Brest Lit(owsk) Volume:
The Encyclopaedia of the Jewish Diaspora

(Belarus)

52°06' / 23°42'

Translation of Brisk de-Lita: Encycolpedia Shel Galuyot

Edited by: E. Steinman

Published in Jerusalem, 1954-55




Click here to see how to add a Memorial Plaque to this Yizkor Book
GoldPlaque SilverPlaque BronzePlaque

Acknowledgments

Translator

Haim Sidor



Dedicated it to the PERNICK FAMILY, especially my great grandparents,
MARKEL and PESHA BAILA PERNICK, whose roots are in Brisk.


This is a translation from: Brisk de-Lita: Encycolpedia Shel Galuyot (Brest Lit(owsk) Volume):
The Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora, Editors: E. Steinman, Jerusalem, 1954-55 (H,Y, pages)


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.


Page #   Author
1-10    
21-38 History of the Jews of Brisk Litovsk A. Adelberg
39-40 Map of Council of 4 Lands 1667-1764  
41-58 Brisk Litovst in the Council of 4 Lands Ch. Berles
59-70 Jews of Brisk in the 16th and 17th Cenuries K. Lichtenstein
71-74 The Destroyed City A. L. Finestein
75-84 Jews of Brisk in the 19th Century M. Kaplan
85-96 Autonomous Rule and the "Kehilla" A. Lutzki
97-103 Quill and Melody: A: Hasidim & Mitnagdim M.S. Gershori
104-105 Hazanim (Cantors)  
106 R. Shlomo Weintraub 1781-1829/ Baruch Karliner  
107 R. Noach Zlodkovski / Avraham Barkin / David Gurvitz  
108 S. Chesnik / R. Kalman Hazan / HaHazan Naiman (Noiman)  
109 R. Yosef Tiktinski 1857-1934/ Menachem Zofovitz  
110 HaHazan Garbash/ "Baale Tefila"  
111-112 Folk Musicians  
113-122 The Great Fire of 1901 Nachum Sokolov
123-126 Days of Hardship Prof. N. Sloshitz
127-135 Brisk Litovsk in the News (Newspaper Clippings)  
135-136 The Last Rabbis of Brisk: Rabbi Yehoshua Leib Diskin M. Baraisha
137 Rabbanit of Brisk: Sarah Diskin  
138-144 R. Yosef Dov-Ber Soloveitchik  
145-151 R. Haim Soloveitchik  
152-155 List of Books written by "Gdolei Brisk"  
     
156 MEMORIAL SECTION  
158-159 Poem: Brisk Menachem Baraisha
160-166 Sparks of Memory R. I.Y. Unterman
167-179 Chapters of the Past: House of My Fathers in Brisk Michael Pochtchevski
180-187 Brisk in those Days Dova Yafe
188-193 Marks and Impressions A. Tzemach
194-196 Visiting Brisk R. Z. Mesliansky
197-199 Blood Libel Ben-Zion Naimark
200-201 Meeting the City of my Birth Y. Finkelstein (New York)
202-204 Between Two World Wars Dr. S. Ohrhov
205-208 Characters & Personalities: from the people of Brisk M. Weisman
209 Two Characters Y. Govkin (New York)
210 Meir the Water Carrier  
211-212 Eliyahu Sinai & David Kopchik  
213 Images: The Shatz Family/ HaGaon R. Yaakov Zalman Libshitz M. Z. Ilan
214 R. Zvi Yafe/ R. Asher Chari/ R. Yaakov Rottenberg  
215 R. Shlomo Poliatzik/ R. Simcha Zelig & R. Moshe Sokolovski  
216 Days Past Dr. A. Eisen
217-218 My Teacher Batia Beder
219 Four Personalities:  
220 R. Haim Soloveitchik/ Dr. Sharshevski/ Noah Finkelstein  
221 Lawyer Grodzenski  
222-225 The Hasidim of Stolin-Karlin B. Kosterinski
226-227 Poem: Brisk My City Anna Margolin
228 The City and it's surrounding Towns Moshe Stav
229 Brisk in those Days  
230-231 The city of my birth: Antopol  
232-233 Kobrin: next to Brisk  
234-236 Brisk  
237-243 Brisk that was in Warsaw  
244-247 From the "Farber" Y. Hofftman
248-250 Three Things Menachem Begin
     
252 PEOPLE  
254 Writers and Scientists  
255-259 Dr. Yaakov Gromer Zalman Shazar
260-262 Talented Genius: Dr. Yaakov Gromer Dr. Y. Klatzkin
263-266 Prof. Y. N. HaLevi-Epstein Prof. Simcha Asaf
267 People I Remember Yitzhak Greenbaum
268-271 Noah Finkelstein  
272-274 Avraham Goldberg  
275-279 Michael & Nechama Pochtzevski Moshe Smilneski
280-281 Yitzhak (Zvi) Lipavski Asher Barish
282-284 My History R. Arie Leib Feinstein
285-286 Dr. Benyamin Sershevski  
287 Dr. Yaakov Greenberg  
288-290 Anna Margolin Itzik Mangar
291 Zvi Har-Zahav (Goldberg)  
292 Writers from Brisk: Dr. Avraham Eisen/ Arnold Erhlich  
293 Herman Gold/ Louis M. Ginsberg/ Meir Hirsh Druchleh  
294 Yitzhak Heilprin/ Gershon Shimon Hornfeld/ Zvi (Harry) Wolfson  
294 Paulina Vengrov/ Simion Vengrov/ Dora Teitelbaum  
295 Yisrael Isser Cohen/ Yehoshua Yosef Kolbo/ Yaakov Morgenstern  
296 Michael (Maikel) Mintz/ Moshe Yitzhak Mintz/ Benish Michalvitz  
296 Menachem Baraisha (Goldberg)/ Pesach Novik/ Bezalel Friedman  
297 William (Zev) Pozniak/ William Zukerman/ Yitzhak Perlow  
297 Avraham Koarnitsky/ Avraham Kaplan/ Zeev Wolf Rabinowitz  
298 Michael Rabinowitz/ Stefan Rodianski/ Avraham Reicher  
298 Benyamin Shlevin (Sheinman)/ Menachem Mendel Shapira  
299-301 Public Servants: Rav Haim Cohen Dr. M.A. Eizenstadt
302-303 R. Yisrael Asher Sharshevsky and Friends B. Koloditsky
304 Ben-Zion Naimark M. Lizarowitz
305 R. Mordecai Shainerman Dr. Shmaryahu Steinberg
306 R. Levi Yitzhak Vinikov  
307 Zarah Zaretzki  
308 Zev-Dov Begin  
309 Yaakov Feinstein  
310 R. Shmuel Pomerantz  
311 Moshe Lobotkin  
312 Moshe Eliezar Ben-Anat (Brainholder)  
313 Community Leaders: Michael Ohrhov/ Yehezkel Ohrhov  
313 Haim Leib Eizbitzer/ Shimon Eizbitzer/ R. Yehuda Leib Eizen  
314 Yaakov Ehrlich/ R. Shmuel Ashkenasi/ Asher Ashkenasi  
314 Dr. Arie Begun/ R. Baruch Zunenberg (the Shochet)  
315 Dr. Shneur Zalman Behovski/ R. Hirsh Haim Borstein  
315 Michael Brozovski/ Yosef Eliezar Berlin/ R. Yitzhak Berzal  
315 R. Moshe-Yosef Barles  
316 Zalman Barles/ Mordecai Barles/ Isser Gevirtzman  
316 R. Mendel Gevirtzman/ R. Zvi (Hershel) Gevirtzman  
316 R. Nachum Gevirinovsky (R. Nachum Slonimer)/ R. Moshe Gutman  
317 Nathan Goldring/ Eliezar Goldfarb/ Liza Golodetz  
317 R. Nachum Zev bar Avraham Shmuel Goldray/ Leon Horodishtz  
318 David Gitelman/ Dr. Yosef Geizler/ Yitzhak Gendler/ R. Alter Grosleit  
318 R. Shabtai (Shepsil) Hapt/ R. Benyamin Vigdorovitz  
319 Gershon Wein/ R. Yaakov Weinstok/ Dr. Bronislav Vilner  
319 R. Haim Zalman Velsky/ Aharon Vinikov/ Matityahu Zevlod  
320 R. Alia-Peretz Zilberstram/ R. Moshe Zisman/ Haim Hatz  
320 R. Shalom Chari/ Yehuda Chavoinovsky/ R. Gedalyahu Chazan  
320 Nachman Topol/ Yisrael Tanenbaum  
321 Zalman Tanenbaum/ R. Tsharni/ Dr. Yisrael Yaffe/ Yitzhak Yeruzlimski  
321 Kedish Lobleski/ Zvi Lomzevski/ Zalman (Zigmund) Lotbek  
322 Moshe Lezrovitz/ Yosef Lezrovitz/ Yisrael Litoinski  
322 R. Shlomo Lichtenstein/ R. Nachman Landau  
323 Yehiel (Hillary) Mastbaum/ Laizer Moler/ R. Aharon Metzki  
323 R. Shmuel Maes (Dzinzel)/ Bezalel (Zelka) Minbitzki/ Ziskind Naimark  
324 R. Zarah Nissenbaum (Der Feldsher)/ Shimon Sevshitzky/ Yosef Satir  
324 Yitzhak Sirota/ Shlomo Sirota/ R. Haim Meir Spector  
325 Itka Serlin (of the Shiland Family)/ Dr. D. Serenker/ Mordecai Pedova  
325 Yehoshua Porer/ R. Yaakov Porer/ Meir Feirstein  
326 Noah Pochchinski/ Aharon Pochtzeveski/ Bezalel Feigen  
326 Hannah Finkel/ Bobel Feingold/ Yosef Pelman/ Yisrael Pernick  
326 Reuven Pregel/ Yosef Zukerman/ R. Avraham David Zemach  
327 R. Baruch Keviatkovski/ Kalman Kavberg/ Dr. Yitzhak Kagan (Cohen)  
327 Haim Baruch Kovertovski/ R. Beinush Koloditzki/ David Kopchik  
327 Gila (Genia) Konopiati-Bishkovtz/ Hanoch Kosovski/ Eliyahu Sinai  
328 Yehiel Kopper/ Yisrael Kibelitzki/ Yosef Kippel/ Shlomo Kemnitzki  
328 Berel Kendelsbrot (der Feldsher)/ Yisrael Kaplinski/R. Mordecai Krup  
329 Yehoshua Rama/ R. Zev (Velvel) Rabinowitz/ R. Yitzhak Radbeski  
329 Shimon Radbeski/ R. Hanech Rozenbaum/ R. Michael Rozenberg  
329 Zvi Hirsh Rozenberg/ Zecharia Rozental/ R. Leib Rotenberg  
330 Zvi Rivetzki/ Izik Shustkovski/ Helena Steinberg/ David Schneider  
330 David Zvi Shapira/ Yeruchem Shatz/ Dr Yehuda Leib Shershevski  
330 Dr. Yosef Shershevski  
331 Dayanim and Torah Scholars  
332 R. Shalom Menasha S. Pitlik
333-334 R. Itzli Dayan Z. Grinberg
335-336 R. Elikom Getzel Z. Ginat
337 R. Zvi Hirsh Barles  
338 R. Benyamin Korman Leah Degnit
339-340 R. Simcha Zelig "HaDayan" Dr. M.A. Rigger
341 R. Avraham-Yitzhak HaLevi Bleiweiss  
342 R. Eliezar-Lipa Kapfish  
343 Lists of Names: Boards of Directors/ City Council/ Main Synagogue  
343 "Chevra Kadisha"/ Jewish Hospital  
344 M.A.Z. (Joint)/ Old Age Home/ Aid to Riot Victims 1937/ Doctors  
     
