tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Vladimirets

Town Leader: Terryn Barill

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/volodymyrets/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Vladimirets
1900s District: Lutsk
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Vladimirets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Володимирець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Владимирец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Wlodzimierzec, Sarny, Polesie, Poland
1950s: Vladimirets, Soviet Union

Other names: Vladimirets [Rus], Wlodzimierzec [Pol], Volodymyrets [Ukr], Vlodimiretz [Yid], Vlodzhimyerzets, Wladimirez, Vlodzimezhets, Vladimirei, Volodymyrec

Coordinates:
51°25'N 26°08'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yizkor Books, Vladimirets
Done, part on Yizkor Book project, part on website Sefer Vladimerets: galed le-zekher irenu (Tel Aviv, 1963).
Slownik Geograficzny, Vladimirets
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XIII, p. 716: "Wlodzimierzec".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Vladimirets
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 114: "Vlodimiretz".
See more Vladimirets collections
Go back to: Lutsk district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Vladimirets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.