tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Taganrog

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Taganrog Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Taganrog KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Taganrog
1900s District: Taganrog
1900s Province: Yekaterinoslav
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Taganrog, Russia
Modern Ukrainian: Таганрог  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Таганрог  listen town name in russian

1930s: Taganrog, Rostov, Russian SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Taganrog, Soviet Union

Other names: Taganrog [Rus]

Coordinates:
47°13'N 38°55'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
About the activity of the branches of the 'Society of educating Jews' in the cities oJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About the activity of the branches of the "Society of educating Jews" in the cities of Akkerman, Baku, Balta, Belostok, Bobruisk, Vil"no, Vitebsk, Voronezh, Gomel", Dvinsk, Yekaterinoslav, Yelisavetgrad, Irkutsk, Kazan", Kiev, Kishinyov, Kursk, Mariupol", Minsk, Mogilyov, Moskva, Nizh.-Novgorod, Odessa, Oryol, Orenburg, Perm", S.-Peterburg, Pinsk, Poltava, Priluki, Riga, Rostov, Samara, Saratov, Slutsk, Taganrog, Tomsk, Tula, Kharkov, Tsaritsyn, Chelyabinsk, 1911-1916; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9046.5.

The office of Peterburg"s GovernorTsGIA, Saint-Petersburg. Fond 287, op. 1, d. 85
Go back to: Taganrog district Yekaterinoslav province  Ukraine map

 Search for Taganrog ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.