tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zelenopole

Town Leader: Chaim Freedman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Colonies_of_Ukraine/Zelenopol%27yle.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zelenopole
1900s District: Mariupol
1900s Province: Yekaterinoslav
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zelenopolye, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Зеленопілля
Modern Russian: Зеленополье  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zelenopole, Zaporozhe, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zelenopolye, Soviet Union

Other names: Zelenopolye [Rus], Zelenopole, Zelenoe Pole, Myadler, Meeadler, Emess

Coordinates:
47°33'N 36°51'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list translation and indexing, Zelenepole, 1850 and 1858Michoel RonnNot Yet Started
This project involves translating the 1850 and 1858 revision lists for Zelenopole (an Agricultural Colony). Michoel Ronn has provided pdf files containing images of the revision lists.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision Lists, Zelenopole, Aleksandrovsk District 1858, Translations1858
This dataset is a partial translation of Jewish records in the 1858 revision list for town of Zelenopole. The translation was done by Michoel Ronn and is posted on the Agricultural Colonies of Ukraine KehilaLinks website. 
Images of the original documents 
also are on the Agricultural Colonies web page for Zelenopole. 

The translated data will be recorded in an Excel template for uploading to the JewishGen Ukraine Database and posting in the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index.
Revision Lists, Zelenopole, Aleksandrovsk District 1858, Image Files1858
This web page for the Agricultural Colony of Zelenopole includes links to a collection of images from the 1858 revision list for 46 family groups in the town of Zelenopole. The images are in a pdf file. The revision list has not yet been translated.
Revision Lists, Zelenopole, Aleksandrovsk District 1850, Image Files1850
This web page for the Agricultural Colony of Zelenopole includes links to a collection of images from the 1850 revision list for 105 family groups in the town of Zelenopole. The images are in a pdf file. The revision list has not yet been translated.
Go back to: Mariupol district Yekaterinoslav province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.