JCR-UK

Ezras Chaim, Ain Yacov and Poltava Synagogue

Heneage Street, London E.1.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 7 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 15 December 2014
 


David Shulman 2013

View of the former Synagogue in Heneage Street, taken December 2013

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Ezras Chaim, Ain Yacov and Poltava Synagogue

Former Name:

Ezras Chaim Synagogue

Address:

2 Heneage Street, Brick Lane, London E1.

(Location: Heanage Street, in London's East End, runs east approximately 500 feet from Brick Lane to Spelman Street (and at one stage extended some 150 feet beyond Spelman Street) It runs parallel to Chicksand Street (to the south) and the eastern section of Princelet Street - the part that had previously been known as Booth Street, to the north.)

The synagogue was on the southern side of Heneage Street.

Incorporated Congregations:

Artillery Lane Synagogue (prior to 1947)
Ain Yacov Congregation (prior to 1956)
Poltava Synagogue (prior to 1956)

Date Founded:

By 1934 (source)

Current Status:

Closed 1973. Amalgamated with Fieldgate Street Great Synagogue

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues, although a section of members were, and same may still be, affiliated for burial rights to the West End Great Synagogue.

Local Authority Districts:

Heneage Street is now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Heneage Street was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • Marriages - The following Marriage Registers are deposited with Tower Hamlets Register Office:

      • Ezra Chaim Synagogue (ref: s38) - two Marriage Registers (first entry 14 January 1934; last entry 24 December 1964);

      • Artillery Lane Synagogue (ref: s32) - three Marriage Registers (first entry 28 February 1904; last entry 28 August 1945);

      • Poltava (German) Synagogue (ref: s53) - four Marriage Registers (first entry 22 December 1889; last entry 3 June 1949);

      • Poltava Synagogue, Hanbury Street (ref: s40) one Marriage Register (first entry 4 January 1923).

      Copies of the Registers of the Artillery Lane Synagogue (ref 16/32a/1-3) are also held by the Board of Deputies, who may also hold copies of some or all of the other above registers.

  • Bibliography:

  • Cemetery Information:


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved