Table of Contents

 

[Page 1037]

Index: Families, Locations

Transcribed by Paul Levit

Rabbis
ASH Rabbi Menachem   82
BLUM Rabbi Amram   83
DUSCHINSKY Rabbi Yosef-Zvi   84
GOTTLIEB Rabbi Ya'akov   82
GRÜNWALD Rabbi Avraham-Yosef   84
GRÜNWALD Rabbi Moshe (Arugot Habosem) 83-84
GRÜNWALD Rabbi Yehoshua   85, 98-100
KLEIN Rabbi Shmelke   82
ROTH Rabbi Yoel-Zvi   83
SHICK Rabbi Moshe (Maharam Shick) 83
YA'AKOV Rabbi Bar Avraham   82
 
Admors and Tzadiks
GRÜNWALD Rabbi Hezkie (Tzadik) 86, 213
LEIFER Rabbi Mordchai (Admor) 86
LEIFER Rabbi Yisrael-Ya'akov (Admor) 86
ROSENFELD Rabbi Moshe (Personal) 114-115
ITSHE-MEIR Rabbi (Admor & Cantor) 705, 969-970
  Rabbi from Lipshe 86
 
Dayans
FRIEDMAN Rabbi Ya'akov HaCohen   90, 97, 200, 231
FRIEDMAN Rabbi Sh. D. HaCohen   90, 97, 200, 231
 
Shockets (Ritual Slaughterers)      
EISENSTEIN Rabbi Shalom   96
GROSS Rabbi Shlomo   178-179
MOSHE-AHARON Rabbi   146
SCHREIBER Rabbi Menachem   93, 96
SENDEROVICH Rabbi Zalman   93, 95
ROSENFELD Rabbi David   836
 
Roshei Kehila (Community Leaders)
DAVIDOVICH Rabbi Benjamin Halevi   87, 219-222
DAVIDOVICH Rabbi Mordechai Halevi   87, 219-222
FARKAS Rabbi Zvi-Elimelech   87
FARKAS Rabbi Shalom   87
FUCHS Rabbi Yechiel-Michael   87
HARTSTEIN Rabbi Leibish & Shmuel   87
HEIMFELD Rabbi Itzik & Yeosef   87
HEIMFELD Rabbi Nachman & Chaim   87, 218-219
HOLÄNDER Rabbi Yekutiel-Yehuda   87
HOLÄNDER Rabbi Zalman-Leib   87
KASTENBAUM Rabbi Yehuda   87
KAHANA Rabbi Mordechai & Yehuda   87
KAHANA Rabbi Shammai & Daniel   87
KRAUSS Rabbi David   87
LAZAROVICH Rabbi Shmuel-David   87, 216-217
MARKOVICH Rabbi Avraham   87
MESSINGER Rabbi Yisrael   87
 
Melameds (Teachers)
BLOCH Rabbi Yechiel   200-201
ENGELMAN Rabbi Baruch   162, 356-371
FARKAS Rabbi Yehoshua   126, 127, 171
FEUERLICHT Rabbi   147
HERZEL Rabbi   162
ITZIK Rabbi   162
MENDEL (The Lame) Rabbi Mordechai-Avraham   126-127, 171
SHLOMO Rabbi   162
SHLOMOVICH Rabbi Eiber   934
WEISS Rabbi Chaim   162
YUNI Rabbi Yehezkel   202
ZEGELSTEIN Rabbi F. (Maydaner) 171-172

[Page 1038]

Locations
Agudath Israel Organization     29
Beit-Din (Jewish Court)     90
Beit-Hashchita (Slaughterhouse)     92-93
Betar Movement-Estreicher St.     29, 30, 150
Beuka Schoolhouse and Shops     194-195
Castle Brook     70
Cemetery – The Protestant     169
Cinema – The Old     154-155
Cinema – Slovenský Dům     224
Church – Greek Catholic     188-190
Church – Protestant (Evang.)     279
Church – Roman Catholic     251-252
Chustice Stream     67, 68
Chytrý Bakery     205-206, 412
Cooperative – Communists Grocery     171
Customs Bridge     71, 72
Czech Army Headquarters     154
Czech Colony     278, 307
Duna Bank     276
Fire Station and Palkó     184-185
Fortress of Chust (Schlossbarg)     17-18, 67, 79-80
Gymnasium     299, 349
H.S.E. Soccer's     111
Hehalutz-Hamizrachi Movement     28-29
Hehalutz-Hatzair Movement     28, 202-203
Hevra-Kadisha (Burial Society)     98
Internat-Greek Catholic     118
Kindergarten – Czech, Réti St     136-137
Kindergarten – Czech, Krásná St.     299
Kindergarten – Ruthenian     160
Kirchstatter Park – Restaurant     69, 70
Mikve     92, 93
Mountain of Chust     17-18, 67, 79-80
Offices – Forestry and New Post     253-254
Panonia Restaurant     311
Pre-Military (Levente)     311-315
Red Hill     69
Rika River (Nagyág)     67, 71-73
S.K.Rus Soccer's     111-112
School – Beit-Ya'akov     32
School – Beuka-Ruthenian     194-195
School – Elementary-Czech     48
School – Elementary-Hebrew     31, 141, 144, 708
School – Elementary-Ruthenian     13
School – Jewsh pre-Highschool     31
School – Theological-Hungarian     2
School – Talmud-Torah     32, 161-163
School – Yeshiva     33, 90
Sokol – Sport Club     160-161
Strand Beach     72, 73
Synagogue – Belzer Kloiz     734
Synagogue – Eitz Caim     87, 376-377, 435-436
Synagogue – Great Beit Midrash     87, 93
Synagogue – (Grosse Shill)     93
Synagogue – (Hayot Hakodesh)     705
Synagogue – (Moshe-Arons)     705
Synagogue – Yisrael Ya'akov     435
Synagogue – Vizhnitz Kloiz     96
Synagogue – Talmud Torah     163-164
Synagogue – (Zigeuner)     112
Synagogue – Zionists     708
Tisa River     67, 68
Village – Berezovo     859-864
Village – Danylovo (Danilef)     865-875
Village – Kosholi     854-859
Village – Sekernica     876-882
Village – Shandrovo (Shandrif)     882-890
Village – Torun - By M. Liska     841-854
Water Mill-Stream     67, 68
Wood Square (Holz Platz)     184

[Page 1039]

Families
ABRAHAM (AVRAHAM)   Eötovös St. 821
ABRAHAMOVICH Isaac (Kosholy)   856-858
ABRAMOVICH Mendel   240-243
Anonymous   Christian Family 234
Anonymous   Christian Shoemaker 253
Anonymous Fam.   Duchnovich St. 171
Anonymous   groc.store-Duch. St. 181
APOGYI     171
AUSLÄNDER     375
Baker and Bookbinder-Korjat. St.     247-248
Barber on Estreicher St.     150
BERKOVICH   Svoboda St. 200
BERKOVICH Ch. Shaul-Kosholi   854-856
BERKOVICH Yisrael   392-398
BERNER   Tailor 160
BERNER Avraham Duchnovič. St. 172-173, 487-488
BLOCH Yechiel (Melamed) 200-201
BOGATIREV   Store 310-311
BOLGÁR Dr. Moshe   60, 206-209
BOOR and VÁŇA     309-310
BUDAI Dr. (Lawyer) 225
CHAIKOVICH (Ćajković) Manci   178
CHAIM Elazar   209
CHULENT   Baker - Eötvös St. 822
Corsets Seamstress     360-361
DANI Bácsi   180-181
DAVIDOVICH   Esso Magaziner 306-307
DAVIDOVICH   Shoemaker 246-247
DAVIDOVICH Alter   495-496
DAVIDOVICH Benjamin & Fam. 87, 219-222
DAVIDOVICH Shaya   237
DAVIDOVICH Yosef-Chaim   223
Deaf and Mute   Iza St. 244
DUB Helén   306, 820
DUNKEL Isaac   309, 319, 524-526
DVORA-MARK   Hillels Aunt 381
EGRESHI   (Lawyer) 217-218
EISNER Yosef   485-486
EISENREICH   Svoboda St. 223
EIZIKOVICH David Jew St. 812
EIZIKOVICH & GOLDSTEIN   Eötvös St. 820
EIZIKOVICH (ARTZI) Dr. Yisrael   715-717
ENGEL   Beskydova St. 483
ENGELMAN Baruch (Melamed) 356-371
ERPF Dr. Korjatovič St. 276
ESTREICHER Dr.   153-153
ESTREICHER   Kommunists Printer 315-316
Families on Iza St.     235
Families on Korjatovič St.     245-276
Families on Krásná St.     305
FARKAS   Iza St. 238
FARKAS   Textile Store 812
FARKAS Hersh Réti St. 138
FARKAS Rabbi Yehoshua (Melamed) 126-127
FELBER Chaim-Moshe   235
FELBERBAUM     360
FEUERLICHT   (Melamed) 147
FINIAS Josef and Irena   405-411
FINIAS Meir and Kelemen   115-116, 267-270
KLEIN Dora   153
FIXLER     153
FRIED Anshel   506
FRIED Yehoshua   491-492
FRIED Zvi (Hershel)   120-124
FRIEDMAN   Carpenter (Lapátos) 212
FRIEDMAN   Duchnovich St. 177-178
FRIEDMAN   Eötvös St. 820
FRIEDMAN   Iza St. 236
FRIEDMAN Aharon   200
FRIEDMAN Avraham-Simcha   181
FRIEDMAN Shmil-David HaCohen   90, 97, 200, 231
FRIEDMAN Ya'akov HaCohen   90, 97
FUCHS   Eötvös St. 818
FUCHS Shlomo   496

