tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Novo Danilovka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Novo Danilovka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Novo Danilovka KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Novo Danilovka
1900s District: Kherson
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Novodanylivka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Новоданилівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Новоданиловка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Novo Danilovka, Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Novodanylivka, Soviet Union

Other names: Novaya Danilovka, Novodanilovka, Novo-Danilovka

Coordinates:
46°39'N 35°01'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Biographical Names Collection, Kharkov Encyclopedia, Novo Danilovka1784-1997
This dataset contains 1 entry for the town of Novo Danilovka.

This dataset is a translation of Jewish biographical entries extracted from the online version of 
Encyclopedia of Names, Kharkov Province, Volume 1, 
by Andrey Fedorovich Paramonov. Mr. Paramonov is Director of the Private Museum of Kharkov City Mansion.  He collected the records at the State Archive of Kharkiv Province beginning in 1999. The original text is in Russian.

Ukraine SIG extracted entries that appear to be for Jews and that have a Ukraine connection. With permission of the author, Ukraine SIG volunteers translated the extracted entries using an online copy of the book, as well as additional data provided by the author. A similar, but more extensive set of the data  is on the website of the 
Center for Genealogical Research (CGR).
 A few entries in the Ukraine SIG dataset were not in the original list published by A.F. Paramonov, but only on the CGR website.

Currently the dataset has 379 entries. Of these, 339 entries mention 70 different towns in Ukraine. The dataset will be expanded as new translations become available from the CGR and other Russian language websites.

The dataset has been submitted to the JewishGen Ukraine Database. When it becomes available there, researchers will be able to search for given names, surnames, and towns in various combinations. Alternatively, 
click here 
to download the Excel spreadsheet from the Ukraine SIG website. 
Click here 
to download the Introduction and Guide document. It describes the data columns that are in the spreadsheet.

Master Name Index for Novo Danilovka

FIDUN
See more Novo Danilovka names
Go back to: Kherson district Kherson province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.