tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Boyarka

Town Leader: Jeremy Borovitz

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/boyarka/
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Boyarka
1900s District: Zvenigorodka
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Boyarka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Боярка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Боярка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Boyarka, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Boyarka, Soviet Union

Other names: Boyarka [Rus, Ukr, Yid], Bojarka [Pol, Ger], Boiarka

Coordinates:
49°20'N 30°40'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms).  Radomisl, Uman (Hebrew text),Buki, Boiarka, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Dubova, Gornostaipol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monasterishche, Pogrebishche, Pokotilovo, Stavishche, Steblev, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev (Hebrew text), Korostyshev, Malin (Hebrew text), Buki (Hebrew text), Radomisl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Talnoe (Hebrew text).  1918-1921.

State Archive of Kiev Region, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 52

HM 2/9862.1
Go back to: Zvenigorodka district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Boyarka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.