|
[Page 351]
|
|
[Page 352]
|
|
5678/1918
Agricultural training groups organized by Tzeirei Zion from Kishinev and National Youth from Soroca (majority came from Ataki and Mogilev) in Dumbraveni
5679/1919
Agricultural training locations established in Faleshti, Capreshti and Calarashi
5680/1920
Nissan: Special Committee of the Popular Zionist TzeireiZion faction in Kishinev for immigration
Iyar: Discussions on founding an independent Halutz organization at the First Zionist Congress in Kishinev
Elul: Decision of the executive of Tzeirei Zion in Jassy to establish the HeHalutz organization
Establishment of the training farms in Orgheiev and Bender
Summer: Arrival of first refugee group from the Ukraine
August 5, 1920: Approval of the Bylaws of the HeHalutz Organization and legal recognition by the Kishinev tribunal
HeHalutz Houses founded in Kishinev, Orgheiev, Soroca, Bricheva, etc.
5680/ 1921
Tishrei: Meeting of the HeHalutz Council with the participation of Yitzchak Kaspi and Chaim Shorer from HaPoel HaTzair. Election of the First Executive Committee (provisional)
First group of halutzim from Russia, Ukraine and some from Bessarabia immigrated to Eretz Israel
Small groups from Orgheiev, Ataki, Akkerman, Bender, Faleshti, Capreshti, etc. immigrated
5681/1921
January: HeHalutz House opens in Galatz
Dr. Landman, Secretary of the Zionist Federation of London comes to Kishinev to organize the immigration of halutzim
Training farm established in Capreshti
First Congress of the HeHalutz held in Kishinev on 2628 Sivan 5681 (24 July, 1921) with the participation of Yitzchak Kaspi and Chaim Shorer
Unification of the Chernovitz and Kishinev Centres into one Romanian Centre with the headquarters in Kishinev
5682/1922
First Council held in Kishinev on 2428 Shvat (2426 February 1922). Establishment of HeHalutz Week on Passover for fundraising and for assisting the HeHalutz and the Friends of HeHalutz
[Page 354]
Training farms established in Kishinev, Leova and Rogojeni
Training workshops established in Galatz, Edinetz, Chernovitz, Calarashi, Kishinev
5683/1922
Second Congress of HeHalutz held in Kishinev on 16 Kislev 5683 (2126 November) with the participation of Zeev Feinshtein (NesherShefer) from the Histadrut (Labour Federation) Executive
5683/1923
HeHalutz delegation (Joseph Barpal, Leib Glantz, Dov Tabachnik and Yitzchak Rosenberg) participated at the Second International HeHalutz Congress in Berlin 2429 Adar (1116 March)
Dov Tabachnik participated at the International Plenum Council of HeHalutz on August 1923 in Berlin
5684/1923
Second Congress (Kishinev?) 2023 Kislev (28 November 1 December). Two members of the executive were approved for Aliyah: Nachman Cohen (Tardion) and Yacov Reznik. They were replaced by Dov Perlmuter and Dov Aizirer.
5684/1924
Spring: Expansion of the farm in Rogojeni to 91 hectares and closure of the farm in Leova and Capreshti
May June: Second Congress held in Kishinev?
5685/1924
Tishrei: Information campaign by Joseph Baratz at training locations in Kishinev, Chernovitz, Novoselitza, Beltz, Rogojeni, Soroca
Fall: Purchase of the Bilicheni Farm. Closure of the farm in Rogojeni
5685/1925
January: Shimshon Shechter took over the management of HeHalutz from Joseph Barpal (made Aliyah)
Congress of the Zionist Youth held in Kishinev on 8 January. Brit HaNoar (the Youth Union) established
Publication of Alim (Leaves), an internal publication; Published every 23 months; The last issues consulted by the author no. 31 July 1930 and no.7 of May 1933
Dov Tabachnik, one of the founders of the Halutz movement in Bessarabia, hachshara trainer and member of the central committee immigrated on 11 February with Group 23
April: Opening of the farm in Jassy
August: Leib Glantz participated at the Fourth International HeHalutz Congress in Vienna
5686/1925
Fourth HeHalutz Congress is held in Bilicheni on 48 Tishrei (2229 September 1925) with the participation of Sh. Givoni (Kfar Giladi), Lenkovsky (Kibbutz Shomer HaTzair), I. Frumkin (Degania Bet) and Sh. Shapira and Yitzchak Nusenboim (Ben Aharon) from the HeHalutz executive. Also participated delegates from A.T. S. (Association of Zionist Youth) from Romania, Maccabi Kishinev, HaTechiyah
[Page 355]
Publication of HaNoar (Youth), monthly, edited by Sh. Givoni; Only 4 issues published; Joseph Barpal immigrated
5686/1926
Third Council meeting in Jassy on 16 Shvat (31 January) with the participation of Frumkin (Degania Bet)
Y. Nusenboim, I. Frumkin, and Sh. Schechter participated at the Third International Congress of HeHalutz in Danzig
Y. Nusenmboim elected to the Congress Secretariat
First Maccabi Branch training location opened near Kishinev
Fourth Council held in Bilicheni on 1213 July
5687/1926
Fifth Council met in Jassy 1415 Heshvan (2223 October) with the participation of I. Frumkin and M. Tartakov (from Eretz Israel)
5687/1927
Y. Nusenboim (Ben Aharon) was approved for Aliyah together with the group Kibbutz Gimel of the Shomer HaTzair, Romania.
A meeting of specialists took place in Jassy on 1213 Adar I (1415 February) in order to improve the technology at the Jassy and Bilicheni farms. Participated: I. Frumkin and M. Tartakov from Eretz Israel
Sixth Council (Plenary meeting) held on 89 March to approve budgets for Bilicheni and Jassy farms
Frumkin returned to Eretz Israel. D. Perlmuter and A. Zemura immigrated
May: Eliezer Kaplan visited the Jassy farm
5688/1927
November: Dr. Chaim Weitzmann visited the Jassy farm
5688/1928
Fifth Congress is held in Jassy on 710 Shvat (28 January 1 February) with the participation of M. Tartakov, Zeev Feinshtein (Shefer) and Chaim Shorer
Recognition of Gordonia and HeHalutz HaTzair
The Farm in Bilicheni closed due to the cholera epidemic. A new farm is open nearby and named Massada
Special Council is held in Jassy 1415 Adar (67 March) to deal with items not discussed at the last regular council financing the Massada farm, continuation of work at the Jassy farm and approval of the budget
Festivals for the Lag B'Omer holiday (26 May) sponsored by the Keren Kayemet take place in Kishinev, on the Massada farm (near Beltz). Organized trips by youth and school students on 26 May and a large assembly organized in Beltz
5629/1928
The Seventh Council met in Jassy on 24 Tevet (1517 December) with the participation of I. Fernson and Akiva Goldshtein (Goshen)
[Page 356]
Candidates for immigration with permits from the winter Schedule met at the end of the meeting
Specialists meeting on 26 December: with the director of the Bilicheni farm, Agronomist Tenenhoiser, the director of the Jassy farm, Agronomist Yitzchak Bronfman, Agronomist Chaim Feigin from ORT and Akiva Goldshtein and members of Friends of HeHalutz
5689/1929
January 17: 57 male and 51 female halutzim from Group 33 from Poland and Galicia immigrated, this being the first group to break the immigration blockade
First Halutzim Seminar opened in Kishinev, 28 Adar I. Participants from all factions attended for three weeks and participated at 67 lectures and 18 discussions
Beitar joined HeHalutz its members went to Hachshara
Eighth Council took place at Massada on 1516 Av, with the participation of Akiva Goldshtein (Goshen) and Zeev Meshi
Halutzim from Shomer HaTzair met during the Eight Council in order to start up Kibbutz Aliyah Aleph from Romania (now Shaar HaAmakim)
The brochure In die Blutiege Teg (In these bloody days) is published by Tzeirei Zion and HeHalutz
5690/1929
Palestinian Branch of Maccabi decided to direct the training of their members towards HeHalutz (2627 October)
Preparation groups of HeHalutz are set up to attract the national youth and to prepare them physically and emotionally for work and family life
Aharon Cohen leads the Aliyah group of Shomer HaTzair
5690/1930
Nineth Council took place in Jassy on 1718 Shvat (1516 February) with the participation with Zeev Bloch, Moshe Shoshani and Dov Shafrir from Eretz Israel
Gordonia members met in Jassy during the Nineth Council in order to set up the Kibbutz Aliyah Aleph from Romania
5691/1930
A delegation of 13 members (7 from Besarabia and 6 from the rest of Romania) participated at the Labour Congress in Berlin (27 September 1 October)
A delegation of 4 members participated at the International HaHalutz Congress in Berlin (Heshvan 25 October)
5691/1931
The Sixth Congress of HeHalutz took place in Chernovitz, 711 Shvat (2529 January) with the participation of Zeev Bloch and Dov Shafrir
Beitar decided to leave HeHalutz ; Shimshon Shechter immigrated after serving 7 years as Executive Director of HeHalutz
Poalei Zion established an agricultural training group near Orgheiev
The Tenth Council met in Jassy[1]
[Page 357]
on 1213 (2930 August) with the participation of Dov Frank and Dov Shafrir
Joseph Finkelshtein and BenZion Harar from the Executive Committee received approval for immigration; they were replaced by Niusya Fridel (Natan Peled) and Chaim (Munchik) Fuks
5692/1932
Eleventh Council[2] met in Kishinev on 78 Sivan 5692 (1112 June) with the participation of Dov Frank and Peretz Salpeter
The Hedquarters of HeHalutz is moved to Bucharest (1 September)
5693/1933
Spring: The largest number of youth joined the hachshara: General HeHalutz had 46 training locations that accommodated 1,532 members (about 33 memebrs for each location)
According to the survey of 15 July 1933, the membership numbered 8,200 people
5694/1934
HaShomer HaTzair and Gordonia sign an agreement of equality (paritetic) in the HeHalutz movement
January: The Seventh Congress took place in Kishinev with the participation of Secretary of International HeHalutz, Z. Feinshtein (Shefer) and representatives from Eretz Israel I. Givoni, B. Gafni, M. Horvitz. A. Cohen, Z. Meshi and M. Shadmi
HaOved (the Worker) organization was established
Publication of the monthly journal Leket (Collection of articles from the Hebrew and Yiddish press). Last issue consulted by the author was issue 8 from September 1934
5965/1935
An agreement was signed by the factions regarding the distribution of permits. A new publication Information Bulletin was published to replace Leket
HaOved held the first Council in Beltz (27 April) with the participation of 76 delegates from 42 branches
Beitar protested the method of permits distribution by storming the offices of Gordonia in Chernovitz and Bucharest and HaShomer HaTzair offices in Jassy
Training farms established near Jassy, Massada, near the Youth Orphanage in Kishinev, Galatz near the Community Centre, in Bucharest at Floreasca, in Hatzeg and in Zastawna in Bucovina
The survey of August shows 2,397 members on 45 locations about 53 people per location. The number of halutzim reached 10,000
The other factions of HeHalutz (General Zionists, Tzeirei Mizrachi, Jewish State, Agudat Israel) numbered 1,707 members in 63 locations (27 people per location)
[Page 358]
Organization of the Urban branches for the summer
5696/1935
The winter training session numbers 27 groups (18 in the previous year)
Urban ranches reached 60 centres
5696/1936
The Twelfth Council took place on 1112 Tevet (68 January) in Bucharest
Beitar stopped participating in training
5697/1936
Agreement signed by Shomer HaTzair, Gordonia and the Halutz Union of Poalei Zion to cooperate within HeHalutz organizations
5697/1937
The Eighth Congress took place in Kishinev of 2024 February with the participation of L. Greenblat, A.R. Meier, I. Margalit, I. Finkelshein I. Klavir, M. Rolel and A. Shemi
Publication of Shorashim (Roots), a monthly for culture with a Yiddish supplement
The Thirteenth Council took place in Bucharest on 45 Tamuz (1314 June)
5698/1938
The Romanian dictatorial government orders to close HeHalutz and all the training locations
The hachshara continued in the summer under the name of Immigration Hachshara
Summer camps were opened with Romanian government instructors
5699/1939
Aliyah Bet organized in Romanian ports
5699/1939
The illegal immigration (Aliyah Bet) is growing through the Romanian ports on the Danube and the Black Sea
5700/1939
Illegal Immigration is halted because of the start of WWII (1September 1939)
5700/1940
The illegal immigration continues in very difficult conditions during the war
Footnotes:
[Page 359]
(Members of the central directorate, emissaries,
organizers of Hachshara groups and their counselors)
Translated by Ala Gamulka
Note: (Sh.) next to a name means shaliach (emissary) from Eretz Israel
Avrahami (Abramovitch) Aryeh | 1938-39 |
Abram (Eidelshteyn) Leah | 1933… |
Aharon Chuna | 1934-38 |
Aharon Perez (Frantz Moxi) | 1935-36 |
Olio Aryeh | 1930… |
Ortenberg Eliyahu | 1920-22 |
Orny Aryeh (Fishman Leib) | 1938-40 |
Achishar Liova (Gukovsky Liova) | 1933-34; 1938-39 |
Izirer Dov | 1925-26 |
Izakson? | 1925-26 |
Ilan Natan (Sh.) | 1938-39 |
Alon (Kutcher) Chassya | 1927-31 |
Elroy (Reich) Eliezer | 1925-26 |
Elroy (Perlman) Rachel | 1925-26 |
Appel Yosef | 1929-35 |
Argov (Grabunsky) Meir (Sh.) | 1933-34 |
Barsky David | 1927-29 |
Barsky Simcha | 1930-33;1935-37 |
Barpal Yosef | 1922-25 |
Butnik Zvi | 1932… |
Boyar Avraham | 1928-33 |
Buchholtz El. | 1935-36 |
Burd I. | 1934-37 |
Burshteyn Mordechai | 1935-36 |
Birman Yitzchak | 1933… |
Bloch Zev (Sh.) | 1930-31 |
Bloch Shimshon | 1929… |
Ben-Aharon (Nussenboim) Yitzchak | 1925-28 |
Ben-Efraim Yitzchak (Moskovitch Mano) | 1934-36 |
Bendor Zvi (Dorfman Shonia) | 1931-33 |
[Page 360]
Ben-Chorin Eliyahu (Bidner Zelig) | 1921-23 |
Benyahu (Gutman) M. | 1920-21 |
Ben-Shaul Dov (Frank Bibik) | 1931-32 |
Bar-Dayan (Borodyansky) Chaim | 1920… |
Baron Israel (Olya) | 1929-32 |
Baron Akiva (Kolya) | 1929-30 |
Bronfman Yitzchak | 1928-33 |
Bronshteyn Avraham | 1927-30 |
Bronshteyn G. | 1933-34 |
Brachyahu (Podvisotzky) Gad | 1926-29 |
Bar-Shira (Bshirovker) Israel | 1920-21 |
Bat-Ami Tzipora (Sh.) | 1929-30 |
Galitzky Izya | 1936-38 |
Givony Yitzchak (Sh.) | 1931-34 |
Givony Sh. (Sh.) | 1925-26 |
Govrin (Glubman) Akiva | 1920-23 |
Guberman Daniel | 1930-32; 1938-39 |
Gorn (Chayat) Zunya | 1935-36 |
Goshen (Goldshteyn) Akiva (Sh.) | 1928-29 |
Glantz Leib | 1920-26 |
Gluzman I. | 1933-38 |
Galili (Kobernik) Moshe | 1936-38 |
Glik Ludwig | 1934-37 |
Gilady Hilel | 1925-26 |
Geller Gdalyahu | 1935-36 |
Geller Israel | 1926-29 |
Gafni Ben-Zion (Sh.) | 1933-34 |
Grin Shmuel | 1934-39 |
Grinblat Levi | 1927-28; 1936-38 |
Gertzberg Moshe | 1933-34 |
Gershuny (Pinkenzon) Zvi | 1934-36 |
Danovitch Yehuda (Yuli) | 1921 |
Davidzon Leika(?) | 1935-36 |
Doron David (Spector Dudik) | 1934-37 |
Damidyanu Yehoshua | 1928-29 |
Dan (Trachtenberg) Yeshayahu | 1934-36 |
Dar (Dorogoyar) Tzadok | 1938-39 |
Drukman Eliyahu | 1935-36 |
Drukman Zvi | 1928-31 |
Dror Yechezkel ? | ? |
Drori Yehoshua (Valvitch Shura) | 1931-33 |
[Page 361]
Hager Baruch (Rabbi) | 1930 |
Hochman Moshe (Tchik) | 1926-27 |
Hurvitz Moshe (Sh.) | 1933-34 |
Har-Zahav Zvi | 1938-39 |
Hershkovitch David | 1938-39 |
Hershkof Alexander | 1938-40 |
Hashrony Baruch (Sh.) | 1939 |
Vasserman Yechiel | 1936… |
Vasserman Israel | 1937… |
Vilner (?) (Sh.) | 1938-39 |
Vinitzky Yosef | 1935-37 |
Viner I. | …-1940 |
Veisman Rafael (Sh.) | 1938-39 |
Veissenberg A. | …-1937 |
Zager Kalman | 1934-35 |
Zaltzman Moshe | 1938-39 |
Zhanin I. | 1930-35 |
Zohar (Zetzer) Israel | 1926-29 |
Zilber Yitzchak-David | 1920-22 |
Zinger Israel | 1928-30 |
Zisman Marcus (Munya) | 1939-40 |
Zayit (Zayatz) Meir | 1935; 1939-40 |
Zeltzer Elazar | 1926… |
Zamora A. | 1926-27 |
Chaimovitch David | 1933-35 |
Chaimovitch (Dlugatch) Yassy | 1938-40 |
Chaimovitch Issachar | 1938-40 |
Charach Ben Zion (Bentchik) | 1930; 1938 |
Charnash Aharon | 1938-39 |
Tabatchnik Dov (Buya) | 1920-25 |
Tartakov M. (Sh.) | 1926-28 |
Tartakov Tzipora (Sh.) | 1926-28 |
Tal (Tulchinsky) Ahuva | 1922-25 |
Tal (Tulchinsky) Nachum | 1920-25 |
Teperman Moshe | 1935-38 |
Yagolnitzer Pnina (Sh.) | 1936-37 |
Yuster Zvi | 1936-37 |
Yorev (Gershteyn) Chanoch | 1930-31 |
Yis'or Yakov (Veissadler Buby) | …-1940 |
Yakir Yechezkel | 1931-34 |
[Page 362]
Cohen Aharon | 1928-29; 1934-36 |
Cohen Yosef | 1920-21 |
Cohen Israel (Shechtman Izya) | 1924-28 |
Cohen (Gibelder) Rivka (Sh.) | 1933-35 |
Caspi (Zilberman) Yitzchak (Sh.) | 1920-21 |
Lavi Zvi (Leibent Grisha) (Sh.) | 1938-39 |
Levanon (Veisman) Yechiel | 1926-31 |
Levanon (Veisberg) Nachman | 1924-28 |
Luban (Loibman) Yosef | 1932-… |
Lutvack Yosef | 1931-34 |
Leibovitch Avraham | 1927-29 |
Leiderman I. | …-40 |
Lin Baruch (Linkovsky Borya) (Sh.) | 1925-… |
Lindner Simcha | 1933-34; 1939-40 |
Laron (Lerner) Yosef | 1921 |
Lemberg Baruch | 1931-32 |
Lempert Fishel | 1927-28 |
Landau Michael | 1921 |
Meir Aharon-Reuven (Sh.) | 1937-… |
Magen (Shitz) Yosef | 1932-38 |
Magen (Grobman) Michael | 1922-23 |
