JCR-UK

Sunderland Beth Hamedrash

Sunderland, Tyne & Wear

 

 

   
 


Page created: 10 February 2004
Latest revision or update: 3 August 2016

Congregation Data

Name:

Sunderland Beth Hamedrash

Previous Name:

Chevra Torah (from 1891 to 1899)

Latest Address:

Mowbray Road, Sunderland (from 1938)

Previous Addresses:

Moved to Zion Street shortly after formation.
1895 - Moved to Villiers Street North, Sunderland.
1899 - Moved to new premises in Villiers Street South, Sunderland.
1903 - New synagogue opened in Meaburn Street, Sunderland.
1938 - New synagogue opened on corner of Mowbray Road and The Oaks, Sunderland.

Date Formed:

In 1891, primarily by then recent immigrants, the majority of whom had come from Kretinga (Krottingen), in north-east Lithuania.

Current Status:

Closed December 1984 (incorporated with the Sunderland Hebrew Congregation).

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox (following Lithuanian tradition, and considered to be more observant than the Sunderland Hebrew Congregation)

Ministers:

Rabbi Shmaryahu Bloch from 1894 to 1902

Rabbi Hirsch Hurwitz from 1903 to 1910

Rev. Warrantz (acting minister) from 1910 to 1913

Rabbi David Rabbinowitz from 1913 to 1923

Rabbi Moishe Rabbinowitz from 1923 to 1946 (the son of Rabbi David Rabbinowitz)

Rabbi Abraham Babad from 1947 to 1965

Rabbi Shammai Zahn from 1965 to 1999 (From 1965 until 1981, Rabbi Zahn performed the duties of the minister of the Congregation, but was not formally appointed as its "Rabbi" until 1981. From 1984 until 1999, Rabbi Kahn was the minister of "Sunderland Hebrew Congregation, incorporating Sunderland Beth Hamedrash".)

JCR-UK is grateful to Derek Taylor & Harold Davis for the above list.

Cemetery Information:

This Congregation used the cemeteries at Bishopswearmonth (for details, see Sunderland Cemetery Information)

 

On-Line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation

 


by D Taylor & H. Davis,2010

on JCR-UK


 

Congregational Records

General:

Numerous records of the Jewish Communities in Northeast England (only a sample of which are listed below) are deposited with the Tyne and Wear Archives Service (http://www.legacyarchives.org.uk).   CLICK HERE to view a full list of these records (correct to December 2005).

Marriages:

  • Marriages 1904-1984  - Tyne and Wear Archives Service (see above)

  • All marriage records now deposited with Office of Chief Rabbi

Synagogue Records:

  • Minutes 1899-1984 -  Tyne and Wear Archives Service (see above)

 

Sunderland Jewish Community home page

Jewish Congregations in Tyne and Wear

Jewish Communities of England home page

 


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved