Willesden Green Federation Synagogue

Willesden, London N.W.2.




Page created: 10 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 25 February 2015

Congregation Data

Latest Name:

Willesden Green Federation Synagogue

Previous Name:

Willesden Hebrew Congregation (to 1936)


17 Heathfield Park, London N.W.2 (rebuilding commenced 1938)

Date Formed:

1934 (although previously met in house in Park Avenue)

Current Status:

Closed (as a result of financial difficulties) in 1939 and merged with Willesden (United) Synagogue, which relocated to the premises of this congregation


Ashkenazi Orthodox


Affiliated to the Federation of Synagogues

Local Government Districts:

Willesden Green is a residential district in the London Borough of Brent, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, it was in the former Municipal Borough of Willesden  (incorporated as a borough in 1933 - prior to then it was the Urban District of Willesden from 1894) within the former County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1909 - Willesden
Since 1 April 1965 - Brent (which now holds the registers)

On-Line Articles on the Congregation

History of the Willesden & Brondesbury Synagogue 1934-1994 by Rabbi Dr. Bernard Susser, includes a great deal of information on this congregation. Available on JCR-UK as part of the Susser Archive.

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Brent

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved