Great Synagogue

Leeds, West Yorkshire




Page created: 18 September 2005
Latest revision or update: 10 October 2016

Congregation Data


Great Synagogue

Previous Name:

Old Hebrew Congregation (sometimes referred to as the Englisher Shul.)


Belgrave Street, Leeds, from 1860 (the "Belgrave Street Synagogue", consecrated August 1861, rebuilt in 1878).

Previously in Back Rockingham Street, Camp Road area (the "Back Rockingham Street Synagogue"), from 1846 - now the site of Merrion Centre.


1846 (prior thereto the community prayed in a converted loft in Bridge Street, at the bottom of Lady Lane - the "Bridge Street Minyan").


Closed 1983


Ashkenazi Orthodox


In 1890s, became a member of the United Synagogues of Leeds, which also included the Beth Hamedrash Hagadol.
In 1930, the Great Synagogue became one of the original constituent synagogues of the Leeds United Hebrew Congregation.

Incorporated Congregations:

The following congregations were incorporated into the Great Synagogue:


Rev. Ephraim Cohen - 1849 to 1860 (Reader, Shochet & Mohel)

Rev. Kaufman - from 1860

Rev Moses Abrahams  - late 19th century

Membership Data:

1851 - 18 seatholders, with average Sabbath attendance of 35. (Chief Rabbi's census)

1852 - 18 seatholders (Board of Deputies Returns)

1860 - 44 seatholders (Board of Deputies Returns)

1870 - 88 seatholders (Board of Deputies Returns)

1880 - 150 seatholders (Board of Deputies Returns)

1890 - 280 seatholders (Board of Deputies Returns)

1895 - 300 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1896)

1900 - 300 seatholders (Board of Deputies Returns)

Leeds Jewish Community home page

Other Jewish Congregations in West Yorkshire

Jewish Communities of England home page


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved