tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Chopovichi

Town Leader: Dean Echenberg

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Chopovichi
1900s District: Radomysl
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Chopovichi, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Чоповічи  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Чоповичи  listen town name in russian

1930s: Chopovichi, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Chopovichi, Soviet Union

Other names: Chopovichi [Rus], Chopovychi [Ukr], Chopovitch [Yid], Czopowicze [Pol], Chepovichi, Chapovichi, Copovici, Copovyci

Coordinates:
50°50'N 28°57'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms).  Radomisl, Uman (Hebrew text),Buki, Boiarka, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Dubova, Gornostaipol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monasterishche, Pogrebishche, Pokotilovo, Stavishche, Steblev, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev (Hebrew text), Korostyshev, Malin (Hebrew text), Buki (Hebrew text), Radomisl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Talnoe (Hebrew text).  1918-1921.

State Archive of Kiev Region, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 52

HM 2/9862.1
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms.; Radomysl, Uman Buki, BoiaJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms.; Radomysl, Uman
Buki, Boiarda, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi, Dubova, Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Korostyshev, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monastyrishehe, Pogrebischehe, Pokotilovo, Stavishehe, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev, 1918-1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9860.1.

 Kiev Public Jewish Committee (Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogrom)National Historical Archive from Kirov, Kiev
Go back to: Radomysl district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Chopovichi ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.