Ohel David Eastern Synagogue

Golders Green, London N.W.11.




Page created: 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 6 January 2016

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Ohel David Eastern Synagogue

Former Name:

Lincoln Institute Synagogue


Eastern Institute, 4-15 Broadwalk Lane, Golders Green Road, Golders Green, London NW11 8HD.

These building have been used by the Congregation since 1959, but was not purchased by the Congregation until 2001, and were subsequently refurbished. It was previously home to the Golders Green Beth Hamedrash, then known as the Golders Green Beth Hamedrash and Lincoln Institute.)

Current Status:


Date Formed:

1959 (source)


Sephardi Orthodox. The majority of the members originated from Iraq, India, Iran, Lebanon and Syria and most prayers are in accordance with Bagdadi traditions.


It was one of the synagogues that made up the Eastern Jewry Community (or Eastern Jewry Synagogues) established in 1955, but now appears to be independent.

Official Website:



Rabbi Asher Sebbag - present (January 2016)


2015 - 450 members (Congregation's website)

Local Government Districts:

Golders Green, a residential suburb in Northwest London with a substantial Jewish population, is in London Borough of Barnet, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Golders Green was in the Municipal Borough of Hendon (which was an urban district until 1932) in the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
Since 1 April 1999 - Barnet

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Sephardi and Eastern Rites Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved