tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Byshev

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Byshev Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Byshev KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Byshev
1900s District: Kiev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Byshev, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Бишів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Бышев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Byshev, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Byshev, Soviet Union

Other names: Byshev [Rus], Byshiv [Ukr], Byszow [Pol], Byszew

Coordinates:
50°16'N 29°53'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Condition of Jews in Podolia and lists of the dead from the pogromsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the situation of Jewish refugees at the Romanian border with the list of refugees in Kamenka. Extracts from the pinkases of Proskurov and Khashchevata. Lists of those killed in the towns of Bobrik, Boguslav, Byshev, Vakhnovka, Gaisyn, Germanovka, Gorodok, Granov, Dashev, Zyatkovtsy, Ivangorod, Kolenkovichi, Kuna, Ladyzhin, Litin, Malin, Obukhov, Pereyaslav, Priluki, Raigorod, Severinivka, Sobolevka, Teplik, Ternovka, Tomashpol", Trilesy, Khashchevatoye, Yasnogorodka. Lists of the children of the orphanages of Bar, Bershad, Murafa, Olgopol". Lists of those who suffered in pogroms in Khashchevata and Sharovka, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish, Hebrew; CAHJP HM2/9958.2.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Byshev Town 1854-18561854-1856
1 microfilm, FHL Catalog entry for Byshev
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, divorces and deaths for Byshev, Kiev, Kiev, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 1164, Opis 1, Dela 1, 3-6, 17-19. 
Microfilm Nos. 2410368, Items 3, 6-9, 20-22

  Births, 1854-1856
  Marriages, 1854-1855
  Divorces, 1854-1855
  Deaths, 1854-1855
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Byshev 1854-18561850-1856
microfilm of Jewish vital records from LDS FHL Catalog Card.
FHL Microfilm No. 2410368, Items 3-24 have been digitized.
This film covers several towns: Kiev, Byshev, Rzhishchev, Makarov, Motyzhin, Gostomel, Ignatovka.
 
 Item 3:  1856 births in Byshev - 23 female,  24 male
 Item 6:  1854 births in Byshev - 17 female, 15 male
 Item 7:  1854 marriages in Byshev
 Item 8:  1854 divorces in Byshev
 Item 9:  1854 deaths in Byshev - 11 female, 15 male
 Item 20: 1855 births in Byshev - 16 female, 19 male
 Item 21: 1855 marriages in Byshev
 Item 22: 1855 deaths in Byshev
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Master Name Index for Byshev

ADOMSKIY, BINIMOV, CHERNYAVSKIY, FAYNSRAYBER, GILINSKIY, GOLOSTUPETS / HOLOSTUPETS, GOLOSTUPIL / HOLOSTUPEL, GUTKOVSKAYA / HUTKOVSKI, KAGANOVSKIY / KAHANOVSKIY, KASNOROVICH, KATS, KOMAROVSKIY, KOTLYARSKIY, LOZEVIK, PALYACHANKA, PIRETS, POLYACHENKO, POLYAKOVICH, SHAKHNOVSKIY, SPIVAK, UMANSKIY, VOROBEY, YASTREBENSKIY, ZATULOVSKIY, ZOTULAVSKIY
See more Byshev names on MNI Database
Go back to: Kiev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Byshev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.