tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Chigirin

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Chigirin Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Chigirin KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Chigirin
1900s District: Chigirin
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Chigirin, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Чигирин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Чигирин  listen town name in russian

1930s: Chigirin, Kirovograd, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Chigirin, Soviet Union

Other names: Chigirin [Rus], Chyhyryn [Ukr], Cherin [Yid], Czehryn [Pol], Tschyhyryn, Tchighin, Cyhyryn

Coordinates:
49°04'N 32°40'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, Chigrin 1857 (m)Janette SilvermanIn progress
Microfilm 22898317 (item 22) has the 1857 records of divorces from the Jewish community in Chigirin, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia.  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.
 
 item 22 - Fond 650, opis  1, Delo 1 Marriages & Divorces  1857 


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilm is:
Records of divorces from the Jewish community in Chigirin, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia; later known as Chyhyryn, Chyhyryn, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, KamenkaJanette SilvermanIn progress
Microfilm 22898317 (items 18-29) has 1857-1894 records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths, and Microfilm 2289402 has 1890-1894 births and 1868 deaths from the Jewish community in Kamenka, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.
22898317
 
 item 18-- Fond 411, opis 1, Delo1  Divorces  1857, 1858, 
 item 19-- Fond 411, opis  1, Delo 2 Divorces  1864
 item 20-- Fond 411, opis  1, Delo 3 Divorces  1865
 item 21 - - Fond 411, opis  1, Delo 4 Divorces  1866
 item 23 – Fond 650, opis 1, Delo 2 Deaths Alexandrovka 1857
 item 24 - Fond 650, opis 1, Delo 3 Deaths Alexandrovka 1859
 item 25 – Fond 650, opis 1, Delo 4 Marriages Zlatopol 1858
 item 26- Fond 650, opis 1, Delo 5 Deaths Alexandrovka 1858
 item 27 – Fond 650, opis 1, Delo 6 Chigrin – Marriages 1858
 item 28 – Fond 650, opis 1, Delo7 Alexandrovka Births 1860
 item 29 – Fond 650, opis 1, Delo 11 Zlatopol – Births 1860

2289402
 
Item 5 - Fond 931, Opis 1, Del. 2911 births 1890 – articles 1-37; deaths 1868 - articles 38-44; births 1891 – articles 45-71; births 1892 articles 72-102; births 1893 articles 103-123; births 1894 articles 124-158


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilm is:
Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Kamenka, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia; later known as Kam"ianka, Kam"iaka, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, 1795-1858, Chigirin1795-1858
1795-1858
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Chigirin Town 18571857
1 microfilm, FHL Catalog entry for Chigirin
Records of divorces from the Jewish community in Chigirin, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 650, Opis 1, Dela 1. 
Microfilm Nos. 2289317 Item 22.
Go back to: Chigirin district Kiev province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.