« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »

[Page 741]

List of the Families Who Perished

Translated by Gloria Berkenstat Freund

 

    Alef:
  Family Atlas Hershl
  Atlas Nekhemia
  Atlas Dworya
  Atlas Zelda
  Izraelowicz Moshe
  Izraelowicz Ezrial
  Izraelski Avraham'l
  Alszancki Khackl
    Beis:
  Family Bialostocki Leibl
  Blum Moshe–Mendl
  Biali Hilel (Hilke)
  Biali Motl
  Brumer Yehosha
  Brumer Chaim Hershl
  Baidan Zalman
  Bajnsztain Sura
  Brustyn Yosef (Avraham–Moshe the author's son–in–law)
  Braski Noakh

[Page 742]

  Family Boyarski Yudl
  Barelkowski Bajlach
  Barelowski Chaim (Chaim the glazier)
  Barelowski Yizroel
  Blacharcz Mendl
  Bialosukenski Moshe Feywl
  Bialosukenski Benim'ka
  Bialosukenski Shlomo'ka
  Beris Chaim
  Berniker Itshe (Chana Dina's son)
    Gimel:
  Family Goldiner Faya
  Goldiner Chaim
  Goldiner Yenta
  Gerzon Notke
  Gerzon Yankl
  Gerzon Avraham'l
  Garbar Alter
  Gelbard Avraham (Czudak)

[Page 743]

  Family Gelbard Faygl (Czudak)
  Gelbard Avraham (Gnendl's)
  Gelbard Shayna (Fenikl)
  Gelbard Henya
  Gelbard Akhr'ka
  Gelbard Matisyahu (Mates)
  Gelbard Yudl
  Gelbard Gershon
  Gelbard Henekh (the son of Itshe the water carrier)
  Goniadski Avrhaham'l
  Goniadski Leibl
  Goniadski Hirsh
  Gozowski Avraham–Hersh
  Gozowski Yerakhmiel
  Gozowski Alter
  Gopsztajn Shprinca
  Gryn Moshe
  Gryn Yankl
  Grodzinski Moshe–Leyzer
  Gornastajski Beylka
    Daled:
  Family Dlugolenski Diodia
  Downarski Leibl
  Downarski Sheyna–Malka

[Page 744]

    Hey:
  Family Hausman Eliezer (Lazer)
  Hirszfeld Sholem
  Halpern Meri
  Halpern Hinda (Szpaira)
  Halpern Yehoshaya (Nisl the butcher's son–in–law)
  Halpern Yankl
  Halpern Leah (?)
  Halpern Avrahaml
  Halpern Itke
  Halpern Yerakhmial
    Vav:
  Family Wigodski (Yankl Rayzl Meir'ke's)
  Wercelinski Yosl
  Waser Hershl (Chaim Polak's son–in–law)
  Welwelewicz – (glass shopkeeper)
  Weiner Shmulke (Shmulke Plamczuk's)
  Weiner Avraham (Shmulke Plamczuk's)
  Weiner Avraham'l (Alter Plamczuk's)
  Weiner Zajdke (Alter Plamczuk's)

[Page 745]

  Family Weiner Avraham'l
  Weiner Sura'ke (Alter Plamczuk's)
  Weil Leibl
    Zayen:
  Family Zachariasz Shmuel
  Zachariasz Elihu
  Zachariasz Ester (Luria)
  Zachariasz Moshe
  Zimnach Alter
  Zarbentszanski Leibl
    Khet:
  Family Khtiba Shimkha
  Khazan Henya
  Khazan Zeydl
    Tet:
  Family Todorowicz Leyzer
  Todorowicz Moshe Mordekhai
  Todorowicz Yankl (the tailor)
  Todorowicz Ahron Meir

[Page 746]

  Family Todorowicz Pesha Rywka (Shepsl's wife)
  Treszczanski Rywka (Itshe Gela's)
  Treszczanski Rywka
  Treszczanski Yudl
  Treszczanski Yankl (Gela's)
  Treszczanski Leyzer
  Treszczanski Sender
  Treszczanski Feywl
  Treszczanski Henokh (the religious teacher)
  Treszczanski Itshe (Henokh's)
  Treszczanski Leah (Alter Yisroel's daughter)
  Treszczanski Yehoshua (Shia Leib)
  Treszczanski Sender (Jaszwiler)
  Tikocki Yosl (Shaymela's)
  Tikocki Yankl (Shmerka's)
  Tikocki Leibl (Tzlal's)
  Tikocki Ayzyk
  Tikocki Berl
  Tikocki Mendl (Hershl–Leib's)
  Tikocki Berl (Peshkela's son–in–law)

[Page 747]

  Family Trachimowski Chana
  Trachimowski Itshe
  Trachimowski Neshka
  Tyukl Leah
    Yud:
  Family Yanowski Etl
  Yanowski Shajnka
  Yanowski Yankl
  Yanowski Moshe'l (Yankl's son)
  Yewrejski Kheikl
  Yewrejski Shimeon
  Yewrejski Ruwin
  Yewrejski Riwa
  Yewrejski Rajkhl (Shaya–Yankl's daughter)
    Kaf:
  Family Chonowski Etka
  Kohen Yoal–Meir
  Kohen Gedalia (Tuvya–Motl's)
  Kohen (Tuvya–Motl's daughter)
  Katz (Medrash's son–in–law)

[Page 748]

