tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Yenikale

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yenikale Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yenikale KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Yenikale
1900s District: Kerch
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Synyahine, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Сінягіно  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Синягино  listen town name in russian

1930s: Yenikale, Crimea, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Yenikale, Soviet Union

Other names: Sinyagino, Yenikalo, Baksy, Glazovka, Hlazivka

Coordinates:
45°21'N 36°36'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Yenikale Town 1857-18861857-1886
11 microfilm reels at FHL
"Jewish records (births, marriages, divorces, deaths) for Kerch (Kerch), Tavrida, Russia. Beginning in 1880, includes Yenikale; later Hlazivka, in Russian and Hebrew."
Record group 142, series 1, files 15-23, 67, 97, 129, 166, 196
Record group 264, series 1, files 1-18
Microfilm Nos. 2008420-2008421, 2008469, 2008474, 2009080, 2009094, 2009915, 2009923, 2010571, 2041505-2041506
Go back to: Kerch district Taurida province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.