[Page 1040]

GELB Eliezer   503-505
GELB Shlomo-Avraham   829-830
GELB Shmaya   819, 829
GELB Shmuel-David   815-829, 831
GELB Ya'akov and Zipora   830
GLÜCK The Baker   225
GLÜCK Gedalia   120
GLÜCK Burech   120
GOLDSCHILD Hershel (Zvi)   381-387
GOLDSCHILD Meir   164
GOLDSCHILD Moshe   98, 266
GOLDSCHILD Yehezkel   271-273
GOLDSCHILD Yoel-Hersh   148, 223-342
GOLDSTEIN Márton   146-147
GOLDSTEIN Mordechai   520-521
GOTTLIEB     527-528
GROSS Shlomo (Shochet) 178-179
GROSSMAN Avraham-Kosholi   858-859
GROSSMAN Chaim (Henry)   441-443
GRÜNWALD Hezkya   86, 213
GRÜNWALD Yehoshua   85, 89-90, 647-698
HABER   Esso Company 306, 307-308, 467-468
HAMEIRI   Avigdor 751-754
HAMVAI Dr. (Lawyer) 224
HARTMAN   (Holz Platz) 186
HARTMAN Avraham-Meir   124-125
HARTMAN Shalom   166-168
HARTSTEIN Chaim   128-130
HARTSTEIN Shimon-Moshe   154-155
HEGEDÜS Dr. (Lawyer) 60, 223-224
HEIMFELD Benjamin-David   137
HEIMFELD Moshe   173-175
HEIMFELD Nachman   218-219
HEIMFELD Shlomo   175-177, 507-513
HELLER Ben-Zion   302-305
HERSHKOVICH   Jew St. 810
HERSHKOVICH Isaac   203
HERSHKOVICH & SHABSOVICH      
HERSHKOVICH Shlomo   494-495
HERSHEL   (Hershlechter) 232
HERTZI Shanyi   240
HOFFMAN   Iza St. 349
HOFFMAN   Krásná St. 301-302
HOFFMAN Alter   234
HOFFMAN Leib   699-713
HOLLÝ   Pharmency 224
HÜBEL   The Christian 379
JANKO   The Christian 298
JANOVICH   Jew St. (Beitar) 812
JANOVICH Alter-Dov (Yan.) 505-506
KAHAN   Esso Company 307, 308-309, 467-468
KAHAN Chaim   493-494
KAHAN David (Dudi)   500-503
KAHAN Malka   166
KAHAN Mordchai Krásná St. 294-298
KAHAN   Ya'akov's Fam. and TaShma 377-379, 399-404
KAHAN Shmil-Shima store 145
KAHAN   The Grocery-Eitz Ch. St. 374
KALUSH     155
KASSIRER   Shoe store 149
KATZ   Duchnovich St. 155
KATZ Shmuel (Hoffman) 493
KAUFMAN Avigdor   131-133
KAUFMAN Sara (Klein) 423-426
KLEIN   The Bookbinder 247-248
KLEIN Dr. Albert (Nagy Klein) 283-294
KLEIN Avraham-Zvi   499-500
KLEIN Elimelch   113
KLEIN Dr. Mikša (Kis Klein) 275-276
KLEIN Jampel Krásná St. 299-301
KLEIN Yehoshua (Shamash) 90, 96
KLEINMAN Yisrael-Meir   248-250
KOHN Avraham-Chaim   350, 497-498
KOPANSKÝ   Eötvös St. 821
KOPOLOVICH   Eötvös St. 350

[Page 1041]

KOZAK   The Christian 236-237
KRATZ Alexander   767-808, 811
KRAUSS   The Notary 203-204
KRAUSS Moshe Cantor 435
KRAUSS Jenő and Béla   163-164, 293-294
KURTIYAK   (Holz Platz) 188
LAKATOSH Dr.   196-197
LANDAU   Talit Factory 718-719, 814
LAX   Customs St. 126
LAZAROVICH   Krásná St. 298
LAZAROVICH (LAZAR)   Korjat.St. 274-275
LAZAROVICH Shmil-David   60, 216-217
LAZAROVICH Zvi   490-491
LEIBOVICH Yosef-Meir   140-141
MÜLLER Moshe   244-244
LEIBOVICH     244-245
LEVI   Customs St. 126
LIBAL (LIEBERMAN) Moshe   342-349, 351-356
LIEBERBERT-SEIDENFELD-REISMAN     197, 201-202
LISKA (FUCHS) Michael   841-854
MARK Herman (Zvi) Tailor 372-387
MARKOVICH Kalman   489-490, 720-755
MÄRMELSTEIN     139-140
MAUSKOPF Laci   133-134
MEIROVICH Yeosef-Shalom   169-170, 322-335
MENCHEL (WEISS) Eliahu   165, 254-264
METZ (MECHLOVICH) Leon   479-482
Monument Maker   Eitz. Ch. St. 375
MOSHKOVICH Eliezer-Berezovo   859-864
MOSHKOVICH- Meir Iza St. 233-234
MOSHKOVICH Mord. (Nankev.) 178
MOSHKOVICH Moshe (Nankev.) 225-226
MOTOVIČ Mordechai & Fam. 118-120
MOTOVIČ Dr. Antonin   118-120, 551-646
MOTOVIČ Moshe   488-489
MÜLLER Arich   98, 298
MÜLLER   Jew St. 810
NEUFELD Sándor   139-140
NEULINGER and ERBS     468
NEUMAN Nuti   138
NEUWOHNER Menashe   322-335
Newly Religious   Iza St. 244
NUSSOVICH     156-159
OLBRECHT János   168
PALKÓ   Garage 184-185, 252-253
PAP     181-183
NAGY Sándor   181-183
PIKKEL   Réti St. 138
PIKKEL Yosef-Shalom   717-718
POLAK   Krásná St. 298
POLANSKÝ   Eötvös St. 821
PRAGER Moshe   204-205
PRIZANT Zvi (Herzel)   61, 474-478
RÁKÓCI   Engineer 177
RAPPAPORT Natan   389-392
RATTENBACH Oskar & Chaim   306, 817
REISMAN   Duchnovich St. 149
RIESEL   The Tailor 199-200
ROSENBERG   Bakery - Jew St. 814
ROSENBERG Meir-Dunkel Fact. 317-321
ROSENBERG Ya'akov   142-144
ROSENFELD   Jew St. 714
ROSENFELD   Eötvös St. 820
ROSENFELD David and Hanchi   433-434, 810-811, 832-837
ROSENFELD Moshe (Techer) 114-115
ROSENFELD Yekel (Ya'akov)   151-152
ROSENFELD Yoel-Hersh   153

[Page 1042]

