tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Rozhev

Town Leader: Beatrice Markel

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Rozhev KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Rozhev
1900s District: Radomysl
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Rozhev, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Рожів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Рожев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Rozhev, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Rozhev, Soviet Union

Other names: Rozhiv [Ukr], Rożów [Pol]

Coordinates:
50°23' 29°39' Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Collected Records Processing, Rozhev Emigrant lists To be definedIn progress
Translate and index 3 Emigrant List records collected by 
Beatrice Markel 
for Minkovsky extended family from Rozhev.
Collected Records Processing, Rozhev Family lists To be definedPending
Convert family list data from Word document to Excel using Ukraine SIG template. The data were collected by a Ukraine researcher for 
Beatrice Markel"s 
Minkovsky extended family from Rozhev.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Collected Records, Emigrants List, Rozhev1910-1919
Emigrants List, 3 records, collected by a Ukraine researcher for 
Beatrice Markel
 from State Archives of Kiev.
Collected Records, Family Lists, Rozhev1897, 1907, 1911
4 Family Lists collected and translated by a Ukraine researcher for 
Beatrice Markel
 from State Archives of Kiev.
Go back to: Radomysl district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Rozhev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.