tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ilintsy

Town Leader: Richard Kollins

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Illintsi/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ilintsy
1900s District: Lipovets
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Illintsi, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Іллінці  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ильинцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ilinsty, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Ilintsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Illintsi [Ukr], Ilintsy [Rus], Linitz [Yid], Ilince [Pol], Lince, Lintz, Illinci, Iljincy

Coordinates:
49°07'N 29°12'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Photograph Gravestones, Ilintsy otherOngoing
Photograph, Translate and index cemetery tombstones
Ilintsy Metrical books -m. 1861-1861Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Ilintsy Metrical books -m. 1861-1861 from CAHJP.Inv/9972, CD 820.45GAVO, Vinnitsa, 407/1/107
Ilintsy Metrical books - d. 1869-1879Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Ilintsy Metrical books - d. 1869-1879 from CAHJP.Inv/9972, CD 820GAVO, Vinnitsa, 407/1/96-106
See more Ilintsy projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Ilintsi/Illintsi 1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
JOWBR - Illintsi Cemetery Information, Ilintsy
Slownik Geograficzny, Ilintsy
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), III, p. 259: "Ilince".
See more Ilintsy collections
Go back to: Lipovets district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ilintsy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.