JCR-UK

Sunderland Hebrew Congregation

Sunderland, Tyne & Wear

 

              

         
 
 
Page created: 10 February 2004
Redesigned: 29 December 2011
Latest revision or update: 30 June 2012

The former Sunderland Synagogue in Ryhope Road.
This picture was taken in May 2013, several years after the sale and
closure of the synagogue, but prior to any redevelopment of the site.
David Shulman 2013

Congregation Data

Name:

Sunderland Hebrew Congregation (incorporating the Sunderland Beth Hamedresh from 1984)

Previous Name:

Officially called Adath Yeshurun from 1790 to 1862, and was also known as the Israelite Congregation.

Address:

Ryhope Road, Sunderland (from 9th December 1928 to 25 March 2006)

Previous Address:

1862 - 1928 Moor Street, Sunderland. (The synagogue having been rebuilt in 1900.)

Date Founded:

1791 (formalized 1821)

Current Status:

Synagogue closed - the last service was held on 25 March 2006. The synagogue was actually sold in September 2000, but the community was permitted to continue using it, paying a peppercorn rent.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Records:

General:

Numerous records of the Jewish Communities in Northeast England (only a sample of which are listed below) are deposited with the Tyne and Wear Archives Service (http://www.legacyarchives.org.uk).   CLICK HERE to view a full list of these records (correct to December 2005).

Births/
Circumcisions:

  • Birth register 1867-73, 1892 -  Tyne and Wear Archives Service (see above)

  • Brit milah (circumcisions) 1850-1889 -  Tyne and Wear Archives Service (see above)

  • Brit milah register details 1848 to1888 appear in Appendix I to Arnold Levy's "History of the Sunderland Jewish Community 1755-1955" (see Bibliography)

Deaths/Burials:

  • Burials 1856 to 1899 listed in Appendix V to Arnold Levy's "History of the Sunderland Jewish Community 1755-1955" (see Bibliography)

Marriages:

  • Marriages 1837-1985 searchable on All-UK Database and -  Tyne and Wear Archives Service
    (see above)

  • All marriage records now deposited with Office of Chief Rabbi

Synagogue Records:

  • Minutes 1857-1979 -  Tyne and Wear Archives Service (see above)

  • Lists of Subscribers, Seat Rentals 1901-1912 -  Tyne and Wear Archives Service (see above)

  • Annual Reports 1904-1996 -  Tyne and Wear Archives Service (see above)

  • Plans 1927 -  Tyne and Wear Archives Service (see above)


David Shulman 2013

A close-up of the luhot (tablets signifying the Ten Commandments)
 at the top of the the synagogue building above the main entrance.

 

Sunderland Jewish Community home page

 

Jewish Congregations in Tyne and Wear

Jewish Communities of England home page


Explanations of Terms Used
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved