tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ivankov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ivankov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ivankov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ivankov
1900s District: Radomysl
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ivankov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Іванків  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Иванков  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ivankov, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Ivankov, Soviet Union

Other names: Ivankov [Rus, Yid], Ivankiv [Ukr], Iwankow [Pol]

Coordinates:
50°56'N 29°54'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list translation and indexing Ivankov, 1795Janette SilvermanIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1795 revision list for Ivankov from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
Census has been obtained as of August 2016.
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/52 	Inv/9960
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms).  Radomisl, Uman (Hebrew text),Buki, Boiarka, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Dubova, Gornostaipol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monasterishche, Pogrebishche, Pokotilovo, Stavishche, Steblev, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev (Hebrew text), Korostyshev, Malin (Hebrew text), Buki (Hebrew text), Radomisl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Talnoe (Hebrew text).  1918-1921.

State Archive of Kiev Region, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 52

HM 2/9862.1
Description of the pogroms in M-as Buki, Dubov * Zamehov, Ivaniki, Ivankov, Ladizhny,Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Description of the pogroms in M-as Buki, Dubov * Zamehov, Ivaniki, Ivankov, Ladizhny, Ladizhnika, Magusov, Sarni, Talnoe, and in the towns of Uman county: Berenka, Sarni, Starobabini, Molodetsoe with opinions about socio-economic and the list of victims.
In the case of evidence of after pogroms, says Dr. L. Bilinkis Talnoé events (1917-1919), reports on the situation of Jewish orphans in Malin and Radomysl.
* Note: see Book, 1919-1920; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9859.6.

Kiev Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Ivankov projects

Master Name Index for Ivankov

LEVITSKA, LEVITSKI
See more Ivankov names on MNI Database
Go back to: Radomysl district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ivankov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.