JCR-UK

Dublin Hebrew Congregation

Adelaide Road

Dublin, Ireland

 

              

         
 

Page created: 12 June 2006
Latest revision or update: 1 October 2014


The Former Adelaide Road Synagogue in September 2014
David Shulman 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Dublin Hebrew Congregation

Alternative Name:

Adelaide Road Hebrew Congregation

Address:

From 1892, the synagogue was at 37 Adelaide Road, Dublin, close to South Circular Road, which became the area in which most of Dublin's Jews were concentrated. (The building was materially enlarged in 1925). In 1999, as a result of the movement of the Jewish population to Dublin's suburbs, the building was closed and services were thereafter held at the Terenure Hebrew Congregation synagogue at 32a Rathfarnham Road, Terenure, Dublin 6.

Previous Addresses:

12 Mary's Abbey, (off Chapel Street) Dublin, from 1836 to 1892

40 Stafford Street, Dublin, from 1822 to 1836

Current Status:

Although the synagogue in Adelaide Road closed in 1999, the congregation continued to hold services at the Terenure Hebrew Congregation. In 2004, the congregation formally merged with the Terenure Hebrew Congregation and the new merged congregation assumed the name Dublin Hebrew Congregation

Date Founded:

The congregation was founded in 1822, being then the only Jewish congregation in Dublin. (Dublin's previous Jewish congregation had closed in 1791, as the community had almost dwindled away)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Membership Data:

1895 - 120 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1896/97)
1905 - 150 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1906)
1915 - 160 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1916)
1939 - 248 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1940)
1944 - 365 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1945)
1953 - 294 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1954)
1962 - 300 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1963)


Dublin Jewish Community home page

JCR-UK Ireland home page

Explanation of Terms Used
 

 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved