tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ivanov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ivanov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ivanov KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Ivanov
1900s District: Vinnitsa
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ivaniv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Іванів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Иванов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ivanov, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Ivanov, Soviet Union

Other names: Yanov, Yanoff

Coordinates:
49°29'N 28°21'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Multiple Documents, Litin & YanovJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Assortment of documents, requests to lower taxes, elections of the town committee, agreement between the ritual slaughter with the community of Yanov about the slaughter house, list of supplying kosher food to the army, etc.; 1820, 1823-1827, Russian & Polish, CAHJP HM2/9670.1.
Yanov Rabbi Election; Electors from Kalinovka, Pikov and YanovJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Election of the Rabbi in Yavov and electors from the community of Yanov, Kalinakov, & Pikov and documents about the buying and selling of land in the province of Vinnitsa; 1881; 1902-1904, CAHJP HM2/9589.3.
List of electors from Kalinovka, Pikov and YanovJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Documents relating to the list of electors from Kalinovka, Pikov and Yanov, CAHJP HM2/9214.2.
See more Ivanov projects

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
From Yanoff, Vinnitsa in Podolia to the Golden Land: Ben Pennock's storyStoriesJudy Dennen
Go back to: Vinnitsa district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ivanov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.