tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Vyshgorodok

Town Leader: Sharon Zane

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/vyshgorodok/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Vyshgorodok
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Vyshgorodok, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Вишгородок  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Вышгородок  listen town name in russian

1930s: Wyzgrodek, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Vyshgorodok, Soviet Union

Other names: Vyshgorodok [Rus], Wyzgrodek [Pol], Vyshhorodok [Ukr], Vizhgorodok [Yid], Wyzhgrodek, Wyszogrodek, Vyzhgrudek, Vyshgrudek, Vyzhgorodok

Coordinates:
49°46'N 25°58'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Report related to the activities of Wyszogrodek branch of “The Zionist Organization”.Ron DoctorIn progress
Report related to the activities of Wyszogrodek branch of “The Zionist Organization”.   List of founding members and members of the executive committee.; 1933; HM 2-9248.32; Polish; ; Originally from Tarnopol Archives GATO Fond 2 Opis 2 Delo 529
Wyszogrodek branch of the “Organization of the General Zionists in Poland”. MemberRon DoctorIn progress
Wyszogrodek  branch of the “Organization of the General Zionists in Poland”.  Membership list and status.; 1935-1936; HM 2-9246.3; Polish; pp 6, 8, 9 
Rec"d 9/10/2008; Originally from Tarnopol Archives GATO Fond 2 Opis 2 Delo 535
Kremenets and Dubno districts constituencies List of voters to Sejm in town WyszogrodRon DoctorIn progress
Kremenets and Dubno districts constituencies
List of voters to Sejm in town Wyszogrodek and village Domaninka Mala in Kremenets district
; 1938; HM 2-9953.8; Polish and Russian; ; Originally from GARO, G. Rovno, fond 265, opis 1, delo 7
See more Vyshgorodok projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Vyshgorodok2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), pp. 1471-72: "Wyzhgrodek".
Pinkas HaKehilot, Vyshgorodok
Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 5 (1990), p. 81: "Wyzgrodek"
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Vyshgorodok
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 114: "Vizhgorodok".
See more Vyshgorodok collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Vyshgorodok ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.