tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Berdichev

Town Leader: Jorge Spunberg

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/berdichev/berdichev1.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Berdichev
1900s District: Berdichev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Berdychiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Бердичів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Бердичев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Berdichev, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Berdichev, Soviet Union

Other names: Berdychiv [Ukr], Berdichev [Rus], Barditchev [Yid], Berdyczow [Pol], Berdicev [Rom], Berditchev, Berditchov, Berditschew, Berdytschiw, Berdyciv

Coordinates:
49°54'N 28°35'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Act of the meeting of the Presidium allocation of assistance and local organizations Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Act of the meeting of the Presidium allocation of assistance and local organizations JOINTconsidering local issues and refugee victims of pogroms near the border with Romania, as well as the relationship with JOINT and ORT, "Cultural League, KOPE, " Poalei Zion ", SETMAS, OZE and the Jewish community of Kiev, on removing grain rations to the homes of Jewish children, on an edition the poem by D. Gofshtein "Sorrow" and others. The records of the members of the Commission of the provisions in Volhynia and Podolia, in towns: Berdichev, Boguslav, Shitomir, Novograd-Volyn, Radomysl, Uman, Skbir, Fastov, Cherkassy and others.
In the case of leave entitlements, about soap (1922), 1922; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9961.2.

Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
About the baptism of Jewish of Uman and BerdichevJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About the baptism of Jewish of Uman and Berdichev, 1894-1901; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9683.2.

Spiritual Consistory of KievKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
Financial report of the Moscow branch, book donations. Lists of people who sent moneyJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Financial report of the Moscow branch, book donations.
Lists of people who sent money and the financial benefits.
Donations of books with the list of donors, including the following cities and towns:
Kiev, Berdichev, Shepetovka Sudilkov, Rovno, Bar, Balta, Tulchin, Gluev, Ekaterinoslav, Zhitomir, Zlatopol, Kamenetz-Podolsky, Uman, Mozyr, Gomel, Chisinau, 1889-1899; Russian; CAHJP HM2/212.

About the Society for the Promotion of the Illustration among the Jews of RussiaNational Archives of Russian Federation, Moscow
See more Berdichev projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Berdichev2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), pp. 112-113: "Berdichev".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Berdichev
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 5: "Berditchev, Berditchov".
Yizkor Books, Berdichev
Geven amol a shtot Berditshev (, 1956) .
See more Berdichev collections

Master Name Index for Berdichev

, AYZENBERG, BABKIS, BEZMAN, DEMBAREMDICKER, DEMBAREMDIKER, DERBAREMDIKER, GAL"TSOV, GAL'TSOV, GERZVOLPER, GITEL"MAN, GITERMAN, GLIKSTEIN, GOT, GRINSPUN, KANTOR, KEIMAH, KEMER, KLIKSTEIN, KLIMKOVA, MAGAZYNER, MARKISH, MESNIK, MIGIZAN / MAGIZAN, MIKHAILOVICH, OLSHANETSKY, PRIVIS, RABINOVICH, SHAPIRA, TABAK, TRAMBERG, UMANSKIY, VOLF, YUKHT, ZAIDELBERG, ZAJDENBERG
See more Berdichev names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Kvas * On the Streets of Berdichev (May 2001)Travel ReportsYael Shamir-Driver

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Berdychiv Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Kvas on the streets of BerdichevTravel Reports
Go back to: Berdichev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Berdichev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.