Maimon Zumer | 1934-… |
Michaly (Duchovny) B.I. | 1935-39 |
Mishaly (Moshinsky) Dov | 1929-30 |
Mishory (Mashrat) Pinchas | 1923-… |
Malamud Moshe | 1924-27 |
Margalit Elkana | 1930-34 |
Margalit Yakov (Sh.) | 1935-37 |
Meshy Zev | 1928-30; 1932-34 |
Naor (Bitchotzky) Eliyahu | 1931-32 |
Neter (Salpeter) Perez (Sh.) | 1929-32 |
Neemani (Tzukerman) Baruch | 1935-36 |
Neemani (Tzukerman) Sheftel | 1933-… |
Natanzon Zvi (Fanti) | 1935-36 |
Samet Israel | 1932-38 |
Sominovskaya Zamira | 1920-21 |
Soybelman (?) | 1933… |
Sinai (Snitkovsky) Dov | 1931-32 |
Sisman Moshe | 1931-32 |
[Page 363]
Smikun Pinchas | 1936… |
Sky Moshe (Sh.) | 1936-38 |
Seker (Sklyar) Zrubavel | 1938-40 |
Stary Avraham (Golergant Buma) | 1939-40 |
Oved Michael (Sh.) | 1930-32 |
Ofer Yakov (Laufer Yancu) | 1935-36 |
Fotik Shmuel | 1934-36 |
Fuks Chaim (Muntchik) | 1934-36 |
Furman Israel (Sh.) | 1937-38 |
Feigen Chaim | 1928-33 |
Finegold Baruch (Buzya) | 1931-36 |
Finkelshteyn Ben-Zion | 1937-38 |
Finkelshteyn Yosef | 1929-31; 1935-37 |
Pikman Yosef | 1938-40 |
Fishman Alexander (Shura) | 1927-31 |
Peled (Fridel) Lionya | 1938-39 |
Peled (Perlman -Fridel) Manya | 1931-33 |
Peled Natan (Fridel Niusya) | 1931-33 |
Peled (Feldman) Feivkeh | 1935-… |
Fluderman Motel | 1935-… |
Plotnikov Meir | 1932-34 |
Frank Mordechai | 1924-25 |
Fruchtman Zvi | 1937-39 |
Frumkin I. (Sh.) | 1925-27 |
Frumkin Gita (Sh.) | 1925-27 |
Perlmutter Dov (Borya) | 1934-35 |
Perlstein Efraim | 1922-23 |
Pernson Yehoshua (Sh.) | 1928-29 |
Tzur (Shnitzer) Moshe (Sh.) | 1934-37 |
Tsesis Chaim | 1920-21 |
Kotik Meir | 1936-… |
Koralnik Asher | 1920-21 |
Kushner Shmuel | 1935-36 |
Clavir Yehuda (Sh.) | 1935-37 |
Kleinberg Eliezer | 1922-28; 1939-40 |
Klichshteyn A. | 1930-35 |
Kamin (Kaminker) Baruch | 1937-39 |
Caplan Yehoshua | 1929-32 |
Krasiuk Yechiel | 1928-40 |
[Page 364]
Raday (Radoliansky) Moshe (Sh.) | 1939-… |
Rotach Yitzchak | 1936-39 |
Rabinovitch Adam (Zindel) | 1938 |
Rudnik (Lipkivker) Ahuva | 1938-40 |
Rudnik (Rudnitzky) Pessach (Sh.) | 1937-38 |
Rosenberg Eliezer | 1933 |
Rosenberg Yitzchak | 1921-23 |
Rosenthal Issachar | 1931-33 |
Rot Yehuda (Sh.) | 1935 |
Rolel Menachem | 1929-31; 1935-37 |
Ronen Shalom (Rentovitch Shulya) | 1938-40 |
Rezin Mordechai (Berzin Mussya) | 1935-36 |
Reznik Yakov | 1922-24 |
Reicher Mordechai | 1937-38 |
Rashpi (Fierman) Mordechai | 1933-36 |
Sharf Yakov | 1934-35 |
Shadmi Menachem | 1933-34 |
Schwartz Yitzchak | 1921 |
Shor Yakov | 1933-35 |
Shorer Chaim (Sh.) | 1920-21; 1928 |
Shoshani Moshe (Sh.) | 1929-30 |
Shchori Zvi | 1932-34 |
Shiluach (Shliachovoy) Meir | 1933-38 |
Shechter Moshe | 1930-32 |
Schechter Shimshon | 1925-31 |
Salomon David | 1932-33 |
Salomon Chana (Sh.) | 1934-… |
Shemi Elchanan (Sh.) | 1936-37 |
Shneider I. | 1925-26 |
Snir (Hirsh) Avraham (Sh.) | 1936-38 |
Shapira Shmuel (Sh.) | 1924-28 |
Shefer (Nesher, Feinshteyn) Zev | 1923; 1928-…; 1934 |
Shafrir (Gisser) Dov (Sh.) | 1929-31 |
Sharon Binyamin (Shwartzman Naki) | 1932-34 |
Shrybman Nachum (Sh.) | 1926; 1929-30 |
Shtil (Shtutman) Buzya | 1933 |
Tardyon (Cohen) Nachman | 1921-23 |
|
JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of
the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material
for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.
The Jews in Bessarabia Yizkor Book Project JewishGen Home Page
Copyright © 1999-2024 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 12 Mar 2024 by JH