tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Yuzovka

Town Leader: Chaim Freedman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Colonies_of_Ukraine/Yuzovka.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Yuzovka
1900s District: Bakhmut
1900s Province: Yekaterinoslav
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Donetsk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Донецьк  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Донецк  listen town name in russian

1930s: Stalino, Stalino, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Stalino, Soviet Union

Other names: Donetsk [Ukr], Donetsk [Rus, since 1961], Yuzovka [Rus, until 1924], Stalino [Rus, 1924-61], Jozowka [Pol], Donezk [Ger], Doneck, Stalin, Jusowka, Yuzovo, Hughesovka

Coordinates:
48°00'N 37°48'E Mapquest Google Maps

Yuzovka (Donetsk) Russian Language Offsite Website: Liza Giler has an excellent offsite website for Yuzovka (Donetsk). It is in Russian. Use Google Chrome to access it and translate the pages to English.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Yuzovka Town 1800-19251800-1925
4 microfilm reels
Archival register for the Orthodox church records and Jewish records (births, marriages, divorces, deaths) for the Donetsk oblast (region), Ukraine. Text in Russian.
Opis: UKRN DON 1 
Microfilm nos. 2347061, 2349681-2349682, 2352277
Biographical Names Collection, Kharkov Encyclopedia, Yuzovka1784-1997
This dataset contains 3 entries for the town of Yuzovka.

This dataset is a translation of Jewish biographical entries extracted from the online version of 
Encyclopedia of Names, Kharkov Province, Volume 1, 
by Andrey Fedorovich Paramonov. Mr. Paramonov is Director of the Private Museum of Kharkov City Mansion.  He collected the records at the State Archive of Kharkiv Province beginning in 1999. The original text is in Russian.

Ukraine SIG extracted entries that appear to be for Jews and that have a Ukraine connection. With permission of the author, Ukraine SIG volunteers translated the extracted entries using an online copy of the book, as well as additional data provided by the author. A similar, but more extensive set of the data  is on the website of the 
Center for Genealogical Research (CGR).
 A few entries in the Ukraine SIG dataset were not in the original list published by A.F. Paramonov, but only on the CGR website.

Currently the dataset has 379 entries. Of these, 339 entries mention 70 different towns in Ukraine. The dataset will be expanded as new translations become available from the CGR and other Russian language websites.

The dataset has been submitted to the JewishGen Ukraine Database. When it becomes available there, researchers will be able to search for given names, surnames, and towns in various combinations. Alternatively, 
click here 
to download the Excel spreadsheet from the Ukraine SIG website. 
Click here 
to download the Introduction and Guide document. It describes the data columns that are in the spreadsheet.
Slownik Geograficzny, Yuzovka
See more Yuzovka collections

Master Name Index for Yuzovka

ROZENBLIT
See more Yuzovka names
Go back to: Bakhmut district Yekaterinoslav province  Ukraine map

 Search for Yuzovka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.