JCR-UK

Brondesbury Park Synagogue

Willesden, London N.W.2.

 

              

         
 

 

Created: 8 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 29 November 2011


Leslie Bailey 2008
 Reproduced with kind permission

A photograph of the Brondesbury Park Synagogue (January 2008)
 

Congregation Data

Official Name: Brondesbury Park Synagogue
Former Names: Brondesbury Synagogue (to about 2007)
Willesden and Brondesbury Synagogue
(to early 2000's)
Willesden Synagogue
(to 1974)
Willesden District Synagogue
(to 1939)
West Willesden Hebrew Congregation
(to 1934)
Harlesden Hebrew Congregation
(to early 1930's)
Address: 143 Brondesbury Park (adjacent to Heathfield Park), London NW2 5JL (from about 1939)
Previous Addresses: College Road, Kensal Rise, London N.W.10 (from 1934)
and prior to then, in Park View College; in a scout hut in the grounds of a convent in Crown Hill Road, NW10; and previously a house in Stonebridge Park
Local Authority: London Borough of Brent - (Congregations in the locality)
(Until 1965, the municipal borough of Willesden in the former county of Middlesex)
Date Formed: 1931 (although it had previously met in private homes since 1926)
Current Status: Active
Ritual: Ashkenazi Orthodox
Affiliation: A affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1931, becoming a district synagogue in 1934 and a constituent synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1939. (List of United Synagogue congregations)
Mergers and Consolidation:

In 1939, the Willesden Green Federation Synagogue, which owned the land at Heathfield Park and leased the adjoining property at 143 Brondesbury Park, was incorporated into the congregation.
In 1974, when the Brondesbury Synagogue closed, many of its members transferred to the congregation, which was renamed  the Willesden and Brondesbury Synagogue.
In 1988, membership increased on closure of the Ohel Shem (Federation) Synagogue.

Membership Data: Number of male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1931 1940 1950 1960 1970
51 281 274 713 543

Articles on the Congregation

History of the Willesden & Brondesbury Synagogue 1934-1994 by Rabbi Dr. Bernard Susser.
Available on JCR-UK as part of the Susser Archive (including lists of rabbis and synagogue officers).

Other Information

Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved