tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Repki

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Repki Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Repki KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Repki
1900s District: Gorodnya
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ripky, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ріпки  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Репки  listen town name in russian

1930s: Repki, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Repky, Soviet Union

Other names: Reoki, Repki, Ripky

Coordinates:
51°48'N 31°06'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Digitizing and translation Jewish VR, Repki deaths 1875Janette SilvermanIn progress
Order microfilm 2091572 into local FHC and digitize it, translate, proofread and submit it to JewishGen.
Repki, Gorodni, Chernigov, Russia: 1875-1882 --  Registers of Jewish births, deaths 

 item 1 - Volume 679-10/1246 Deaths 1875 (p. 612-624)


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of Jewish births, deaths for Repki, Gorodni;, Chernigov, Russia; later Ripky, Ripky, Chernihiv, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.  
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Repki Town 1875-18821875-1882
3 microfilm reels at FHL
"Registers of Jewish births, deaths for Repki, Gorodni︠a︡, Chernigov, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Record group 679, series 10, files 1244, 1246, 1252.
Microfilm Nos. 2091571-2091572, 2091574.
Go back to: Gorodnya district Chernigov province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.