tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zhitomir

Town Leader: Scott Heskes

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Zhytomyr/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zhitomir
1900s District: Zhitomir
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zhytomyr, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Житомир  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Житомир  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zhitomir, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zhitomir, Soviet Union

Other names: Zhytomyr [Ukr], Zhitomir [Rus, Yid], Zytomierz [Pol], Schytomyr [Ger], Žytomyr, Žitomir, Shitomir, Jitomir

Coordinates:
50°15'N 28°40'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Zhitomer 1867 MarriagesJanette SilvermanIn progress
Zhitomer 1867 marriages.  From CAHJP Inv 9879.  GAZhO, Zhitomir, 67/3/42 - 89 images.  Proofreading is underway.
Zhitomer 1865 MarriagesJanette SilvermanIn progress
Zhitomer 1865 marriages.  From CAHJP Inv 9879.  GAZhO, Zhitomir, 67/3/41 - 70 images.  Proofreading is underway.
Zhitomer 1862 MarriagesJanette SilvermanIn progress
Zhitomer 1862 marriages.  From CAHJP Inv 9879.  GAZhO, Zhitomir, 67/3/39 - 71 images.  Proofreading is underway.
See more Zhitomir projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Zhitomer Vital Records1851-1868
Zhitomer Vital Records from CAHJP.
CAHJP Documents, Zhitomir
Some entries in the 
Kremenets Catalog of CAHJP documents
 have been acquired. Some translations have been completed. Contact Janet Silverman (ukrainesig.coordinator@janette-silverman.org) or Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com)
Pinkas HaKehilot, Zhitomir
some on SIG website
See more Zhitomir collections

Master Name Index for Zhitomir

, GERSHMAN, KIMEL, RUBINSTEIN, SHIKHMAN
See more Zhitomir names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Trip to Volhynia (August 1999)Travel ReportsEllen Shindelman Kowitt
Go back to: Zhitomir district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Zhitomir ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.