Kent Liberal Jewish Community

& the Jewish Community of Maidstone

Maidstone, Kent




Page created: 10 February 2006
Latest revision or update: 23 November 2014

Borough of Maidstone

Maidstone, situated on the river Medway about 30 miles from London, is the county town of Kent in southeast England. The present boundaries date back to 1974, when the local government district (now borough) of Maidstone was formed, within the county of Kent, by the merger of the then municipal borough of Maidstone, the Maidstone rural district and adjoining areas.

Maidstone Jewish Community

Although there are records of Jewish residents of Maidstone from as early as the first half of the nineteenth century, it appears that no formal congregation was ever established until the formation of a Liberal congregation in the 1990s.

Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database associated with Maidstone include:

1851 Anglo Jewry Database

Individuals in the 1851 Anglo Jewry Database who were living in Maidstone during the 1830s (4 records), 1840s (10 records), 1850s (13 records), 1860s (1 record), 1870s (2 records) and 1880s (3 records).

Congregation Data


Kent Liberal Jewish Community - Ohel Rachel

Former Name:

Kent Liberal Jewish Community, until 2011


Generally meets at various venue in central Maidstone

Date Founded:


Current Status:





A constituent of Liberal Judaism (formerly Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues) from about 2004.

Membership Numbers:

About 50




Congregation History

Jewish Congregations in Kent

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

Explanations of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved