JCR-UK

Bushey and District Synagogue

& Bushey Jewish Community

Bushey, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

 

              

         
 


Page initially created: 19 May 2006 (but contents lost)
Page recreated: 20 January 2013
Latest revision or update: 28 March 2013

Town of Bushey

Bushey is in the borough of Hertsmere, a local government district of the county of Hertfordshire, formed in 1974 and granted borough status in 1977. Prior to 1974, it formed the urban district of Bushey in the county of Hertfordshire, until its incorporation into Hertsmere. It are situated immediately to the north of the administrative boundary of Greater London.

Bushey Jewish Community

Although there are records of Jewish families living in Bushey from the early part of the nineteenth century, there was no formal congregation until the establishment of a United Synagogue affiliated congregation in the late 1960s. From 1971 until it moved to Radlett, the early 1980's there was also reform synagogue in Bushey.
 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database associated with Bushey include:

1851 Anglo Jewry Database

Individuals in the 1851 Anglo Jewry Database who were living in Bushey during the 1820s (2 records), 1830s (5 records), 1840s (7 records), 1850s (7 records), 1860s (5 records), 1870s (6 records), 1880s (5 records), 1890s (5 records), 1900s (5 records) and 1910s (2 records).
 

Congregation Data

Name:

Bushey & District Synagogue

Former Names:

Bushey & District Affiliated Synagogue

Address:

177-189 Sparrows Herne, Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire WD23 1AJ from 1984
Previously at Police Station Lane, Bushey, Hertfordshire from 1969 (Synagogue consecrated 9 December 1979).
Prior to 1969, meeting in congregants homes and using a scout house for the the high holy days.

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1968

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the United Synagogue. Initially, from 1970, an affiliated synagogue, until the 1980's.

Website:

http://www.busheyus.org

Membership Data:

1970 -  48 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

1989 -  600 members (Synagogue website)

2013 -  nearly 2,000 members (Synagogue website)

Other Congregation Information

Consecration of the Synagogue - 9 December 1979


Cemetery Information - IAJGS Cemetery Project:
Cemeteries of the United Synagogue


Jewish Congregations of Hertsmere

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved