JewishGen Home Page

Deportees from Denmark to Theresienstadt

List donated by Johan Grün
Compilation and translation by Elsebeth Paikin

Introduction

The Danish heading/title of the list is as follows:

“Afsluttet d. 1/9-44 (efter Konference med en Fortegnelse fra tyske Myndigheder
dateret Theresienstadt 16/7 1944)

Fortegnelse over deporterede Jöder fra danmark, der er sendt til Theresienstadt.
Protektorat Böhmen-Mähren

D, i anden Kolonne betyder, at vedkommende har dansk Statsborgerret.
Talangivelserne i tredje Kolonne refererer sig til Antal Familiemedlemmer”

The English translation:

“Finished the 1. September 1944 (after conferring with a list from the German
authorities dated Theresienstadt 16. July 1944)

List of deported Jews from Denmark, who were sent to Theresienstadt.
Böhmen-Mähren Protectorate

D in the second field indicates that the person in question is a Danish citizen.

The numbers in the third field refers to the number of members in the family.”


It appears that the list was prepared 1 September 1944, and was checked against a list dated 16 July 1944 prepared by the German authorities.  The list appears to have been prepared in connection with the plans for a visit by representatives of the Danish authorities — a visit that was postponed again and again.

The list is 15 pages long, even though the last page is numbered 16, because there is no page 6.  However, the numbering of the persons is consecutive and no names seem to be missing: Page 5 ends with No. 155 "GRITZMANN, Lebek" (5 family members), and the next page (page 7) starts with No. 156 "GRITZMANN, Kaja" (wife of Lebek).  So the “missing” page 6 must be considered an error and not actually a missing page.

The fields included in this list are as follows:

ID# — Consecutive numbering of the records.
NATIONALITY — The only nationality given is “Danish”, the nationality of the rest is not known.  In one case “Swedish citizen” is typewritten in brackets and between the lines (between ID# 19 and 20).  It is not clear whether this applies to ID# 19 or 20, but as # 19 is listed as “Danish”, it is presumably # 20 who is Swedish citizen.  This has been noted in the "MISCELLANEOUS"-field for both # 19 and #20.
NUMBER OF FAMILY MEMBERS — The numbers refer to the number of family members and the number is usually written next to the first one of the family listed, except in those cases where the first listed family member has died (possibly before the list was prepared?).  An example: ID# 15 and 16: BECKER.  However, there are some omissions, as persons belonging to the same family are listed separately.
SURNAME — If other surnames - or other spellings of the names - are known for the person (whether from the list, from the handwritten notes or from Jul Margolinsky's book) these are listed in the “Surname”-field, separated with “/”
FIRST NAME — If other first names - or other spellings of the names - are known for the person (whether from the list, from the handwritten notes or from Jul Margolinsky's book) these are listed in the “First Name”-field, separated with “/”
SPOUSE'S SURNAME AND SPOUSE'S GIVEN NAME — If the name of a spouse is known (whether from the list, from the handwritten notes or from Jul Margolinsky's book) it is listed in this field.  If other spellings of the name are known it is also listed here, separated with “/”.
DATE OF BIRTH — This information is only from the list or in a few case from the handwritten notes.
PLACE OF BIRTH — There is no information about this except in one case where the handwritten notes give the information - and this is a person who was not on the original list.  Furthermore the birth place, Theresienstadt, has been added for the two children who were born and died in Theresienstadt.
PROFESSION — There is no information about this in the list.  Where an occupation is listed, it is from the information in Jul Margolinsky's book.  The English translation is given wherever a precise translation exists.  In the remaining cases, the Danish word is given within quotation marks (“”), and is explained below and in {} brackets in the "MISCELLANEOUS"-field. (see also below under "MISCELLANEOUS")
ADDRESS AND TOWN
  1. The address and town in the list is for addresses in Theresienstadt, with the exception of ID# 72, where the address is in Kleinsachenhausen, Oranienburg, Berlin, and ID# 443 where the address is “Nr. 75114 bei Berlin”, Block 41, Sachsenhausen. Both are typewritten and thus from the original list. As for the latter it could be assumed that the person Jacob THALMAY was sent to Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp.
  2. When a person had died (presumably before the preparation of the list!?) there is no address given, but in the margin is noted “död” (= “dead”) with or without a date.
  3. In other cases where there is no address given, there is a note in the margin “hjemsendt” (~ sent home) signifying that they were sent back to Denmark after having been deported to Theresienstadt (see below).
DATE OF DEATH
  1. This information is both from the original list and from Jul Margolinsky's book. Dates are in the format DD-MM-YYYY
  2. In some cases the date or year was hardly legible on the list and is thus marked with a question mark for the illegible number, but if the date corresponds to the information in Jul Margolinsky's book, the date entered in this field is from Jul Margolinsky's book.
  3. In two cases there is a discrepancy between the information in the original list and Jul Margolinsky's book:
    ID# 299: the list notes date of death as the 13. March, and Jul Margolinsky the 12 March. In this case the information from the list has been used with a note in the "MISCELLANEOUS"-field.
    ID# 322: Clara NATHAN date of death: 09-04-1944 and from Jul. Margolinsky's book:
    ID# 322.1 Klara NATHANSOHN date of death: 09-03-1944. The two are presumably identical as Jul. Margolinsky does not have a Clara Nathan, and Klara is the Danish spelling or Clara. The date of death might be a typing error in either the list or the book. In this case both are listed consecutively but with a note in the "MISCELLANEOUS"-field that they are presumably identical.
MISCELLANEOUS — In this field can be found:
  1. There are some handwritten (undated) notes on the list.  Whenever the information is legible it has been entered into the "MISCELLANEOUS"-field.
  2. The information has been checked against Jul. Margolinsky: "Jødiske Dødsfald i Danmark 1603-1976" (Copenhagen, 1978), in which there is a chapter on "Theresienstadt".  During the stay in Theresienstadt, the Danish chief rabbi of Denmark at that time, Dr. M. Friediger (who was himself deported to Theresienstadt), registered the deaths among those who were deported from Denmark.  Jul Margolinsky writes in the introduction to the chapter on Theresienstadt that the number of deaths registered by Dr. Friediger was 53, but the chapter in the book has 54.  In the database there are 55 listed as died in Theresienstadt.  This is because as mentioned above, ID# 328 Clara NATHAN, on the list, and ID# 329 Klara NATHANSOHN, who are most likely the same person, are listed twice in the database (see above under “Date of Death” and below under “The number of persons deported to Theresienstadt”).
  3. In the "MISCELLANEOUS"-field is sometimes noted [no longer living] – which is based on Johan Grün's handwritten notes on the list.  But no dates for the deaths or the additional notes are known.  Occasionally the word “död” [~ dead] is typewritten on the list (to the right of the address in Theresienstadt without a date).  In some cases the date of death is given in Margolinsky's book and the information has been added to the list.
  4. In the field “PROFESSION” the English translation is given wherever a precise translation exists.  In the remaining cases, the Danish word is given within quotation marks (“ ”), and is explained below and in {} brackets in the "MISCELLANEOUS"-field:
  1. “grosserer” can be either merchant, wholesale dealer or wholesaler.
  2. “civilingeniør” is an engineer with an academic degree; university trained engineer.
  3. “overretssagfører" is an obsolete title corresponding to a lawyer / attorney / barrister of the Supreme Court.

