Dublin Hebrew Congregation


Dublin, Ireland




Page created: 13 June 2006
Latest revision or update: 1 October 2014

David Shulman 2014

Congregation Data


Dublin Hebrew Congregation

Former Name:

Terenure Hebrew Congregation


32a Rathfarnham Road, Terenure, Dublin 6.

The congregation moved to the site on which synagogue is built (then known as "Leoville") on Rosh Hashana 1948. Until the completion of the building of the synagogue (which was dedicated on 30 August 1953), the congregation conducted services in a Nissen Hut on the site. The Hut was again used for services from 9 February 1966, as a result of the synagogue having been set on fire and badly damaged, until 26 May 1968, when the refurbished synagogue was dedicated.

Former Addresses:

52 Grosvenor Road, Rathmines, from April 1940 to Rosh Hashana 1948.
6 Grosvenor Road, Rathmines (rented rooms), from 1936 to April 1940


The present congregation, which is the principal Orthodox synagogue in Dublin, is the result of a merger, effected in December 2004, of the Terenure Hebrew Congregation with the Adelaide Road Hebrew Congregation (also known as the Dublin Hebrew Congregation), which for some years had been conducting its services at the Terenure Hebrew Congregation's building. The merged congregation assumed the name of the Dublin Hebrew Congregation.

Current Status:



Ashkenazi Orthodox

Membership Data:

1953 -   170 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1954)
1955 -   200 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1956)
1962 -   250 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1963)




Other Congregation Information

Photographs of the Synagogue

Dublin Jewish Community home page

JCR-UK Ireland home page

Explanation of Terms Used


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved