tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Boguslav

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Boguslav Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://www.kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/boguslav
KehilaLinks Status: This KehilaLinks site is looking for an Owner. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein if you are interested in becoming the new KehilaLinks Owner

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Boguslav
1900s District: Kanev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Boguslav, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Богуслав  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Богуслав  listen town name in russian

1930s: Boguslav, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Boguslav, Soviet Union

Other names: Boguslav [Rus], Bohuslav [Ukr], Bohslov [Yid], Bohuslaw [Pol], Boguslaw, Boslev

Coordinates:
49°33'N 30°53'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Minutes of the Presidium on issues of aid to local departments and other Jewish organJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Minutes of the Presidium on issues of aid to local departments and other Jewish organizations, including on professional education and the development of argicultural workshops jointly with ORT. Reports: a) the situation in Ukraine (pogroms in Gorodishche, Makarovo; self-defense in Boguslav, Tarashche; on refugees); b) the condition of Jews living in the highlands of Terskaja province (Kizljar, Mozdok, Pjatigorsk, Khasavjurt); the pogrom in Mozyr and aid extended to help Jews in Gomel" and Minsk.  Materials from the Plenum in Kiev (17.01.1921) about the departure (resignation?) of EKOPO, OZE, ORT from the Jewish Community Committee; proposal from D. Gofshtejn and M. Shagal  to publish a collection to benefit victims of pogroms. Horrifying documents, Russian, plus one line of either Hebrew or Yiddish script, 1921, CAHJP HM2/9861.7.

Mozdok (Terskaja Province) Jewish Community Committee (Evobshchestkom) of Kiev (Committee to Aid Victims of Pogroms)
GAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 82A
Reports on work and meetings of the Jewish Section (Communist Party), 1921Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Minutes of meetings of the Jewish Section of the Central Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolshevik) of Ukraine (TsKKP(b)U) and directive documents, minutes and reports of the Provincial Committee on organizing mass political work among the Jewish population of Ukraine and, in particular, on the territory of the Podolia Province. 3.1-17.12.1925
Reports on work and meetings of the Jewish Section (Communist Party) including information on hedars in different towns, 1921, Yiddish, CAHJP CD20-P-29, op.1, d.58.
Statistical reports about Volyn and Kiev provinces, including: Jewish hospitals, pharJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Statistical reports about Volyn and Kiev provinces, including: Jewish hospitals, pharmacies and their owners, about Jews born and died in the Volyn provinces and counties, 1832, see also HM2/9531.6); The number of Jews and their jobs, "vykrestah" (in the province kiev, 1833): Boguslav, Zvebigorod Vasilkov, Kiev, Lima, Makhno, Radomysl, Skvir, Tarashan, Uman, Cherkassy, Chigirin, 1832-1833; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9531.5.

Office of the Kiev, Podolia, and Volynia Governor GeneralKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Boguslav projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Boguslav2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 165: "Boguslav".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Boguslav
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 9: "Bohslov, Boslev".
Slownik Geograficzny, Boguslav
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), I, p. 288-291: "Bohuslaw".
Go back to: Kanev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Boguslav ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.