The precise number of persons deported to Theresienstadt from Denmark varies slightly from one source to another; most sources give the number of about 475 deportees (about a hundred were not Danish citizens), of which some died on their way to Theresienstadt.  Five persons were “sent home” because the Danish authorities succeeded in convincing the Germans that they had made some mistakes.  They are on the list and in the database and with a note “sent home” in the field “Miscellaneous”.  Others (about 50-55) died from starvation or disease in Theresienstadt.  The number of deaths (54) registered by the Danish chief rabbi, Dr. M. Friedieger, when he was in Theresienstadt must be regarded to be the most reliable.

The number of persons on the list is 475 (“Löbenr.” – meaning ID.No. 1-475).  The number of records in the database is 485.  That means that there are ten more than in the list and than the number usually given.  The explanation of the discrepancy is as follows:
ID# Comment:
72 EDELMANN, Isak is listed as living in Kleinsachenhausen, Oranienburg, Berlin, and a red minus-sign is in the margin.  The meaning is not known for sure, but presumably he is listed in error.
76 ELLBERGER, Chaja is a child born in Theresienstadt.  She is not listed but information is taken from Julius Margolinsky's book and thus Dr. M. Friediger's list of deaths in Theresienstadt.
141 GENDLIN, Leif is a child born in Theresienstadt.  She is not listed but information is copied from Julius Margolinsky's (and thus Dr. M. Friediger's) list of deaths in Theresienstadt.
322 MUSICK, Grethe is a handwritten addition to the list no further information.
323 MORITZEN / MORITZON, Julius, merchant, born 3-6-1882, died 20-06-1944 in Theresienstadt is a handwritten addition to the list, but also listed in Jul. Margolinsky.
326 327 NATHAN, Clara, date of death: 09-4-1944 on the list and
Klara NATHANSOHN date of death: 09-03-1944 from Jul. Margolinsky's book are presumably the same person.  Klara is the Danish spelling for Clara, and the date of death might be a typing error in either the list or the book.  In this case both are listed consecutively but with a note in the "MISCELLANEOUS"-field that they are presumably identical.
455 TORONCZYK, Ephraim Menasse Ephraim, born 12-12-1929 in Berlin, is a handwritten addition to the list.

As for ID# 322 and 455, Johan Grün states that they were deported to Theresienstadt although not on the list.

As for ID# 323, Johan Grün states that they were deported to Theresienstadt although not on the list, and Jul. Margolinsky also has the information of his death.

Bibliography

  • Margolinsky, J., "Jødiske Dødsfald i Danmark 1603-1976", Copenhagen, 1978.

Acknowledgements

The information contained in this database is from the list donated by Johan Grün, Copenhagen, Denmark.  Elsebeth Paikin, SIG Coordinator of Denmark SIG, has entered the information into the database, as well as translated from Danish to English.  Johan Grün, was one of those deported to Theresienstadt, and is today a member of the Theresienstadt Society in Denmark.  Elsebeth Paikin has proofread and correlated the information in the list with the Jul Margolinsky book as referenced.

We owe our most sincere gratitude to both Johan and Elsebeth, without whose efforts this information would not be available to you today.


Searching the Database

This database is searchable via both JewishGen's Holocaust Database and the JewishGen Scandinavia Database.


JewishGen Databases JewishGen Home Page
Last updated January 13, 2002 by RdR
Edmond J. Safra Plaza | 36 Battery Place | New York, NY 10280
646.437.4326 | info@jewishgen.org | © 2014, JewishGen. All rights reserved.