tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Sofievka

Town Leader: Phyllis Grossman

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Sofievka
1900s District: Lutsk
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zofyuvka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Зоф"ювка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Зофьювка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zofjowka, Łuck, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Zofyuvka, Soviet Union

Other names: Zofyuvka [Rus], Zofjowka [Pol], Trokhymbrid [Ukr], Sofievka, Sofiovka, Sofiyevka, Trochenbrod, Trochinbrod, Trokhinbrod, Trochimbrod, Trokhnibrod, Zofiowka, Zofiuvka

Coordinates:
50°55'N 25°42'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Sofievka2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1516: "Zofjowka".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Sofievka
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 95: "Sofiovka, Trochinbrod".
Slownik Geograficzny, Sofievka
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XVI, p. 721: "Zofiówka" #4.

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Reunion of Trochenbrod DescendantsStoriesRose Blitzstein Elbaum
Go back to: Lutsk district Volhynia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.