tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zatishye

Town Leader: Chaim Freedman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Colonies_of_Ukraine/Zatishe.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zatishye
1900s District: Mariupol
1900s Province: Yekaterinoslav
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zatishye, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Затишшя  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Затишье  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zatishye, Stalino, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zatishye, Soviet Union

Other names: Zatishye [Rus], Zatyshne [Ukr], Bakhers [Yid], Bakhorova, Zatishie, Zatishe, Bakkers

Coordinates:
47°31'N 37°20'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Mariupol district Yekaterinoslav province  Ukraine map

 Search for Zatishye ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.