345 INSTITUTIONS  
346-348 MOVEMENTS AND ORGANIZATIONS  
349-352 Institutions: Hebrew Education Z. Har-Zahav
353 Culture Center A. (Tur-Shalom) Tash
354-355 Galilee Culture Committee  
356 Hebrew Peoples School/ Hebrew Culture Gymnasia  
357-358 Professional Internet  
359-361 Education and Cultural Institutions Nachum Chinitz
362-364 Hebrew Culture Gymnasia M. Arzi
365-366 # 12 Topolov Street T. Govkin (Argentina)
367-368 Jewish Sport S. Rubin
369-376 Jewish Newspapers M. Ginzberg (Canada)
377-384 Movements: Zionist Union B. Kest
385-386 Zionist Underground L. Horodishtz
387-388 Mizrachi N. Rabinowitz
389-390 Young Mizrachi & Mizrachi Pioneers S. Shemer (Petrushka)
391-398 Young Zion A. Lutzki
399-402 Poale Zion - The Left M. Menchovski
403-404 Young Guard Briskai
405-408 Revisionist Zionists D. Meiri
409-412 Bund Berel Kotelinski (New York)
413-414 The Underground Lazar Kling (New York)
415-424 Pioneers Group D. Ofir
425-432 General Organizations  
433-440 Factory Owners Association A. Chani (Australia)
441-444 Vocational Training A. Strickman
445-448 Banks and Industry  
     
449-452 DESTRUCTION AND HOLOCAUST  
453-454 Poem: Arise, Ruins Dora Teitelbaum
455-516 Memories of one of the Remains L. Glozman
517 Poem: To My Father Zev Kahal
518 The Partisan Hannah Ginzberg  
519-520 Partisan Operations in and Around Brisk  
521-526 In the Days of Destruction S. Vinograd
527-528 The Entrance of the German Army into Brisk De Lita  
529 END  
  List of pictures  


 Yizkor Book Project    JewishGen Home Page  


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
Emerita Yizkor Book Project Manager, Joyce Field
Contact person for this translation Haim Sidor
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 11 Jul 2010 by LA