ROSMAN Sender   756-766
ROZ Herzke   128
RUBIN   The Tailor 468
RUŽIČKÁ   Krásná St. 299
SALAMON   Eötvös St. 821
SALAMON Elkana Iza St. 233
SALAMON Mordechai Iza St. 233
SALAMON Dr. Sándor   387-388, 392
SAX Rózsi   170
SCHÖNFELD Moshe   380
SCHÖNFELD Simcha Jew St. 810
SCHÖNFELD Yisrael-Meir   156, 166, 426-441
SCHWARTZ Benjamin (Holz Platz) 186
SCHWEIGER     528-530
Seamstress from Košice     244
SEGAL Alter-Yisrael   134, 521-524
SEIBERT   Duchnovich St. 168-169
SEIDENFELD Simcha   810
SHAUL   The Coachman 210-211
SHAYOVICH   Korjatovič St. 185, 245-246
SHAYOVICH   Grocery 170
SHECHTER   Jew St. 718
SHIMONOVICH     170-171
SHIMSHOVICH   Bakery 212, 412-413
SHLOMOVICH   Customs St. 112-113
SHMILOVICH      
SHORE (SCHWARZ) Alex   449-469, 476-478
SHORE (SCHWARZ) Bernard   470-473
SHORE (SCHWARZ) Willie   973-974
SHTAMLER Netanel   164, 714-715
Shtibel   (Synagogue – Hojová St.) 351
SHYOVICH David   496-497
SICHERMAN Zalman-Leib   211-212
SINAI Avraham   155, 437-438
SPITZER Emanuel   530-538
STAHL Alex   150-151
STANKO   (Lawyer) 214
STEIMETZ David   412-422
STEINBERGER   Customs St. 125
STERN   Isaac-Leib 61, 177, 226-230
STERN Shlomo and Klein   214-215
Stores on Estreicher St.     148
Stores on Benesh Square     311
SZABÓ   The Christian 159
SZABÓ Moshe   437
SZABÓ Volvi and Rosa   437, 443-448
SZERENCSY   Photographer 273-274
SZÓDáS   (Soda water maker) 179-180
TÄNNENBAUM   (Zelinger) 360
TREIBER Avraham (Adolph)   184, 199, 515-520, 822
TRUBÁČEK Dr.   185, 251
Ukrainian Family   Svoboda St. 213
VÁŇA   Great Grocery Store 380
Vegetable Grower   (Kertész) 212
VOLOSHIN Augustin   186-188
VOLVOVICH   Customs St. 124
VOLVOVICH   Réti St. 137-138
WASSERMAN & FRISCHMAN Dr.'s   141-142
WEINTRAUB Tuli the Blind 183-184
WEISS Chaim Jew St. 714
WEISS Chaim (Melamed) 132, 813-814
WEISS Chaim-Ya'akov   810
WEISS and GLUCK     134
WEISS Hersh-Vinegar Factory   209-210
WEISS Hersh (Vagondriver) 235-236
WEISS Hersh Ber-Iza St. 231-232
WEISS Jozef Iza St. 239-240
WEISS Yidel HaLevi 215-216
WEISSBERG   Eötvös St. 820
WERTHEIMMER Ignatz   19, 293
WERTHEIMMER Mendi   204
WIESEL Ephraim   483-485
WILKOVICH Éva & Shimi Apogyi 315

[Page 1043]

WOLFF   Eötvös St. 819
WOLFF   Krásná and Jew St. 301, 809
WOLFF   Réti St. 137
WOLFF Sanyi (Sándor)   195-196
YOSSEL   The Shoemaker - Hojová St 350
ZEGELSTEIN F. (Maydaner Melamed) 171-172
ZELIKOVICH   Duchnovich St. 173
ZISOVICH   Grocery 315
ZOLDAN   Duchnovich St. 173
ZIN   (Roiter Mashiach) 232
ZIN   (Schwarzer Mashiach) 232-233
 
Yizkor
Holocaust Martyrs     891-942
Jewish Fighters - World War I     943-951
The Fallen in Israel's War in 1948's      
 
Folk Tales
Alternative Medicine     957-959
The Witch     960-963
The Maids' Market     964
The Bachelor     965
Plugen     965-966
The Holes in the Table     966
The Non-Jews and The Miracle     967
Rabbi Zalman-Berko (Malkes-Whippings)     968-969
Rabbi Itshe-Meir and My Father     969-970
The Tailor from Bedevlya     970
Cabbages and Socks     971-972
Willie Shore's Story     973-974
The Wandering Scot     975
Rabbi Moshe Aharon's Mikve     976
A Story about Rabbi Moshe Hartstein     977-978
Rabbi Amram Blum     978
A Tale of a Landowner     979-981
 
Chapter Eight
Society of Chust and Vicinity     985-986
Eitan Porat of Blessed Memory     986-989
Dr. Gabriel Heller Passed away     989
Epilogue – Dr. Ilana Rosen     990-991
 
Album-Pictures     993-1021
 
Business owners in Chust     1023-1035
 
Chapter Ten
Index: Families, Locations…     1035-1043

Table of Contents

 


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Khust, Ukraine     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 2 Oct 2010 by LA