Table of Contents

[Page 87]

Appendix 1

List of Residents of Ungrovka

Translated by Marlene Zakai

Weinraub, Alek (son in Israel)
Chotinsky, Reuven
Weinraub, Shmuel (son in Israel)
Kleinman, Yosef (daughter in Israel)
Weissman, David
Weissman, Meir
Reznik, Asher
Berkovitz, Yonah (daughter in Israel)
Mariascin, Yosef
Bodeisky, Gershon (son in Israel)
Bodeisky, Naftali (son in Israel)
Blank, Israel
Opshovsky, Yosef
Zucker, David (two daughters in Israel)
Chaiken, Rafael (daughter in Israel)
Vereta, Chaim
Yoroshinsky, Moshe (son in Israel)
Yoroshinsky, Gershon
Tranovsky, Mordechai (daughter in law in Israel)
Tranovsky, Aharon
Prokopetz, Itzik
Mintz, David
Utzital, Monya (son in Israel)
Greenfeld, Moshe
Chaiken, Raphael 2 (daughter in Israel)
Itzkovitz, Raphael (son in Israel)
Lifshutz, Dov (Berl) (in Israel)
Krol, Yosef
Weinraub, Itzik
Tzverotzki, Dov (Berl) (in Israel)
Tzverotzki, Yisrael
Krol, Zelig (2 sons in Israel)
Chaiken, Alek (2 daughters in Israel)
Nathanson, Yosef (daughter in Israel)
Gzolsky, Zev (Wolf)
Feinstein, Itzik (son in Israel)
Gurvitz, Yaakov (son and daughter in Israel)
Shusterman, Shimon
Sobol, Yaakov
Shtshiglov, Moshe
Kopman, Moshe (son in Israel)
Mariascin, Moshe (in Israel with 4 sons)
Tzvrotsky, Girsch
Merotznik, Gedalia
Swerdlik, Avraham
Bendoim. Tuviah (duagher in Israel)
Kopman, Aryeh (Leib) (son in Israel)
Weinraub, Mendel
Blushtein, Misha
Mariascin, Yiheil (in Israel)
Gershkowitz, Mordechai (Motel)
Gershkowitz, Zelig


[Pages 88-89]

Appendix 2

Residents of Ungrovka that were expelled
to Siberia by the Soviet Regime in 1941

Translated by Marlene Zakai

Nathanson, Gershon
Kaminer, Itzik
Weinraub, Itzik
Prokopitz, Itzik
Berkovitz, Yonah
Mariascin, Moshe
Shusterman, Shimon
Gatzlosky, Zev (Wolf)
Vereta, Chaim


[Pages 89]

Appendix 3

Residents of Ungrovka or their family members
that were killed in WWII by the Soviet Army

Translated by Marlene Zakai

Berkovitz, Yonah
Budaisky, Naftali
Blank, David
Kopman, Girsh
Nathanson, Gary (Gershon)
Prokopitz, Chaim
Sverdlik, Avraham
Chaiken, Raphael
Utzital, Monya
Shusterman, Shulik
Vaisman, Chaim


List of JCA Staff Employed by the Kishinev Office

Trachtman, Emanuel
Magin, Shmuel
Bzonski, Shimon (Simon)
Freedman, Moshe
Blek, Yosef
Mogilsky, Yaakov


List of External Staff employed by the JCA
in Romania and Czechoslovakia before WWII

Vereta, Chaim
Abramovitz, Emanuael
Cutler, Avram
Appelbaum, Moshe
Shwartzman, Aaron
Kablivski, Chaim
Megin, Nachum
Greenberg [no first name supplied]
Table of Contents


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  The Village of Ungrovka (Lambrivka, Ukraine)     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Max Heffler

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 7 Oct 2006 by MGH