tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Yekaterinoslav

Town Leader: Sylvia Walowitz Joseph Bekinschtein

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/dnipropetrovsk/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Yekaterinoslav
1900s District: Yekaterinoslav
1900s Province: Yekaterinoslav
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Дніпропетровськ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Днепропетровск  listen town name in russian

1930s: Dnepropetrovsk, Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Dnipropetrovsk, Soviet Union

Other names: Dnipropetrovsk [Ukr], Dnepropetrovsk [Rus, since 1926],Yekaterinoslav [Rus, before 1926], Yekaterinoslav [Yid], Jekaterynoslaw, Iekaterinoslav, Dniepropietrowsk [Pol], Dnjepropetrowsk, Dniepropetrovsk, Dniepropetrovsk, Ekaterinoslav, Jekaterynoslaw, Kete

Coordinates:
48°27'N 34°59'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
About the activity of the branches of the 'Society of educating Jews' in the cities oJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About the activity of the branches of the "Society of educating Jews" in the cities of Akkerman, Baku, Balta, Belostok, Bobruisk, Vil"no, Vitebsk, Voronezh, Gomel", Dvinsk, Yekaterinoslav, Yelisavetgrad, Irkutsk, Kazan", Kiev, Kishinyov, Kursk, Mariupol", Minsk, Mogilyov, Moskva, Nizh.-Novgorod, Odessa, Oryol, Orenburg, Perm", S.-Peterburg, Pinsk, Poltava, Priluki, Riga, Rostov, Samara, Saratov, Slutsk, Taganrog, Tomsk, Tula, Kharkov, Tsaritsyn, Chelyabinsk, 1911-1916; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9046.5.

The office of Peterburg"s GovernorTsGIA, Saint-Petersburg. Fond 287, op. 1, d. 85
Financial report of the Moscow branch, book donations. Lists of people who sent moneyJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Financial report of the Moscow branch, book donations.
Lists of people who sent money and the financial benefits.
Donations of books with the list of donors, including the following cities and towns:
Kiev, Berdichev, Shepetovka Sudilkov, Rovno, Bar, Balta, Tulchin, Gluev, Ekaterinoslav, Zhitomir, Zlatopol, Kamenetz-Podolsky, Uman, Mozyr, Gomel, Chisinau, 1889-1899; Russian; CAHJP HM2/212.

About the Society for the Promotion of the Illustration among the Jews of RussiaNational Archives of Russian Federation, Moscow

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Yekaterinoslav2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), pp. 315-316: "Dnepropetrovsk".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Yekaterinoslav
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 121: "Yekaterinoslav".
Yizkor Books, Yekaterinoslav
Sefer Yekaterinoslav-Dnepropetrovsk (Jerusalem-Tel Aviv, 1973) .
See more Yekaterinoslav collections

Master Name Index for Yekaterinoslav

BRODKSI
See more Yekaterinoslav names on MNI Database

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Yekaterinoslav town pageUkr-SIG Old Town Pages
Go back to: Yekaterinoslav district Yekaterinoslav province  Ukraine map

 Search for Yekaterinoslav ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.