, 241, 248-249, 396
Novomiski Mania 181-182, 191, 239, 248, 302, 315, 404
Novomiski Masha 248-249, 296
Novomiski Meir 248-249, 296
Novomiski Meirim 248-249, 296
Novomiski Nechama-Dvora 53, 55, 241, 248-249, 396
Novomiski Poya 248-249, 296
Novomiski Sara 248-249, 296
Novomiski Yehoshua 181-182, 191, 239, 248, 302, 315, 404
Novomiski Yosef 248-249, 296
Novosiulki 62
Lithuanian Princes 47
Slavic Princes 47
Jewish Youth 139-140, 151-152, 156, 163, 273
monks 36
Ogulnik Sholom 154
Olkusz 192
Lithuanian Orchards 34, 47
ORT 37, 153, 202, 210
Ostrow 360
Tuvia Belski Partisan Unit (Otriad) 71, 297, 302, 319, 321, 346, 351, 359, 362
Soborov Partisan Unit (Otriad) 346, 357
Zolotov Partisan Unit (Otriad) 329, 330, 349, 357
Boris Brozni Partisan Unit (Otriad) 302, 306, 322, 330, 346, 351-352, 357-358, 362
Ozernitza 43
Ozerski Berl-Dov 335, 377
Ozerski Elkeh 377
Ozerski Elkhanon 335, 377
Ozerski Leizer 335, 377
Ozerski Malka 335, 377
Ozerski Shlomo 377
Pale of Settlement 34, 141, 153
Partisans 71, 213, 237, 267, 292, 297, 300, 306, 308, 316-318, 320-322, 325, 328-330, 360-361, 355-357, 346-352
Peltzok Leizer 398
Peltzok Mereh 398
Peltzok Chanan (Pelig) 237, 398
Peltzok Moshe 398
Peltzok Sholom 398
Peltzok Ita 398
Perlman Batia (Sadovsky) 410
Perlman Chaya 410
Perlman Gitl (Stat) 410
Perlman Golda (Wolinski) 410
Perlman Sholom 410
Perlman Liebl 410
Pervomiskia Brigade 332, 330, 351
Picon Mollie 250
Pikalni Aryeh 269
Pikalni Brina 269
Pikalni Eli-Chaim 269
Pikalni Hodes 134, 269, 272, 282
Pikalni Israel-Aharon, Rabbi R' 134, 269, 272, 282
Pikalni see Kosterovitzki, Sheina-Chana
Pikalni see Nebeski, Badana-Breina
Pikalni see Rozenblum, Henia
Pikalni Yosef 269
Pikalni Zev 269
Pikaln-Pinial Yosef-Eliahu, Rabbi R' 134, 272, 418
Pikos Abraham 419
Pikos Aharon 419
Pikos Kheiny (Sadovski) 419
Pikos Mordechai 419
Pikos Moshe 419
Pikos Moshe 419
Pinkas (Ledger) of the State of Lithuania 29, 35, 40, 43, 48
Pinchuski see Spenser, Meirim
Pinkas (Ledger) of the Council of the Four Lands 29
Pinsk 29, 31, 35-36, 38, 43
Pinsk Yeshiva 153
Inns 75, 129
Pintzik Aharon 246
Pintzik Chana (Ahronovitz) 246
Pinczinski Leibl 185, 190
Pinus Pinchas 360
Explanations and Novellae on the Jerusalem Talmud By Rabbi Eli Ginzburg 114
Pedkriz Street 64, 129, 156, 185
Padlezan Street 64, 129, 244
Podolia 35, 124-125
Podolski Shlomo, Rabbi R' 121
Poale Zion 190, 203
Pogrom and Disturbances 34, 61, 72, 89, 243
Poland 33, 35, 137
Poles 27, 30-39, 48, 54, 75, 89, 106, 123, 137-140, 153-154, 190, 192, 236, 265, 329, 332, 337, 346-347
Politzik Abraham 91
Politzik Aharon 91
Politzik Shlomo Heilevi from Maychet, R' 40-41, 85-91
Pololich Volodya 294, 328-331
Polonka 36, 39, 43, 125
Polonski Abraham-Aba 252-254, 397
Polonski Chana-Ida 252
Polonski David 397
Polonski Eliezer 233, 236, 386
Polonski Friedl 280, 397
Polonski Golda (Wolinski) 233, 236, 386
Polonski Liba 397
Polonski Menucha (Mordukovski) 254, 280, 397
Polonski Moshe-Chaim 280, 397
Polonski Mushy (Eidlin) 252-254, 397
Polonski Pesha 397
Polonski see Izralowicz, Freidl
Polonski see Shimroni, Toba
Polonski Yehoshua 252
Polonski Yechezkel 254, 280, 397
Polsia 35, 232
Ponovich 40
Pushcha Lipichan 346
Halachic Decisors (Poskim) 88, 99
Pruzhany 125, 415
Rebbes 38, 40, 110, 116, 202
Rabinovitch Abraham-Itzak 188, 190-191, 216, 411
Rabinovitch Beila 411
Rabinovitch Chaya-Ester 188, 190-191, 216, 411
Rabinovitch David (the researcher) 123, 155
Rabinovitch Ekhial 411
Rabinovitch Eliezer-Simcha, R' 117
Rabinovitch Genia 169, 170, 400
Rabinovitch Genia 400
Rabinovitch Hadasah (Dvorecki) 195, 309, 313
Rabinovitch Israel 169, 170, 400
Rabinovitch Keila-Rachel 188, 190-191, 216, 411
Rabinovitch Leizer 188, 190-191, 216, 411
Rabinovitch Malka (Dvoreck) 214, 281
Rabinovitch Miriam 400
Rabinovitch Moshe-Tzvi 169, 170, 174-175, 191, 283-284
Rabinovitch Nachum 195, 309, 313
Rabinovitch Nechamia 400
Rabinovitch Reuven 190, 196, 198, 311-312, 343-4
Rabinovitch Sara (Margolin) 244, 276, 281
Rabinovitch Shimon 400
Rabinovitch Sholom 185, 188, 190, 257, 294
Rabinovitch Shmuel 214, 281
Rabinovitch Volfe 54, 251, 282
Rabinovitch Yehoshua 244, 276, 281
Rabinovitch Yehuda (Yudl the Shoemaker) 131, 154, 169, 170, 284
Radin 40, 107, 337
Radin Yeshiva 107, 153
The Street of the Iluy of Maytchet 91
Ramat-Rachel Kibbutz 189
Ravitz Aitka 401
Ravitz Aizik 401
Ravitz Alter 166-7, 184-185, 188, 285, 302, 320, 350
Ravitz Beilka 401
Ravitz Chana 401
Ravitz David 166-7, 184-185, 188, 285, 302, 320, 350
Ravitz Yekutiel 62, 145, 165, 169, 170, 174-175, 181, 191, 196, 278, 282, 284, 293, 348
Ravitz Hirshl-Tzvi 401
Ravitz Meir 128, 152, 166, 181, 198, 237, 306, 320, 329, 349-351
Ravitz Mikal 128, 152, 166, 181, 198, 237, 306, 320, 329, 349-351
Ravitz Mina 128, 152, 166, 181, 198, 237, 306, 320, 329, 349-351
Ravitz Mordechai 166-7, 184-185, 188, 285, 302, 320, 350
Ravitz Moshe 166, 198, 237, 306, 320, 350-351
Ravitz Rivka (Lublinski) 390, 401
Ravitz Sara (Dikshtein) 401
Ravitz see Kaplan, Tzira
Ravitz Sheina 401
Ravitz Yehoshua 128, 152, 166, 181, 198, 237, 306, 320, 329, 349-351
Ravitz Zelig 390, 401
Dastolowicz Rabbi 293, 334
Refugees 41, 56, 59, 61-63, 71, 169, 195, 267, 337, 346, 347-348, 358
Reines Itzak-Yakob, Rabbi R' 88
Reiter Boruch 215, 223, 282
Reiter Musiah (Abramovski) 215, 223, 282
Reizen Abraham 250, 251
Rescue [or Escape] 185, 187, 189
Revtzki Yan 324
Reznik Eliezer 57
Ribentrop-Molotov 48, 210, 300, 304, 337, 347
Rimon (Rimonovski) Abraham 262-263, 370-372
Rimon (Rimonovski) Zeniaj 262-263, 370-372
Rimon (Rimonovski) Zev 262-263, 370-372
Rizikof Menachem, Rabbi (“Divrei Menachem”) 119, 120
Rambam 52
Roberts Yechezkel 202
Rohatyn 41, 358
Rom The widow and the brothers [printing press] 211
Romanians 187
Romanof (Romanovski) Rabbi R' Eliahu 211
Romanof (Romanovski) Rabbi R' Gershon 152, 202
Romanovski Abraham 261
Romanovski Berl 130, 263, 332
Romanovski Berl 263
Romanovski Elke 263
Romanovski Etil 153, 155, 181, 262, 369
Romanovski Leib 153, 155, 181, 262, 369
Romanovski Malka 130, 263, 332
Romanovski Meir 153, 155, 181, 262, 369
Romanovski Rivka 190, 263, 318
Romanovski Sara-Mushy 261
Romanovski Sholom 190, 263, 318
Ros (Rosinovski) Eliezer 404
Rosanski see Mkronski, Beila
Roski Chana 411
Roski Moshe 272, 411
Roski Shlomo 406, 411, 416
Roski Vlada (Likter) 406, 411, 416
Roski Yosef 411
Rovski (Ros) Boruch 208, 220, 251, 272
Rovski Berl 411
Rovski Chaya-Sara 208, 220, 251, 272
Rovski David 411
Rovski Keila 411
Rovski Yetka 411
Rozanski Yechiel-Leib 146, 359
Rozanski Meir 146, 359
Rozanski see Orzechovaky, Nachum-Eli
Rozenblum Ekhezkal 272, 418
Rozenblum Henia (Pikalni) 272, 418
Rozenik see Chertik, Henia-Feiga
Rozinovski Etil 182, 191
Rozovski Leib, R' 58
Rubalski Monia 355
Rubinovitch see Chalamish, Malka 355
Ruda Jaworska 346, 351, 360, 362
Russia the Czars 27, 34, 36, 39, 47-48, 140, 148, 153, 210, 329
Russia the Soviets 48, 89, 190, 329, 337, 347, 364
Russia 137
Rutsky Yan [added to index by coordinator] 324
Rowno 138, 148, 312, 343
Ruzany Yeshiva 153
Ruzhany 35, 43
Sabin Menucha (Lubitzik) 412
Sabin Yakob 412
Sadovski Aba Chiena 243, 419
Sadovski Kalman 243, 419
Sadovski Mordechai 243, 419
Sadovski Rivka (Margolin) 243. 419
Sadovski Yakob 243. 419
Sadovsky see Perlman, Batya
Safir Alta 191
Safir Shmaryahu 129-130, 155, 168-169, 174-175, 191, 239
Sak Ben-Tzion 202
Salanter Rabbi Yisrael 110
Savitzki Abraham-Zev 191, 273, 359, 373-374
Savitzki Alta 191, 273, 359, 373-374
Savitzki Israel 191, 273, 359, 373-374
Savitzki Leizer 191, 273, 359, 373-374
Savitzki Moshe 169-170, 273, 284, 328, 373
Savitzki Sheina 169-170, 273, 284, 328, 373
Svortova, the Great and the Little 67-69, 78-79, 245-246, 226, 306, 320-321, 328, 330, 346-351, 358
Seder HaDorot teacher: Ekhial Heilprin 38
Sefer HaChinuch By Rabbi Aharon HaLevi from Barcelona (Hara”h) 367
Sefer Milchemet HaGhetaot The Book of the Wars of the Ghettoes 352, 363
Public Library
Sejm, Polish 61
Sh”Y Fine 37
Shevet MiYehuda By Rabbi Yehuda-Leib HaCohen 117
Shaagat Aryeh By Rabbi Aryeh-Leib of Minsk 38
David Reb, the Shochet 129
Shapira see Noam Yehoshua
Shapira Yehoshua-Aizik—Eizel Charif HaRif (Noam Yehoshua)-the Gaon 110-111, 115
