Table of Contents

Index

Translated by Tamar Amit,
with support from Bryan Knoblauch and Logan Kleinwaks

Alef   Pages
AVINERI, Hadas 317
General Association of Danzig Citizens of the Jewish Faith 133-137, 139-141, 149, 152-154, 198, 209, 223, 249, 252
General Association of German Citizens of the Jewish Faith 21, 23, 24, 30, 38-41, 47, 51, 59, 79, 100, 101, 126, 129, 130, 133-141, 148-150, 155, 163, 185, 196, 210, 219-221, 225, 226, 247, 248
Organization for Combating Anti-Semitism 20, 30, 53, 54, 126, 130-133
Association for Jewish History and Culture 22, 23, 37
“Agudat Israel” in Danzig (Orthodox) 107, 108, 195, 202-208 See also: “Tife'eret Israel”
EHRMAN, S., Dr. 205
UMGOVITZKI, Frieda 325
OPPENHEIMER, Franz, Prof. 36, 60, 61, 66
URBACH, Zeev 321
OSHEROVITZ, Sara 172, 174, 175, 179
AHIMEIR, Abba 181
Academics Union 227, 232, 233, 246
Youth Union 23, 33, 36, 37, 41, 42, 51, 155, 156
Liberal Youth Union 244, 249. See also: Ring
Danzig Women's Union 123, 208, 209, 212
Jewish Germans' Union 53, 54, 79, 101
National Jewish Germans' Union 146
Danzig Jews from the East Union 98, 105
Independent Manufacturers Union 227, 228, 246, 298
Workers Union 226, 234, 235, 276
Culture Union 238, 245, 253-261, 279
EISENSTADT (ESHET), Avigdor 160, 167, 238, 321
EISENSTADT, Ben-Zion 167, 168, 238
EISENSTADT (AZENIA), Baruch 159, 167, 173, 177, 179, 313, 316, 317
EISENSTADT, Shlomo Zalman 205
ITZIG, Curt, Dr. 222, 248, 284, 289, 290
ECHT, Samuel 9, 73, 232
ALT, B. 147
Altschottland, Community 15-18
Alliance 308
Espernetists 166
Eretz Israel HaOvedet [Working Israel]; The Socialist Zionism 158-162, 166-169, 223, 236, 238, 239, 258
ASHKENAZI, Shimon, Prof. 71

Bet   Pages
BAUMAN, Max 259, 261
BUBER, Martin Mordechai 147, 174, 239, 256
BODENHEIMER, Max Isidor 57, 62
HaBonim Hakhofshiyim [Free Masons] 21, 100
BURCKHARDT, Karl 219, 267-269, 271, 273, 280, 281, 323, 324, 325
Borosia See - Bnei Brith
BITTNER, Rudolf 298, 300, 301, 325
BING, Hans, Dr. 100
Beitar 161, 165, 168, 170, 175, 180-182, 237, 244
Blau Weiß 171, 172, 174, 179
BALABAN, Meir, Prof. 256, 257
BLUMENFELD, Kurt 33, 34, 79
BEN-ASHER, Haim 175
BEN-GURION, David 165, 178
“Bnei Brith” 23, 41, 42, 52, 65, 80, 135, 152, 193, 197, 278
Jewish Bank 233, 274, 275
BAECK, Leo, Dr. 197, 210
BECKER, Julius 313
BERGHOLD, George 52
BRODNITZ, Herman, Attorney 150
BRODNITZ, Julius, Dr. 150
BROLD, Paul 325
BREUNER, Konstantin 148
Brith HaBonim [Pact of the Builders] 170, 172-175, 179, 180
Pact of Jewish Soldiers in the Front 152-154, 220, 249, 252
Young Jewish Pact 156, 157, 244
Pact of the Olim 174-180, 241, 313
Pact of German Communities 17, 20, 23, 26, 96, 101, 135, 219
Bar-Kokhva 36, 42, 163, 244, 245, 298
Berlin – The community 121, 135, 136, 149, 187, 189, 201-204, 208-210, 219, 220, 261
BRANDEIS, Louis 62
BRANDT, Ernest 222, 284

Gimel   Pages
Gdinia, the community 299
GOTTHEIN, Johan 62
Joint [American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee] 117, 119, 123, 233, 272, 274, 276, 289, 290, 295, 299-301
GOLDHABER, Leo, Dr. 317
GOLDSTEIN, Morritz 39
GOLINKIN, Mordechai, Rabbi 207
GLAZER, Eliyahoo 170, 180-182, 317
GETZ, George 147-149, 151, 204, 220, 221, 248, 249, 315, 320, 322
GRONEMANN, Selig, Rabbi 30
GRONEMANN, Sami 31, 32
GREISER, Arthur 217, 218, 224-227, 268, 271, 273, 324
GREENE, Evan, Dr. Rabbi 136, 190, 191, 196-199, 208, 249, 261, 290, 315
GÖRING, Hermann 268
GERSON, Walter, Dr. 246, 247, 249, 254

Daled   Pages
Duisburg – the community 13-17
DAVIDSON, Gustav 18,19, 23
DIAMANT, Henrik 71
DIMENSTEIN, Isaja 313, 317, 321
DAMOVSKI, Roman 71
DANZIGER, Akho 217, 226, 319

Hey   Pages
HaBonim, Noar Haluzi [The Builders Pioneering Youth] 179, 239-241, 243, 244, 291, 300
HaKhalutz [The Pioneer] 157, 161, 162, 165, 177, 179, 180, 237, 241-243, 262, 291, 300
HIAS [Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society] 116, 279
HITLER, Adolf 87, 268, 270, 297
HINDENBURG, Paul von Benckendorff 57
HICM [might be German-Jewish Children's Aid (GJCA) ?] 276
Hamburg – the community 16, 189
The Zionist Management in England 80, 158, 159, 166
HANDLER, Max 237, 321
The Zionist Union in Danzig 23, 31-37, 41, 42, 47, 78-80, 93, 95, 110, 112-114, 126, 136-138, 140, 142, 145, 158-166, 170, 188, 189, 196, 198, 224, 236-239. See also “Party of the Jewish People”
The Zionist Union in Germany 23, 29-34, 39-41, 43, 44, 46, 47, 51, 78, 79, 126, 158, 163, 219
HaOved [The Worker] 237, 243
HERTZ, Zvi Josef, Rabbi 289
HaShomer HaZair [The Young Guard] 165, 172, 173, 178
Liberal Jews Association 37-39, 51, 126, 146, 147, 149, 155, 196, 198, 201-212, 220-222, 226, 228, 247, 262-264

Vav   Pages
WOLF, Lucine 65, 71
WIECHMANN, Hans 267
WILSON, Woodrow 62, 65, 68, 71
WEINREICH, Max, Dr. 259
WEIZSÄCKER, Ernest von 267, 268, 280, 323
WESTAFF, Kuno Graf 61
The Anti-Zionist Committee 39, 41
The Emigration Committee in Danzig 116-120
The Jewish Commissions Committee 110, 112-115, 226
The Youth Committee 244, 245
The Committee Against Anti-Semitism in Danzig 129, 130
The Committee for the East 57-59, 62-66, 72, 74-77, 223
The Committee for the East in Danzig 60, 61, 74-77
The Committee for the release of Russian Jews 57
WARTSKI, Berthold 325
WERNER, Cossman, Dr. Rabbi 16-19, 29, 30, 40
WARSHAUER, Adolf, Dr. 61
WERSCHUTZIK (IRON), David 325

Zayn   Pages
ZABOTINSKY, Zeev 158, 165, 170, 175, 180, 243, 244, 272, 289
BORNHEIM, Moritz Sebastian, Prof. 63, 64, 68, 74, 75
SOMBART, Werner 39
ZAM, Heinrich, Dr. 89
ZEMPTER, M., Dr. 18
SANDER, Robert 298, 325
ZASLAWSKI, Rudolf 322

Khet   Pages
League of Nations 80, 85, 86, 91, 95, 103, 110-115, 127, 138, 142, 163, 215-218, 225-227, 244, 247, 249, 267-269, 271-273, 281, 282, 284, 287. See also ” BURCKHARDT, Karl”, “LESTER, Sean”

Tet   Pages
TOWER, Reginald 75, 80
Teber – the community 192
TOBIAS, Mordechai 181, 317
Tiegenhof – the community 97, 139, 185
TEILHABER, P. A. 70
TEMPEL, Walter 324
TROPER, Morris 300, 325

Yud   Pages
JEWELOWSKI, Julius 92-94, 101, 130, 186
Yehuda HaZair [Young Judea] 173, 174, 176, 178, 180
JONAS, David 233, 298, 299, 325
YIVO 259
JACOBI, Shlomo 289
JACOBSON, Bernard 325
JCA - Jewish Colonization Association 119, 120

Khaf   Pages
COHEN, Bernard 325
COHEN, Hermann, Prof. 40
KATZNELSON, Berl 165, 178

Lamed  Pages
LÖWENHERZ, Henrik, Dr. 222
LUDENDORFF, Erich 65
LEWY, Herbert, Dr. 35, 80, 140, 207, 222, 238, 284, 288, 291, 316, 320, 321, 324
LEVI, Nachman 107, 324
LEVI, Theodor 319
LEVIN, Shmaryahoo 36
LEWINSKY, Herman, Attorney 111
LIEBMAN, Hirsch, Prof. 259
League for Human Rights in Danzig 112
League for Working Israel See “Working Israel”
LICHTENSTEIN, Erwin, Dr. 9, 149, 150, 155, 223, 314, 316
LIPSCHUTZ, Israel, Rabbi, writer of “Tifeeret Israel” 15
LANDAU, Isaac, Dr. 35, 36, 41, 80, 109, 111, 158, 160, 162, 163, 170, 203, 206, 207, 222
LESTER, Sean 218
LEPHNE, Walter, Dr. 234
LAZARUS, Martin, Prof. 17, 147, 148, 250
LISCHINKSI, Jacob 323

Mem   Pages
The country-wide institution for the wandering poor 27, 28
The main Charity institute of Danzig 121, 122, 229, 272
The British council for German Jews 289
German councils with Jewish participants 72-74
MOTZKIN, Leo, Dr. 89, 91, 94, 224
MORGENTHAU, Henry 64, 68
MAZUR, Adolf 222
Mizrachi [from the East] 159-161, 165, 192
Mattenbuden – the community and synagogue 14-18, 107-109, 162, 192, 195
MICHAELIS, Dr. 14, 15
The Jewish People Party in Danzig 200-212, 222, 223, 263, 264
MARGULIES, Adela 321
MARSHALL, Louis 65, 68, 71
The “Eretz Israel” office in Danzig 158-162, 166, 168, 237, 239, 243

Noon  Pages
NAWRATZKI, Kurt, Dr. 89-91, 94, 114
Neuteich – the community 97, 185
NEURATH, Constantin von 65
NACHMANSOHN (NACHMANI), Adi 174, 309, 313, 317, 321
NIEMAN, Y.M. 261
Consul for League of Nations in Danzig See “League of Nations”
National Representation of Jews in Germany 219-222, 231, 247, 248, 257, 299, 300

Samech  Pages
SEGALL, Josef, Dr. 191, 200, 201, 203, 207
SEGALL, Zvi Herman 124, 125, 243, 244, 272, 273, 285, 288, 298, 291, 314, 317, 322, 323, 324
SAGALOWITSCH, Jacob Meir, Rabbi 108, 170, 192-195, 205-208
SOSENKOWSKI, Kazimierz 68
SIMSON, Paul, Dr. 21
SAMBURSKY, Daniel 163
SERENI, Enzo Haim 321

Ayin  Pages
Ezra [Help] 252
Aliyat HaNoar [Youth Emigration to Israel] 237, 240, 277

Pay  Pages
FABIAN, Felix, Attorney 40, 89, 117,128, 130, 132, 133, 137, 146, 185, 186, 315, 319
PADEREWSKI, Ignacy 68
Posna [Posnan] – the community 72, 73, 196
POSNER (PAZNER), Haim, Dr. 123, 162, 166, 167, 243, 314, 317, 321
Poland 62-64, 68, 69, 71, 74-78, 85, 86, 89, 91, 92, 95, 102, 112-114, 118, 138, 140, 142, 181, 198, 216, 218, 268, 270, 272, 274, 281, 282, 287, 288
FORSTER, Albert 217, 225, 267-271, 275, 297
FEIBUSCH, Irma 325
PHILIPPSON, Ludwig 15
PALTER (FALTER), M., Attorney 40, 115
PEPE, George 173, 174, 179, 240, 317, 321
FREUDENTHAL, Max, Dr. Rabbi 51
FROMER, Max 317, 321
FRIDMAN, Adolf, Dr. 58-65, 68, 74-78
Freisinn [Freedom Party] 18, 19
PRILUTZKY, Noakh 259
PRINZ, Joachim, Dr. Rabbi 254
PERLES, Felix, Rabbi 55, 56

Tzadik  Pages
Zoppot – community 97, 103-106, 120, 121, 161, 185, 193, 209, 275
General Zionists 158-161, 170
ZIMLES, Max 291, 321
ZANDER, Gustav, Dr. Attorney 185
Zeirei Zion [Youth of Zion] 123, 159, 161, 165-167
Zeirei Tifeeret Israel 109

Koof  Pages
Kadima [Forward] 178, 179
KOVNER, Abba 308
KOLLENSCHER, Max 70
Jewish International Congress 228, 247, 268, 271, 273
KORFANTY, Wojciech 69
KAELTER, Franz David 313, 314, 316
KAELTER, Robert, Dr. Rabbi 22, 37-39, 42, 51-53, 55, 111, 116-119, 123, 124, 128, 147, 156, 191, 196
KAMNITZER, Bernard, Dr. 93-95, 100, 151, 152, 186, 203, 208, 218, 263, 264, 319, 320
KAMER, Herbert 314, 322, 325
“Kameraden” – The Wanderers' Pact 155
KANBER, Yeshayahoo 317
Königsberg – the community 13, 14, 155, 156, 178, 179, 188
KARPELES, Gustav 22, 38

Reish  Pages
RAUSCHNING, Hermann 87, 216-218, 223-228, 231
Revisionists 158-162, 166, 168-170, 180, 181, 223, 236, 243, 244, 258
ROSENBAUM, Otto 176, 317
ROSENBAUM, Bernard, Dr. 78, 80, 202, 222-224, 284, 320
ROSENTHAL, Kurt, Dr. 318
ROSENFELD, Eliyahoo 313, 317
ROSENZWEIG, Matel 170
Ring 250-252, 262
RICKERT, Heinrich 19, 20, 25, 30, 31, 129-132, 186, 308
RASSLER, Matityahoo 170, 244, 317, 322
RAPPAPORT, Akiva, Rabbi 107

Shin  Pages
SCHOPF, Sigmund, Dr. 72, 78, 185
Stutthof 297, 298, 300
STORFER, B. J. 300
STEIN, Abraham, Dr. Rabbi 9, 15, 16, 20,
STEINBERG, Poni (Harel Arie), Dr. 317
STEINHARDT, M., Attorney 24, 40
SCHAKH, Fabius 46
SHLIFSTEIN, Jacob 101
SPINOZA, Baruch 148, 149, 220
SCHAPS, Hans Joachim 220
SCHERMAN, Abraham Edi 325

Tav  Pages
“Tife'eret Israel” – The association of orthodox Jews in Danzig 107, 108, 192, 195, 208, 313 See: “Agudat Israel”
“Tarbut” [Culture] 164, 165, 209

Table of Contents


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Gdańsk, Poland     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 29 May 2009 by LA