tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Chernobyl

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Chernobyl Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Chernobyl KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Chernobyl
1900s District: Radomysl
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Chornobyl, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Чорнобиль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Чернобыль  listen town name in russian

1930s: Chernobyl, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Chernobyl, Soviet Union

Other names: Chornobyl [Ukr], Chernobyl [Rus], Chernobil [Yid], Tschernobyl [Ger], Czarnobyl [Pol]

Coordinates:
51°16'N 30°14'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Radomysl district Kiev province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.