Cohen Rabbi Shear Yashuv 91
Swedes 34, 36, 48
Shebirinski David 390
Shebirinski Freida (Lublinski) 390
Shef Yechiel 403
Sheinburg Zev-Meir, Rabbi R' 94
Shershovski see Boretsky, Sholom
[the following two names were added by coordinator]
Moshe Aharon
Velka
Shevchik 258, 259, 260
Shevchik 258
Shifman Rivka (Mkronski) 415
Shifman Yosef 415
Shifmanovitz Shlomo 354
Shinovski Israel-Chaim 294, 390
Shinovski Sara (Lublinski) 294, 390
Shachria Kibutz 187
Shkolnikovitz see Luzinski, Chana
Shkonovitz Shaul 354
Polish Nobility 35
Shlomovitz Chana 264, 268, 274, 402
Shlomovitz Chaya-Sara 268, 402
Shlomovitz Dov 121, 152, 154, 190, 368, 402
Shlomovitz Eliezer 268, 402
Shlomovitz Chaikl 268, 402
Shlomovitz Miriam 268, 402
Shlomovitz Sheina 268, 402
Shlomovitz Shlomo-Hirshl 264, 268, 274, 402
Shlomovitz Sola 268, 402
Shlovski Avigdor 215, 293-297, 305, 348-349
Shlovski Binyamin 233, 397
Shlovski Chaim 215, 293-297, 305, 348-349
Shlovski Elkana (Konia) 302, 320, 324, 329-330, 348-350, 362, 397
Shlovski Feiga 215, 293-297, 305, 348-349
Shlovski Hirshl 233, 397
Shlovski Israel-Zalman, R' 61, 104, 98, 112, 123, 198, 271, 373
Shlovski Nisl 397
Shlovski R' Abraham HaLevi 98
Shlovski see Gersh, Chana
Shlovski see Kozol, Golda
Shlovski Shlomo 215, 293-297, 305, 348-349
Shlovski Zev 233, 397
Shlovski Zlata 61, 104, 98, 112, 123, 198, 271, 373
Shlovski Zlata 397
Asch Sholom 263
Shmuel Admor of Slonim 94, 101-102
Shmulevicz Abraham, R' 58-59, 155
Shmulevicz Aryeh 319, 330-331, 352, 373, 402
Shmulevicz Batya (Yatra) 70, 297
Shmulevicz Dvoshe 319, 330-331, 352, 373, 402
Shmulevicz Elka 302, 320, 330, 350, 357, 362, 405
Shmulevicz Ester 405
Shmulevicz Chanan 302, 320, 328, 350, 353, 360, 362-363
Shmulevicz Leah 147, 155, 295, 328
S3hmulevicz Leibl 167, 185, 188, 190, 192, 363
Shmulevicz Mikal 147, 155, 295, 328
Shmulevicz Mordechai-Leib Enhanced map by Martin Small (note, this is an addition, and was not in the original text)
302, 320, 330, 350, 357, 362, 405
Shmulevicz Moshe 146-147, 155, 159, 330
Shmulevicz Pesha 302, 320, 330, 350, 357, 362, 405
Shmulevicz Shlomo-Chaim 405
Shmulevicz Yakob 319, 330-331, 352, 373, 402
Shmulevicz Yankl 70, 298
Shmulevicz Yosef 319, 330-331, 352, 373, 402
Shniar Zalman 250
Shnitzki Shlomo 62, 65, 154, 271, 284, 292
Sennichenenta 41, 85, 320
Holocaust and Destruction 38, 41, 48, 57, 61, 66, 76, 97, 106, 113, 121, 138, 145, 152,169, 195-200, 210, 218, 249, 257-258, 261, 265, 346-347, 362, 426
Sfat Emet By the Rebbe of Ger 106, 117
Shtein David 296, 330, 350, 360
Shtibl 51, 66, 73, 98, 100, 122-123, 125-129, 146
Szczara [river] 38, 352, 361
Shochtowitz David 232
Shochtowitz Dvora 232
Shochtowitz RabbiShimon 128, 143
