tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Gornostaypol

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Gornostaypol Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Gornostaypol KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Gornostaypol
1900s District: Radomysl
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Gornostaypol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Горностайпіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Горностайполь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Gornostaypol, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Gornostaypol, Soviet Union

Other names: Gornostaypol [Rus], Hornostajpil [Ukr], Hornistopol [Yid], Hornostajpol [Pol], Gornastaypol, Gornostipol

Coordinates:
51°04'N 30°15'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms).  Radomisl, Uman (Hebrew text),Buki, Boiarka, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Dubova, Gornostaipol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monasterishche, Pogrebishche, Pokotilovo, Stavishche, Steblev, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev (Hebrew text), Korostyshev, Malin (Hebrew text), Buki (Hebrew text), Radomisl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Talnoe (Hebrew text).  1918-1921.

State Archive of Kiev Region, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 52

HM 2/9862.1
Information on the pogroms in Radomysl' district and shtetls: Gorodishche, Kagarlyk, Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information on the pogroms in Radomysl" district and shtetls: Gorodishche, Kagarlyk, Tarashcha, Khabno, Chernobyl" and Bober colony. Information about Jewish self-defense in Tarashcha and Khabno; brochure on I. Gvirtsman, from Tarashcha, who took part in the Jewish self-defense actions (1919). Lists of those killed in Yampol districts and shtetls: Brusilov, Bobrik, Gajsii, Gornostajpol", Granov, Zjat"kovtsy, Kuna, Mogilev, Mjastkovka, Mokraya Kaligirka, Khashchevata, Chernobyl", in villages of the Radomysl" district Russian, Yiddish, 1919-1921, CAHJP HM2/9960.15.

Evobshchestkom, Kiev (Pogrom Victims" Aid Committee) another line in Hebrew/Yiddish script
GAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 261
About JOINT attract funds to help the victims of pogroms including the job search. DaJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About JOINT attract funds to help the victims of pogroms including the job search.
Data on the number of Jews among employees in the cities of Belaya, and Boguslav Tserkov.

Testimony Gornostaypol survivor pogroms, Hodoirkove and villages from the province of Kiev.
List of photos with the names of those killed in the cities of Gorodishe, Zhashkov, Proskurov, Uman, 1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9961.2.

Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Gornostaypol projects

Master Name Index for Gornostaypol

NARODITSKA
See more Gornostaypol names on MNI Database
Go back to: Radomysl district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Gornostaypol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.