    Lamed:
  Family Linczewski Yudl (son–in–law of Nisl the butcher)
  Lewin Moshe (the rope maker)
  Lewin Ruchl (Noske's)
  Lewin Mailakh
  Lewin Alter (Yehuda's)
  Lewin Avraham'l
  Lewin Yankl (Shmuel the blacksmith's)
  Lewin Henya–Dwora
  Landenberg Shimeon (the rag man)
  Lopczinski Baylka (Kliap)
  Luria Nusan
  Lewar Pesakh (Mariasha's)
  Lewar Yankl (Mariasha's)
  Lewit Avraham–Yakov
  Lifsztajn Shmuel (Pesha the Stozonower's son–in–law)
  Liach Rayzl (Fayga–Ruchl's)
    Mem:
  Family Malozowski Shmuel–Ber
  Malozowski Motl
  Malozowski Shlomo

[Page 749]

  Family Malozowski Moshe'ke (Itshe Anshel's son)
  Mareina Yisroel
  Michnowski Alter
  Miltszan Zerakh
  Miltszan Fraydka (Wilenski)
  Miltszan Golda
  Menkes Etl (Menkes Etl)
  Mali Leyzer
  Mankowski Rayza
  Mechaver Simke
  Mechaver Yudl
  Markus Yirmya
  Milwer Alter
  Milwer Hershl
  Milwer–Kaminski Sheyna
    Nun:
  Family Niewadowski Zelig
  Niewadowksi Chaim
  Niewadowski Shmuel
  Niewadowski Faytshe (Shayna–Malka's daughter)
  Niemoi Zerakh
  Nozshik (the shoemaker)

[Page 750]

    Samekh:
  Family Slomianski Faygl
  Stolnicki Mikhal (Fayga–Ruchl's son–in–law)
  Sidranski Zeyd (Wichne's)
  Sidranski Yankl (Wichne's)
  Suraski Chana
    Peh/Feh:
  Family Plaskowski Meir
  Fishbein Moshe (Mazur)
  Fishbein Mendl
  Feldman Hershl
  Predmeski Rywka–Dwoyra
  Predmeski Moshe'l
  Predmeski Leibl
  Pinkewicz Hershl (Moshe Mendl's son–in–law)
  Pekarski Wolf
  Perlowa–Gura Tzadik
  Poswietnianska Gershon (Paluch)
  Poswietnianski Meir (Paluch)
  Poliak Zelig
  Piechota Moshe
  Fiszer Pesakh

[Page 751]

  Family Penski Shifra
  Penski Shmuel
  Piekarcz Liba (came from Jedwabne)
  Peltinowicz –
  Farbar Avraham
  Farbar Blumka (Yisroel–Yitzhak's widow)
  Farbar Chaim
  Fridman Leah'ke (Rathaus)
  Fridman Pesha (Stoznower)
  Fridman Moshe (the tinsmith)
  Fridman Yankl (Dolker)
  Fridman Nisl
  Fridman Manasha
  Furman Diodke (the teacher)
  Furman Yitzhak (Joske's son)
  Furman Chaya
    Tsadek:
  Family Centura (the cantor)
  Cwiklic Yehoshua

[Page 752]

    Kuf:
  Family Kobrinski Yankl
  Kobrinski Motl
  Kobrinski Yosl
  Kobrinski Asher
  Kobrinski Basya (Bertshuk's)
  Krawiec Rayzl (the blacksmith's wife)
  Krawiec Yosl
  Krawiec Berl
  Krawiec Efroim
  Krawiec Gedelia (Rywka's, Mondres)
  Krawiec Avraham–Ahron
  Krawiec Alter (Czaczuk's)
  Krawiec Yitzhak (Czaczuk's)
  Krawiec Yisroel (Mordekhai the Shamas' [synagogue sexton] son–in–law)
  Kliap Motke
  Katinke Moshe
  Katinke Chaya–Nekha (Szajnberg)
  Kopelman Golka
  Kirzczner Chana–Gitl
  Kirzczner Yosl

[Page 753]

  Family Kirzczner Welwl
  Kosoy Avraham'l
  Krepchn Ben–Tzion
    Resh:
  Family Ribak Yankl
  Ribak Leah'ke
  Ribak Motke
  Ribak Ahr'tshik
  Ribak Mordekhai (the baker)
  Ruski Itke
  Rozental Yankl (Berl Rudski's son–in–law)
  Rozental Khatskl
  Rawer Ayzyk
  Rawer Yerakhmiel
  Rawer Leibl
  Rawer Ber
  Rawer Ahr'ke
  Rawer Avraham'ke
  Rubin Tsipa

[Page 754]

  Family Rubin Yankl (Shmuel Yoske's)
  Rubin Moshe–Ahron
  Rubin Manasha'ka
  Rubin Yankl (Libke's)
  Rubin Hershl (Pul's)
  Rubin Khina
  Rubin (Nekhemia's family)
  Rubin Hershl (Wrocenier)
  Reznicki Baylka
  Reznicki Ahron
  Reznicki Faywl
  Reznicki Itsl
    Shin:
  Family the Rabbi Szlumowicz
  Szirotes Asher
  Szczuczinksi Moshe (Dinke's)
  Sztrikdreyer Yitzhak
  Szuster Leibl
  Szegftz Moshe
  Szachnbaum Tserl

 

« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

 
Goniadz, Poland     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Moshe M. Shavit

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 07 Jun 2015 by JH