Shulhauf 79, 122, 127, 138, 143, 146
The Rebbe’s table 100-101, 105, 125, 149
Shomroni Emir 370
Shomroni Shmuel 370
Shomroni the late Yehoshua 153, 196, 198, 254, 280, 290-371, 397
Shomroni Toba (Polonski) 153, 196, 198, 254, 280, 290-371, 397
Shushan Asher 330, 350, 352-353
Shvartzik Aharon 258-260, 403
Shvartzik Alta 403
Shvartzik Ekhial-Leib 26, 155, 258-259, 260, 279
Shvartzik Eliezer 233, 259
Shvartzik Elke (Cygalnik) 60, 258, 403
Shvartzik Itzak-Yakob 259
Shvartzik Merl (Lemkin) 26, 155, 258-259, 260, 279
Shvartzik Mere 403
Shvartzik Moshe 233, 259
Shvartzik Moshe-Aharon 60, 258, 403
Shvartzik Rivka 403
Shvartzik Sonia 258-260, 403
Shvartzik Yehuda ben Moshe 185, 189, 190, 260
Shvartzik Zelda 259
Shvartzik Zev 403
Sabbath and Festivals 65-68, 72, 77, 79, 93, 149, 161
Shweitzer see Katz, Ester
Simak Yakob 199
Simkof see “In the Struggle of Life”
Simkof-Bader Sheina-Rachel (In the Struggle of Life) 250
Singlovski Israel-Yehuda 67
Sirkiss see Ba”ch
Sirkiss Rabbi Yoel 37
wholesalers 147
Shkolnekovitz Gela 145
Shkolnekovitz Yosef (the Teacher) 57-59, 123, 141, 168-170, 239
Slobodka 40, 87
Slobodka Yeshiva 40, 87
Slomka Chaim 354
Slonim Mordechai-Chaim, R' 103
Slonim 47
Slonim 29-31, 35-43, 92-112, 119, 121-125, 140, 147-149, 209, 231, 293, 346, 352
Slonim Pinchas 43
Slonim Yeshiva 61, 85, 107, 119, 125, 146, 153, 211, 335
Slonimsky Chaim-Zelig 44, 45
Slutzk 243
Vilna Teachers Seminary 153, 252, 254
Smolensk 300
Sokolovski Shaul, R' 160
Soraski Rabbi Aharon, author of Gedolei Hachasidut (Hassidic Greats) 92, 108
South Africa 33
Soviets 113, 116
Spector Yitzchak Elchanan, Rabbi and Gaon 110
Spenser Meirim (Pinchuski) 198, 202
Serebrische 41
Serbronski Yeshayahu 67
Sarafand 189
Stat see Perlman, Gitl
Stolobitzki Eshke 397
Stolobitzki Michel 397
Stolovitz 36, 39, 125, 283, 301
Stolovitzki Binyamin 195, 198, 266, 309, 313, 397
Stolovitzki Chaya-Cherna 266, 295, 307-308, 349, 397
Stolovitzki Sholom 266, 397
Stolovitzki Leibl 266, 397
Stolovitzki Leizer-Kadish 255
Stolovitzki Moshe 266, 397
Stolovitzki Nachum 266, 397
Stolovitzki Sara-Rivka (Korn) 255
Stolovitzki Sheina 266, 397
Stolovitzki Ziml 266, 295, 307-308, 349, 397
Strolovitzki Shoshka 188
Strolovitzki Tzerna 184
Strobin 243
Jewish Agency 189
Soloveitchik Chaim, the Gaon Rabbi 37
Sochaczewski Chana 413
Sochaczewski Israel 413
Sochaczewski Itzak and Sheindl 413
Sochaczewski Sheindl 413
Sochaczewski Shimon 413
Sochaczewski Tzipora 413
Sulkin Liber (Likter) 416
Surski Aharon 108
Suwalki 361
Suwalki Yeshiva 120
Svislloch 38
Sworowa 31, 138
Gezerot Tach VeTat (The Jewish term for the Chmielnicky uprising ) 35. 36. 38
Communication 76, 137, 139, 148
Taler Mair, R' 145
Talmud-Torah 46, 143
Tarbut 37, 65, 73, 76, 128, 131, 141, 143-146, 172-174, 179, 180, 183, 227, 249, 312
Jewish culture 33, 36-40, 121, 140, 149, 158
Teutons 47
Public prayer 68, 105, 121, 123, 134, 266
Tel-Chai Kibbutz 87
Tenenhoiz Eliahu-Binyamin 101, 103-104, 112, 417
Manufacturing 38
The American  [Newspaper] 250
The Tzukunft [The Future – newspaper] 250
Amateur theater 54, 145, 176,
Tiktinski R' Chaim-Leib 118
Flourmill 49, 52, 54, 64, 75-6, 148
Vilna Technion 153
Jerusalem Talmud 110, 114
Topoli Itzak-Meir 233, 386
Topoli Rosa (Wolinski) 233, 386
Torah and Scholarship 30, 40, 89, 90, 100-105, 121-124, 134, 139, 145, 149, 151-153, 160, 236
Torah Scribes 94
Treblinka 413
Trink Yesheya 348, 354-355, 362
Truba Leib 358, 363
Truki 31
Tatars 27, 34, 47
Turetzki see Gorski, Miriam
Tzeiri Zion 159
Tzeshele 209
Tzeshler see Mordukovski, Nachum
Tzig see Shvartzik, Elke
Chiganov Partisan Unit [Otriad] 358
Tzinovitz Moshe 113, 159, 251
Tzirbanski Sonia 257
Tzirulnik see Barda, Mereh
Band 260
General Zionists 141, 163, 165
Tzorboim Chaim-Zelig 44,45
Tzrulnik Ester 257
Tzrulnik Meir 417
Tzrulnik Zlata 417
Czeczak Rabbi Moshe 96
Tzukerkof Malek 330, 335
Charny Partisan Group [Otriad] 46
Okun Binyamin 397
Okun Chasha 397
Okun Yakob 397
Ukrainians 35
Ulasik Valia 301, 332, 354
Irgun Yotzei Maytchet Organization of Maytchet Natives 195-200, 369
Urul Ester 215, 255
Urul Moshe (Feldsher) 215, 255
Urul Zilpa 215, 255
Orzechovaky (Neiten) Nachum 218-220, 269
Orzechovaky Asher 129-130, 155, 107-208, 218-219, 243, 269-270, 272, 276
Orzechovaky Chana 269
Orzechovaky Chana 304, 379
Orzechovaky Chana-Leah (Ginzburg) 218-220, 269
Orzechovaky Chasha 304, 379
Orzechovaky Kreina (Olinski) 107, 218, 269, 335, 379
Orzechovaky Mereh 304, 379
Orzechovaky Nachum-Eli (Rozanski) 269
Orzechovaky Sheina (Chertak) 129-130, 155, 107-208, 218-219, 243, 269-270, 272, 276
Orzechovaky Yona 107, 218, 269, 335, 379
Ushrovski Iziah 358
Utbotzk 93
Ovadya Hachshara Kibbutz of Hapoel Hamizrachi 192
Warsaw 118, 147, 185, 187, 193, 203, 236, 261, 361
Wasserman Rabbi Elchonon 219
Council of Russian Zionists 38
Weinberg See: Yeshod Haavodah
Weinberg See: Chesed LeAvraham
Weiss Silvia (Lubetzki) 189
Weisbord Feigl-Rachel 208, 218
Weitzman see no surname: Yeti's Bezalel
Vilyeyka 105
Wylia 27
WIlkomir 313, 343, 344
Wilkomirski Moshe 311-312, 343-344
Wilkormirski Chaya 404
Vilna 26-27, 31, 36-38, 76, 87-88, 138, 146-147, 189, 203, 211-213, 217, 267, 312-313, 337, 343
Vilna 37
Vilna Gaon 37, 40, 117, 124
Vilner Troupe 37
Vilner Yiddish 37
Wiloikhinski Chaim-David 387
Wiloikhinski Hirsh (Tzvi) 132, 154, 169, 170, 283-284, 387
Wiloikhinski Malka 387
Wiloikhinski Pesach 387
Wiloikhinski Rachel 132, 154, 169, 170, 283-284, 387
Wiloikhinski Roshel (Boiml) 387
Wiloikhinski Theodor 387
Weinberg Abrahamel (“Chesed LeAvraham”, “Yesod Haavodah”) 100, 105, 109, 112, 119, 125
Weinberg Shlomo-David-Yehoshua, R' 103
Weinberg Shmuelke, R' (“Divrei Shmuel”) 93-94, 100-106, 118, 126
Weinberg Yosef, R' 103
Winograd Abraham, R' (Bet Abraham) 102, 113, 125
Witold 31, 47
Wolinski Chaim-Leib 123, 154-155, 232, 279, 386
Wolinski David 141, 153, 233, 251, 279, 386
Wolinski Eliezer 141, 188,233,239,386
Wolinski Golda 141, 188,233,239,386
Wolinski Konia-Rivka 123, 154-155, 232, 279, 386
Wolinski Lea-Fradl 141, 188,233,239,386
Wolinski Roza 141, 188,233,239,386
Wolinski Teiba-Rivka (Abelov) 141, 153, 233, 251, 279, 386
Wolinski Zelig 141, 188,233,239,386
Volhynia 35, 114, 124-5, 221
Wolinski Leib 208
Wolinski see Kleinshtov, Miriam
Wolinski see Luzinski, Shifra
Wolinski see Perlman, Golda
Wolinski see Polonski, Golda
Wolinski Toba 208
Volozhin 26, 40, 85-88, 118, 329
Voronova 370
Yafa Mordechai 37
Yafa R' Mordechai (“Halevushim”) 37
Yafa Yehoshua 360, 362
Jaffa 372
Yakhatz Nachum 389
Yakovstat 110, 115, 116
Yarmelovski Mereh (Lubetzki) 411
Yarselovski see Leterman, Tzira
Yatra see Shmulevicz, Batya
Yatra 41, 70-71, 298
Council of the Four Lands 29, 34, 38
Yeshiva Itzak-Elkhanon, R' (Ara”n) 89-91
Yeshiva Baranovich 92, 97, 146, 152, 219, 268, 333
Yeshiva Volozhin 85, 86, 118
Yeshiva: Chasidei Slonim (Jerusalem) 96-97, 101-104
Yiddish 146
Yiddishe Tageblat 250
YIVO 37, 355
Ezrat Cholom 141, 239
Ezrat Torah 90
Jezerkowski see Margolin, Badana
Yoselvitz Ekhial 354, 361-362
Yudlevitz Abraham-Aharon, Rabbi R' 115, 116, 119
Yurosh Binyamin 354
Zabludowa 35
Zapolia 35
Zeler Chaim-David 265, 393
Zalewa 43
Zhetl 26, 33-36, 40-48, 224, 235, 260-265, 346, 358-359, 361-362
Pinkas Zhetl 42
Zyrowa 35, 36
Zilberman Moshe 358
Zamenhof Ludwig 37
Zinger see Zisman, Feigl
Zingermeister Yakob 359
Zionist Congresses 61, 221
Zisman Etil 390
Zisman Feigl (Zinger) 390
Zisman Iser 241, 390
Zisman Chienka (Lubetzki) 241, 390
Zisman Shmuel 390
Zisman Yosef 390
Zlomnovski Sara-Leah (Lisogorski) 265
Zlomnovski Sender 265
Zlotnik Yakob 244, 302, 320, 350 362
Zlotnik Yehoshua 244, 302, 320, 350 362
Zahorny 41, 296
Zukovitzki Abraham-Dov 76, 131, 145, 156, 174-175, 181-2, 257, 294
Zukovitzki Khenon, Leizer 302, 312, 343-345, 362
Zukovitzki Leizer 302, 312, 343-345, 362
Zukovitzki Lipa 67
Zukovitzki Malka 145, 156, 174-175, 181-182, 191
Zusman Yosef 203, 204
Zverovshchina 41

« Previous Page Table of Contents


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Molchad, Belarus     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Mike Kalt

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 14 Nov 2014 by LA