« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »

[Page 410]

List of Participants

Participant Former name/Nickname Year
interviewed
ADELMAN, LILLIAN (Lily) 1970
AIRESSES, DOVID-LEIB (Aires) 1981
AVIEL, BATYA (Levitt) 1979
BARRON, MICHA   1980
BEN-ARI, ESTHER (Shapira) 1985
BEN-NAHUM, DANIEL (Prochovnik)
BINDER, LANA (Visakolsky, Lanka) 1983
BRUMBERG, BRACHA (Karanowitz) 1987
CASPI, DOV (Zilber, Berl) 1936
CHAIT, BEN-ZION (Chaitowitz, Bentzke) 1983
CHARIT, YAACOV   1982
DUCHAN, BATYA (Levin) 1983
FISHERMAN, CHANA (Pores) 1984
FRIEDMAN, RACHEL   1985
FRIEDMAN, RIVKA (Orlin) 1979
FRIEDMAN, YEHUDA   1979
FRIEDMAN, ZALMAN (Zamke)
GAYDE, SONYA (Slovo)
GREBLER, BATYA (Roznikowitz) 1983
GERSHUNI, MASHA (Slep) 1983
GILINSKY, MALKA (Feldman) 1979
GLEZER, ZALMAN (Zamke)
GLICK, YESHAYAHU (Shayke) 1983
GUDELSKY, TZILA (Shub) 1981
HERBST, SYBIL (Berman) 1985
KLEM, BEILE (Simanowitz) 1986
KLUG, ELKA (Glezer) 1986
KRUT, BARUCH   1981
KRUT, RAYA (Gilinsky) 1981
LEVITT, AVRAHAM   1984
LEVITT, CHAIM   1979
LEVITT, RIVKA   1979
LEVITT, SHMUEL   1982
LEVOV, LOLA (Gurwitz) 1984
LEVY, NAVA (Shoham) 1982
LIPS, ITA (Slovo)
LUSTIG, LUBA (Napoleon) 1982
MILUN, CHASYA (Zimmerman) 1987
MILUN, FAIVISH   1948
MILUN, REUVEN (Faivish's) 1987
MILUN, REUVEN (Velvel's) 1983
OREZ, YITZCHAK (Aires) 1983
OREZ, TZIPORA (Pores)
POMUS, ESTHER (Orlin) 1980
PORAT, YITZCHAK (Poritz) 1971
RABINOWITZ, RACHEL (Slovo) 1982
RASMAN, ADINA (Glick) 1982
RON, LEVI (Rosenzweig) 1982
ROSENBERG, CHAVIVA (Mintz) 1984
SARVER, SLOVA (Segal, Slovka) 1983
SHOHAM, RIVKA (Melamed)
SILBERSTEIN, DOVID-LEIB   1982
SILVER, ANNA-NECHAMA (Slep) 1985
SLEP, AVRAHAM   1925, 1967
SLEP, GERSHON (Gershke) 1966
SLEP, MIRYAM   1979, 1984
SLOVO, ARYE (Leibele) 1983
SLOVO, CHANA (Chaimowitz) 1982
SLOVO, ELLA (Melamed, Elka) 1981
SLOVO, LEIB   1982
SLOVO, SONYA (Ichilov) 1983
SNEH, HENIA (Blacher, Hene-Beile) 1981
SHTEINMAN, RIVKA (Shub) 1981
TAL, RASYA (Kagan) 1980
TOKER, SHIMON   1981
TOKER, YITZCHAK   1980
TROTSKY, MASHA (Hamburg) 1985
VITKIN, RACHEL (Shub) 1981
YARDENI, BATYA (Milun) 1983
YAVNAI, YOSEF (Slep) 1979, 1989
YAVNEH, TOVA (Musilewitz, Gitele) 1983
YOFFE, ALBERT (Alik)
YOFFE, ZELIG   1980
YUDELOWITZ, NECHAMA   1983
ZEIDEL, SHEINKE (Chaitowitz)
ZEIF, YOEL   1980
ZELIGSON, DOV (Berke) 1979
ZELINGER, SHIMSHON   1985
ZELINGER, TZIPORA (Krapivnik) 1985

 


 

In the Footsteps of Seventy Dusiaters

Tracing the footsteps of the seventy Dusiaters whose paths crossed at the outbreak of the war (June 22, 1941) and later on, only twenty-six of them survived the war:

 

Exile in the Far North (1)
  Aires, Dovid-Leib
 
Murdered in the shtetl before the annihilation of their community (14)
  Baron, Gershon-Gershke
  Baron, Mirka
  Burstein, Tode
  Glick, Aharon
  Krut, Bentzke
  Levitt, Meir
  Melamed, Avraham
  Orlin (Chatzkel), Rachel
  Shub, Hene-Liebale
  Slovo, Yosef-Yoske
  Slep, Leibke (son of Yudel and Rochel-Gitel)
  Slep, Meir-Meike (son of Yudel and Rochel-Gitel)
  Yossman, Nahum-Abba
  Zeligson, Efraim-Efroike
 
Perished as Partisans (2)
  Baron, Eliyahu-Elke
  Steiman Chatzke [Yechezkel] (son of Siman and Chyene)
 
Managed to escape to Russia (26)
  1. Fought in the 16th Lithuanian Division (19)
  Killed in Action (8)
  Adelman, Matityahu
  Feldman, Yitzchak
  Gelman, Mordechai-Motel
  Katz, ?
  Krut, Zvi-Ansel (son of Moshe-Ber and Devora)
  Krut, Yitzchak (son of Shepsl and Yentel)
  Yossman, Abba-Yudke
  Yoffe, Zalman-Zamke
  Survived (11)
  Binder (Visakolsky), Lana
  Glezer, Zalmen-Zamke
  Glick, Yeshayahu-Shayke
  Krut, Baruch
  Krut (Gilinsky), Raya
  Levitt, Shmuel
  Mordochowitz, Meir-Leib
  Slovo, Leib (son of David)
  Slovo, Leibele (son of Netl)
  Yoffe, Zelig
  Yossman, Esther-Etka
 
  2. Survived in Central Asia (5)
  Charit, Yaacov
  Fisherman (Pores), Chana
  Gilinsky (Feldman), Malka
  Gudelsky (Shub), Tzila
  Trotsky (Hamburg), Masha
  3. Imprisoned for their Zionism (2)
  Slep, Gershon (son of Yudel and Rochel-Gitel)
  Yoffe-Zhofer, Yisrael
 
In the Ghetto and Concentration Camps (14)
  1. Kovno [Kaunas] Ghetto (12):
  Perished in the Ghetto (5)
  Karabelnik (nee Barron) Rivl
  Karabelnik Sheinale
  Slovo, Israel-Lolke (son of Gershon and Taibe)
  Shteinman (Charit), Itale
  Shteinman, Yitzchak
  Survived (7)
  Gayde (Slovo), Sonia (daughter of Gershon and Taibe)
  Kagan, Tzirale (was shot to death right on the verge of liberation)
  Karabelnik, Yitzchak
  Lipes (Slovo), Ita (daughter of Gershon and Taibe)
  Lustig (Napoleon), Luba
  Rabinowitz (Slovo), Rachel (daughter of Gershon and Taibe)
  Shub, Batya (died shortly after liberation)
 
  2. Shavli [Siauliai] Ghetto (1)
  Melamed, Goldka-Zehava (perished in Stutthof)
 
  3. Vilna [Vilnius] Ghetto (1)
  Slep, Micha (son of Emanuel and Chaya-Tzipe, perished in K.L. Dautmeorgen-Scheomberg [K.L. Natzweiler])
 
All trace was lost (13)
  Burstein, the judge
  Glick, Honke-Yehuda (son of Avraham and Rochel-Leah)
  Krut, Chaim-Eliyahu (son of Moshe-Ber and Devora)
  Levitt, Devora-Dora (daughter of Moshe and Chasya-Leah)
  Poritz, Noah-Shmuel
  Slep, Henia (daughter of Emanuel and Chaya-Tzipe)
  Slep, Kehat (son of Emanuel and Chaya-Tzipe)
  Slep, Yehuda-Yudel, the teacher (son of Emanuel and Chaya-Tzipe)
  Schwartz, Avraham-Eme (son of David and Lesle)
  Schwartz, Dov-Bebe (son of David and Lesle)
  Treives, Yoske
  Visakolsky, Israel
  Micha-Michke, Yosman
  Zack, David-Dovidke

 

« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Dusetos, Lithuania     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 19 Dec 2009 by LA