JCR-UK

Golders Green Beth Hamedrash Congregation

Golders Green, London N.W.11.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 6 January 2015

     

Photographs of Golders Green Beth Hamedrash, September 2007
David Shulman 2007

 

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Golders Green Beth Hamedrash

Commonly known as:

Munk's Synagogue

Former Name:

Golders Green Beth Hamedrash and Lincoln Institute
(Not to be confused with the Lincoln Institute Synagogue, now the Ohel David Eastern Synagogue)

Address:

The Riding, Golders Green Road, Golders Green, London NW11 8HL

Previous Addresses:

Broadwalk Lane, Golders Green Road, London NW11 (1935-1955/9)
Sabbath morning services in the Library at King Alfred's School (until 1935)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1934

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Was initially affiliated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC), but appears to have become independent prior to the end of the 1930's (although may have arrangement with UOHC regarding burial rights)

Local Authority Districts:

Golders Green, a residential suburb in Northwest London with a substantial Jewish population, is in London Borough of Barnet, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Golders Green was in the Municipal Borough of Hendon (which was an urban district until 1932) in the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
From 1 April 1999 - London Borough of Barnet

Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved