tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Shumsk

Town Leader: Howard Freedman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Shumskoye/shumsk.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Shumsk
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Shumsk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Шумськ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Шумск  listen town name in russian

1930s: Szumsk, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Shumskoye, Soviet Union

Other names: Shumsk [Ukr], Szumsk [Pol], Shimsk [Yid], Shumskoye [Rus], Shumsk [Rus], Shomsk, Sumske

Coordinates:
50°07'N 26°07'E Mapquest Google Maps

E-mail distribution list: There's a dedicated e-mail distribution list for JewishGenners with roots in Shumsk. For more information you can contact Lynne Tolman

Shumsk data on Kremenets KehilaLinks website: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District. Shumsk is one of those towns. To see what KDRG has available for Shumsk go to the Kremenets KehilaLinks website (http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/about-kremenets.html). On the Research Menu, select Concordance. The Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names is a master index of all information collected by KDRG. Please be sure to read the Introduction and Guide to the Concordance to learn how to interpret the abbreviations in the 'Source' and 'Location in Source' columns. For more information contact Ron Doctor (rddpdx@gmail.com).

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Copies of Count Radziwill’s economical and legal decisions. Lessee agreements with tRon DoctorIn progress
Copies of Count Radziwill’s economical and legal decisions.  Lessee agreements with the Jews from towns Swierzen, Zloczow, Zolkiew, Belz, Pohrebyszcze, Pomorzany, Nieswiez, Szumsk and the others.  Consensus for the Szmelk Warkowicz to became a Rabbi  in town Pohrebyszcze  (1747) [Index Card 134]; 1746-1747; HM 2-9015.1; Polish; ; Originally from AGAD Archives  Warszawa Dzial XXIX Teka 5
Reports, minutes of meetings and other materials related to the election of the boarRon DoctorIn progress
Reports, minutes of meetings and other materials related to the election of the board management members of the Szumsk Jewish Community and Rabbi assistance in Poczajow (Pochayev). [Shumsk Jewish Community Elections, pp 1-13; and 
""Annual Report of Szumsk Jewish Community for year 1938"", 
pp 14-19] 
[NOTE: CAJHP catalog no. HM2-9247.10 (Index Card 151) contains both of these documents. ; 1938-1939; HM 2-9247.10; Polish; Entire document
pages 2, 3, 6, 9a-b, 10, 12, 13 of ? Pages
pp 1-7, 8a-b, 9a-b, 10-13, 14a-b, 15, 16a-b, 17a-b, 18a-b, 19
Rec"d 9/10/2008; Originally from Ternopol Archives GATO Fond 2 Opis 2 Delo 605
Reports, minutes, correspondence and other materials related to the establishment of Ron DoctorIn progress
Reports, minutes, correspondence and other materials related to the establishment of the taxation rates for the religious slaughter, and also quantity of kosher meat consumed in towns Wisniowicz, Szumsk and Krzemieniec.  Approval of Krzemieniec  Jewish Community budget. [Ritual slaughter taxes, Shumsk. We don"t have the pages for Kremenets and Vishnevets.] Handwritten.; 1935-1936; HM 2-9248.18; Polish; pages 3,7a-b, 8, 9a-b of ?? pages; Originally from Ternopol Archives GATO Fond 2 Opis 1 Delo 234
See more Shumsk projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Passenger Ship Manifests, EIDB, Shumsk1898-1923
The list was extracted from Ellis Island passenger ship manifests. It provides information concerning immigrants from Shumsk who arrived in the U.S between 1898 and 1923 - Given Name, Surname, Age, Year of Arrival, Date of Arrival, Port, if not NY, Last residence.
Business Directory, Polish, 1923, Shumsk1923
Page image at: 
http://KehilaLinks.jewishgen.org/Shumskoye/shumsk.directory.html
Revision List, Shumsk
included in Kremenets District
See more Shumsk collections

Master Name Index for Shumsk

BUT
See more Shumsk names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
GROWING UP in SHUMSKStoriesLynne Tolman

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Shums'k Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
People and Memories of ShumskLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Shumsk ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.